网校教育资源平台

天津专用2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题二完形填空第二节三说明文优选习题20181216344

评价文档:
文档评论: 0

相关文档推荐

天津专用2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题四阅读表达优选习题20181216362
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题2七选五阅读课件20181216246
免费
浙江省杭州市2019届高三英语上学期模拟卷一201812130280
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题2七选五阅读素能强化20181216210
免费
浙江省杭州市2019届高三英语上学期模拟卷三201812130279
免费
天津专用2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题四阅读表达课件201812163134
免费
天津专用2019高考英语二轮增分策略考前冲刺卷二20181216341
免费
浙江省杭州市2019届高三英语上学期模拟卷二201812130278
免费
天津专用2019高考英语二轮增分策略考前冲刺卷一20181216342
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题2七选五阅读即时巩固2018121629
免费
浙江省杭州市2019届高三英语上学期周末自测卷(打包6套)
免费
(天津专用)2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题二完形填空(课件试题)(打包8套)
免费
(江苏专用)2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题二完形填空(课件试题)(打包8套)
免费
(江苏专用)2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题四任务型阅读(课件试题)(打包8套)
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题5书面表达(课件试题)(打包12套)
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题3完形填空(课件试题)(打包12套)
免费
(江苏专用)2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题五书面表达(课件试题)(打包16套)
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题1阅读理解(课件试题)(打包13套)
免费
浙江省杭州市十八中2019届高三英语上学期周末检测卷(打包13套)
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题4语法填空和短文改错(课件试题)(打包24套)
免费

高中英语审核员

中国现代教育网
分享到:
0积分 下载
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台


                                                    三、说明文


    Men and women may have different experiences in shopping for clothes.
    A man goes shopping because he needs something.His purpose is  settled and 
decided in   1  .He knows what he wants,and his     2   is to find it and buy 

it.All men    3    walk into a shop and  ask the shop assistant for what  they 
want.If the shop has  it in stock(库存),the    deal  can be done and    4     is 
completed in less than five minutes,with hardly any chat to everyone’s   5  .
    For a man,slight  problems may begin when  the shop does not have what  he 
wants.In that   6  ,the salesman tries to sell the customer something else—he   

7    the nearest  to the article  required.A good salesman  brings out such  a 
substitute(替代品)   8  ;he may say,“I know this jacket is not the style you 
want,sir,but would you like to try it for size?It     9    to be the color you 
mentioned.” Few men have   10   with this treatment,and the usual answer is:
“This is the right color and may be the right size,but I shouldn’t be       11   

my time and yours by trying it on.”
    For a woman,buying clothes is always done in the   12   way.Her shopping is 
not often   13   on need.She has never fully decided what she wants,and she is 
only “having a look around”.She is always   14   to persuasion,willing to try 

on any number of things.Deep in  her mind is the thought of  finding something 
that   15   thinks suits her.Most women have an excellent sense of value and are 
always on  the lookout for  the unexpected     16   .Faced with  a roomful  of 
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

dresses,a woman may  easily spend an hour going from one rail to another    17   
selecting the dress she wants to   18   .It is a tiresome process,but clearly 

a(n)  19   one.Most dress shops provide chairs for the waiting   20  .

语篇解读 本文为说明文。文章介绍了男女在购物方面的不同表现。
1.A.detail                             B.hurry
C.advance                              D.mind
答案 C
解析 根据下句“He knows what he wants...”可知男人购物时,他们要买的东西预先(in 
advance)就决定好了。

2.A.advice                             B.goal
C.demand                               D.question
答案 B
解析 既然他知道他想要什么,因此他的目标(goal)就是发现它并购买。advice                           建议;
demand 要求;question  问题。

3.A.quickly                            B.immediately
C.soon                                 D.simply
答案 D
解析 所有的男士只是(simply)走进商店向售货员要他们想要的东西。quickly                         迅速地;
immediately 立即;soon  不久。

4.A.often                              B.constantly
C.normally                             D.finally
答案 A
解析 如果商店有现货就可以进行交易,交易过程常常(often)在不到                          5 分钟之内就可完成,
几乎没有闲聊且皆大欢喜(to               everyone’s      satisfaction)。constantly 不停地;
normally 正常地,一般地;finally       最后。

5.A.confidence                         B.amusement
C.satisfaction                         D.surprise
答案 C
解析 解析见上题。confidence        信心;amusement    娱乐;satisfaction  满意;surprise    惊
奇。

6.A.time                               B.event
C.situation                            D.case
答案 D
解析 如果那样的话(in that case),售货员就会竭尽全力卖给顾客其他东西——售货员会
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

把离这位男顾客想要的东西最近的那件提供(offer)给他。

7.A.gives                              B.offers
C.presents                             D.delivers
答案 B
解析 解析见上题。give         给予;present   赠送,呈现;deliver      送(货)。

8.A.skillfully                         B.attentively
C.actively                             D.carefully
答案 A
解析 好的售货员会巧妙地(skillfully)拿出这样的替代品。attentively                   认真地;
actively 积极地;carefully   仔细地。

9.A.occurs                             B.happens
C.comes                                D.takes
答案 B
解析 先生,我知道这件夹克不是你想要的款式,但是你能试一试这件看看尺码合适吗?那
碰巧(happen)是你提到的那种颜色。

10.A.patience                          B.interest
C.expectation                          D.experience
答案 A
解析 根据上文男士购物特点的介绍可知:很少的男士会对这种服务有耐心(patience)。
interest 兴趣;expectation  期待;experience   经验。

11.A.losing                            B.spending
C.giving                               D.wasting
答案 D
解析 这件的颜色和大小可能都合适,但我不应该通过试穿它来浪费(waste)你我的时间。
lose 丢失;spend  花费;give   给予。

12.A.same                              B.clever
C.opposite                             D.similar
答案 C
解析 对于女士来说,她们总是以迥然不同的(opposite)方式购买衣服。same                         相同的;
clever 聪明的;similar   相似的。

13.A.relied                            B.based
C.done                                 D.related
答案 B
解析 女士购物经常不是基于需要。be                based on 基于……;be      relied on 被依赖。没有
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

be done on 和 be related on 结构。

14.A.open                              B.ready
C.close                                D.happy
答案 A
解析 根据后半句中的“...willing to try on any number of things.”可知,女士总是
乐于接受(be open to)劝导。没有        be ready to sth. 和  be happy to sth. 句式,故排除
B、D 两项;be close to sth. 接近某物,不合句意,故被排除。

15.A.nobody                            B.somebody
C.everybody                            D.anybody
答案 C
解析 在女性购物者内心深处是想找到每个人(everyone)都认为适合她的东西。anybody                            常
用于否定句和疑问句,故被排除。nobody              和  somebody 不合本句句意,可直接排除。

16.A.deal                              B.surprise
C.luck                                 D.bargain
答案 D
解析 根据上文(大多数女性都有超高的价值意识)可推知,女性购物者总是对意外的便宜货
(bargain)很留意。deal    交易;surprise   惊奇;luck   运气。

17.A.after                             B.as
C.before                               D.by
答案 C
解析 面对满屋子的衣服,女性购物者可能会很容易花一个小时从一个服装架走到另一个服
装架才(before)会选中自己想要试穿(try on)的衣服。

18.A.try on                            B.try out
C.try up                               D.try for
答案 A
解析 参考上题解析。

19.A.tiring                            B.enjoyable
C.boring                               D.graceful
答案 B
解析 这个过程很烦人,但对女性购物者来说显然是一种令她们很愉悦的(enjoyable)过程。


20.A.customers                         B.assistants
C.wives                                D.husbands
答案 D
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

解析 男士不愿意购物,因此大多数服装店总是给等待女士购物的丈夫们提供椅子。


一、题型解读
说明文是对事物的特征、本质、性能、状态、用途、原理或事物的发生、发展、结果、用途、
原理等进行介绍、解释、说明的一种文体。                    与记叙文相比,说明文类完形填空有如下命题
特点:
1.文章多用现在时态。          说明文通常是对客观事物或实例的介绍与说明,与时间的变化关系
不大,所以文章常用现在时态。
2.语言简练、平实、准确,常采用客观描述。                    说明文的目的是要帮助读者认清事物,明白
事理,所以语言简练、平实,易于理解,内容客观真实。
3.文章主题明确,层次分明。             高考说明文类完形填空往往文章开头就点明说明对象,从而
为同学们把握文章主题提供有利条件。                  而且,作者借助合理的说明顺序展开文章,使文章
结构清晰,层次分明。
二、解题技巧
1.明确说明对象,理清段落关系。               通读全文,明确作者是针对哪一个说明对象从不同的角
度和侧面对其加以说明的。             在阅读过程中要概括、总结每一段说明的侧重点,理清各段之
间的关系,加深对说明对象的理解。
2.弄清说明顺序,把握文章脉络。               在说明的过程中作者会选择合理的说明顺序对说明对象
进行解说。 把握了说明顺序能准确把握文章的脉络,加深对整篇文章的理解。 常见的说明
顺序有时间顺序、空间顺序、逻辑顺序(如因果关系、果因关系、先主后次等)和认识顺序
(如由此及彼、由浅入深、由局部到整体、由现象到本质等)。


    While traveling,you  might have stayed  at a hotel  or a  family member’s 
house.But have you ever thought about staying in a stranger’s   1  ?
    This might sound  2  ,but it’s actually a trend that’s becoming popular 
around the world,including China.
    Lodging rental(借宿出租)    companies like Airbnb are helping people  look for 

cheap ways to   3  .This website allows people to rent out their   4   rooms or 
apartments as an alternative to   5   in over 190 countries.
    Created  by  young  American  men  Brian  Chesky,Joe   Gebbia  and  Nathan 
Blecharczyk,Airbnb is a good example of a   6   economy.Through the Internet,
people share   7   such as cars,apartments and   8   their expertise.
      9      post  information about  the  location,prices,descriptions    and 
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

pictures.Guests can go to the   10   and find their favorite place to stay.Users   
11   their opinions on their stay so that people know whether a place is good or 
not.
    A man in New York named Jonathan Powley even rents  out his   12   for  22 
(140 yuan) per night through Airbnb.This is no   13   car.Powley took out the 
car seats and changed the   14   to look more welcoming.He keeps it clean and 
puts flowers in it every day.He provides snacks and tells travelers where they 
can go and shower.
    But Airbnb does have some   15  .Sometimes you end up living with a stranger 
or it is not as   16   as it looked like online.  17  ,hosts sometimes get mad 

when they get home and it’s a complete   18  .
    In China,Airbnb operates in five   19   including Beijing and Shanghai.The 

country has seen a major   20   in Airbnb users in the past year.
语篇解读 文章主要讲述了现在社会流行的一种趋势,越来越多的人使用                              Airbnb 分享资源,
并指出了它所存在的一些问题。


1.A.office                             B.camp
C.home                                 D.garden
答案 C
解析 句意为:但是你有没有想过住在陌生人的家里。office                       办公室;camp    露营;home   家;
garden 花园。故选    C。


2.A.great                              B.amazing
C.dangerous                            D.strange
答案 D
解析 句意为:这听起来有些奇怪。great               伟大的;amazing    令人惊异的;dangerous      危险
的;strange  奇怪的。故选      D。

3.A.travel                             B.play
C.walk                                 D.live
答案 A
解析 句意为:像        Airbnb 这样的住宿租赁公司正在帮助人们寻找便宜的旅行方式。
travel 旅行;play  游戏;walk   散步;live    生活。故选     A。

4.A.new                                B.private
C.spare                                D.separate
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

答案 C
解析 句意为:这个网站允许人们出租空余的房间或公寓,在超过                            190 个国家里作为酒店的
替代选择。new     新的;private   私人的;spare    空余的;separate    单独的。故选      C。

5.A.shops                              B.hotels
C.restaurants                          D.homes
答案 B
解析 句意为:这个网站允许人们出租空余的房间或公寓,在超过                            190 个国家城作为酒店的
替代选择。shop     商店;hotel   酒店;restaurant   餐厅;home   家。故选     B。

6.A.sharing                            B.different
C.fresh                                D.commercial
答案 A
解析 由下文的       share 可知,此处指的是分享经济。sharing            分享的,公用的;
different 不同的;fresh   新鲜的;commercial    商业的。故选      A。

7.A.objects                            B.rooms
C.resources                            D.experiences
答案 C
解析 句意为:通过互联网,人们共享资源,如汽车、公寓,甚至他们的专业知识。
object 物体;room  房间;resource   资源;experience   经历。故选      C。

8.A.still                              B.yet
C.always                               D.even
答案 D
解析 句意参见上题解析。still           仍然;yet    然而;always   一直,总是;even      甚至。故选
D。

9.A.Hosts                              B.Travelers
C.Guests                               D.Sellers
答案 A
解析 句意为:寄主发布关于位置、价格、描述和图片的信息。host                           主人,寄主;
traveler 旅行者;guest   客人;seller   卖方。故选     A。

10.A.company                           B.website
C.hotel                                D.agent
答案 B
解析 由文章第三段中的“This website”可知,此处指客人们可以到网站去找他们最喜欢
的地方。company    公司;website   网站;hotel   旅馆;agent   代理人。故选      B。

11.A.show                              B.post
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

C.put                                  D.deliver
答案 B
解析 句意为:用户发布他们的意见,让人们知道一个地方是好还是坏。前文的                                 post 亦是
提示。show   显示,说明;post      发布;put   放;deliver  递送。故选      B。

12.A.expertise                         B.car seats
C.apartment                            D.taxi
答案 D
解析 句意为:纽约一位名叫乔纳森·波利的男子甚至以每晚                          22 美元的价格出租他的出租
车。expertise  专门知识;car          seats 汽车座椅;apartment     公寓;taxi   出租车。下句

“This is no     
 car.”也是提示。故选        D。

13.A.ordinary                          B.comfortable
C.terrible                             D.special
答案 A
解析 句意为:这不是一辆普通的车。由后边波利对它进行改装可知。ordinary                             普通的;
comfortable 舒服的;terrible   可怕的;special    特别的。故选      A。

14.A.outside                           B.inside
C.size                                 D.shape
答案 B
解析 句意为:波利拿出汽车座椅,改变了车的内部使之看起来更加受欢迎。outside                                外观;
inside 内部,内侧;size     尺寸;shape   形状。故选     B。

15.A.regulations                       B.reasons
C.problems                             D.advantages
答案 C
解析 句意为:但        Airbnb 确实存在一些问题。regulation        条例,规则;reason      原因;
problem 问题;advantage  优势。故选     C。

16.A.nice                              B.cheap
C.bad                                  D.real
答案 A
解析 句意为:有时,你和陌生人住在一起,或者它并不像网上看起来那么好。nice                                 好的;
cheap 便宜的;bad   坏的;real   真实的。故选       A。

17.A.Also                              B.Instead
C.Though                               D.Therefore
答案 A
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

解析 由上文语境“你可能会跟陌生人住在一起”和下文“房主可能发疯”之间存在并列关
系。都指    Airbnb 可能带来的问题。also       而且;instead   代替;though    尽管;therefore   因
此。故选    A。

18.A.surprise                          B.trip
C.mess                                 D.joy
答案 C
解析 surprise   惊奇;trip   旅行;mess   混乱;joy   欢乐。由语境可知,以上四个选项中只
有 C 项能使房主发疯。故选          C。

19.A.projects                          B.cities
C.businesses                           D.agents
答案 B
解析 句意为:在中国,Airbnb          在包括北京和上海等五个城市运营。project                项目,工程;
city 城市;business  商业;agent   代理。故选      B。

20.A.shift                             B.drop
C.trend                                D.increase
答案 D
解析 由上文第二段中的“trend”“popular”也可知,此处指在过去的一年里,
Airbnb 的用户数量大幅增长。shift         移动,变化;drop      落下;trend   趋势,倾向;
increase 增长。故选    D。

                                题型组合练(三)

Ⅰ.单项填空
1.All of  us have  the  desire to  visit the  three main  temples in  Aliens,

especially          contains a gold and ivory statue of Athena.
A.one                                  B.one that
C.the one                              D.the one that
答案 D
解析 句意为:我们所有人都渴望参观雅典的三大神庙,尤其是那座由金子和象牙做的雅典
娜雕像。the     one 代替  the temple,用定冠词     the 表特指;the     one 后接关系代词     that 引
导的定语从句,关系代词           that 在从句中作主语,不能省略。故选              D。

2.—Can you explain          China’s football team failed again in the attempt 
for the World Cup?
—I am sorry,but this is the last time.We will behave ourselves.
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

A.why is it that                       B.why it is that
C.how it is that                       D.how is it that
答案 B
解析 句意为:——你能否解释中国足球队为何又没能进入世界杯?——对不起,这是最后
一次了。我们会好好表现的。根据句意可知询问的是“原因”,因此排除                              C、D  项。强调句
的特殊疑问句结构为“疑问词+is (was) it that...?”,故选                  B。

3.—Johnson is feeling a bit          after last night’s get-together.
—Well,he must have drunk himself stupid during it and he should have a rest.

A.distant                              B.fragile
C.empty                                D.weird
答案 B
解析 句意为:——昨晚联欢会之后,约翰逊觉得有点虚弱。——嗯,他一定是喝多了,应
该休息一下。distant      遥远的;fragile    虚弱的;empty    空的;weird   奇怪的。故选      B。
4.—Sam,can you tell me what IRL means?
—It means “in real life”,              talking with someone on the Internet or 

over the phone.
A.in response to                       B.in relation to
C.in proportion to                     D.as opposed to
答案 D
解析 句意为:——Sam,你能告诉我              IRL 是什么意思吗?——它的意思是“在现实生活中”
,与通过互联网或电话与人交谈正好相反。in response to                  对……作出反应;in relation 
to 与……有关系;in proportion to      与……成比例;as opposed to       与……相反。故选        D。

5.—Tu Youyou won the 2016 State Preeminent Science and Technology Award for her 
work against parasitic diseases.
—She  deserves it.The consequences          improved human health and  reduced 
suffering are immeasurable.
A.in honor of                          B.in terms of
C.in defense of                        D.in hopes of
答案 B
解析 句意为:——屠呦呦因对寄生虫病的研究而获得                       2016 年国家最高科学技术奖。——
她应该获得这个奖项。她在改善人类健康和减少痛苦方面的成果是无法估量的。in                                    honor 
of 为了向……表示敬意;in terms of         就……而言;in defense of      为……辩护;in hopes 
of 希望。故选    B。
6.When people talk about the           of something,they are referring to the 
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

way in which its various parts are put together and arranged.
A.conclusion                           B.accommodation
C.composition                          D.evaluation
答案 C
解析 句意为:当人们谈论某事的组成时,他们指的是把它的各个部分放在一起排列的方式。
conclusion 结论;accommodation  住处;composition   组成;evaluation   估价。故选     C。
7.There are now signs,following the decline in house prices in many small and 
medium-sized cities,         house prices in major cities may also be set for a 

slide.
A.that                                 B.where
C.which                                D.what
答案 A
解析 句意为:现在有迹象表明,随着许多中小城市房价的下跌,各大城市的房价也可能出
现下滑。本题为同位语从句,先行词是                signs(迹象),从句中不缺少任何成分,所以用连接
词 that 引导该同位语从句,故选          A。
8.—Macron,handsome and talented,is the youngest person ever to be elected as 

President of France.Don’t you think he is a real role model for us young man?
—Yeah,maybe.But rumor has it that he went            after he married Brigitte 

Trogneux,24 years his senior.
A.carrot and stick                     B.ups and downs
C.from rags to riches                  D.out of the blue
答案 C
解析 句意为:——马克龙,英俊且才华横溢,是有史以来当选的最年轻的法国总统。你不
认为他是我们年轻人真正的榜样吗?——是的,也许。但有传闻说他是在娶了年长他                                   24 岁
的布里吉特·特罗涅后才由贫致富的。carrot and stick                软硬兼施;ups and downs     起起伏
伏;from rags to riches  由贫致富;out of the blue    出其不意。故选       C。
9.The  British  increased  control  over   their  American  colonies,soldiers          

there to ensure that the Americans would obey them.
A.stationed                            B.to be stationed
C.being stationed                      D.were stationed
答案 A
解析 句意为:英国加强了对美国殖民地的控制,驻扎在那里的士兵确保美国人服从他们。
分析句子结构可知,此处为独立主格结构。“逻辑主语+过去分词”在句中作状语。故选
A。
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台


10.It was human errors,rather than the natural disaster,         for the death 

of so many innocent people in the landslide at an industrial park in Shenzhen.
A.which is blamed
B.that is to blame
C.which are blamed
D.that are to blame
答案 D
解析 句意为:在深圳的一个工业园区发生了山体滑坡,造成许多无辜者死亡是人为的错误,
而不是自然灾害。这是一个强调句:it                is/was+强调部分+that+其它,所以要用              that;
因为由   rather than(而不是)连接的主语与前一部分一致,所以要用                   are,故选   D。
11.—Excuse me,I wonder if you can help me.I          my ID card.

—But where did you lose it?
A.have lost                            B.lost
C.had lost                             D.lose
答案 A
解析 表示过去的动作对现在的影响,过去丢了钥匙,导致现在我需要求助别人,用现在完
成时。

12.There are certain historic occasions          are likely to remind people of 
what happened in the past and set people reflecting on them.
A.when                                 B.that
C.where                                D.what
答案 B
解析 句意为:有些历史性的场合很可能会提醒人们过去发生的事情,并引起人们对他们的
反思。定语从句,先行词是            occasions(场合),指事物,从句中缺少主语,所以用关系代词
that;而  when 和 where 是关系副词,what     不引导定语从句,故选          B。

13.Everyone in the tourist industry has made the point that          Government 
assistance is  helpful,what   they actually  need  most is  for  the  visitors 

themselves to return.
A.as  B.when  C.while  D.since
答案 C
解析 句意为:从事旅游业的每个人都强调了这一点,尽管政府的援助确实有帮助,但是他
们真正需要的是让游客自己回来。while              引导让步状语从句时,相当于             though 和
although,表示“尽管”,故选         C。
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

14.I        that the experience I was heading for was anything but boring,had I 

read the brochure carefully.
A.realized                             B.had realized
C.would realize                        D.would have realized
答案 D
解析 句意为:如果我仔细阅读了这本小册子,我就会知道我将体验的经历绝不无聊。从句
had I read the brochure carefully 相当于  if I had read the brochure carefully,与
过去事实相反,因此主句谓语用             should/would/could/might+have done 结构。故选     D。

15.—I  lost five pounds just  after a month on this  new diet.It’s  definitely 
worth a try.
—Right,      .I badly need to get in shape for my school reunion.

A.it beats me                          B.I don’t buy it
C.just can’t help it                   D.you’ve sold it to me
答案 D
解析 句意为:——在节食一个月后,我瘦了五磅。这绝对值得一试。——好吧,我相信你。
为了同学聚会我需要减肥。it             beats me 这难住我了;I       don’t  buy it 我不相信;just 
can’t help it 我忍不住了;you’ve sold it to me      我相信你。故选       D。
Ⅱ.完形填空
    When wheelchair-bound Justin Skeesuck told his best friend,Patrick  Gray,

that he’d like to trek a 500-mile ancient route through the Pyrenees mountains 
and deserts of northern Spain,the idea seemed crazy.
    “I’ll     16   you,”   Gray  said gladly.“   17   you have limits in  your 
life,they  don’t  have to define  who you are.Nothing is    18    for a  brave 
heart,” added Gray.

    Skeesuck felt himself sliding into a   19   depression about two years ago 
when he lost the use of his legs and hands in a traffic   20  .“I had two   21  
.I could choose to go down this dark road—    22   I could choose to  make the 
best of it and   23   my life.I chose the latter.I believe I could still    24   
something,” Skeesuck said.

    Skeesuck is an enthusiastic   25  .He was wondering what to do with his life 
when a friend mentioned he could  help other   26    people like him learn  to 
travel.He wanted to   27   the idea.
    The   28   took five weeks.The hardest part was on the second day when they 
crossed from France over the Pyrenees into Spain.The 4,000-feet ascent(上坡)  29   
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

for 10  miles,much   of it  being  rocky.Gray had  to  carry Skeesuck  on  his 
back.After reaching  the top,a      30     thing happened.The  front wheel  of 
Justin’s wheelchair broke off.   31  ,a stranger came to help.The Spanish man 
helped them to a nearby village,where he had the wheelchair   32  .
    When they  arrived at  the destination,they   found not  only their  wives 
waiting to   33   them but a crowd of hundreds,many of whom they had just met 

along the way.
    Skeesuck said,“I   am so cheerful to see so many  people love me and    34   
me all the way.With love,amazing things   35   happen.”


16.A.encourage                         B.push
C.carry                                D.teach
答案 B
解析 由第一段中的“wheelchair-bound          Justin Skeesuck”及下文提到“Skeesuck        felt 

himself sliding into a          depression about two years ago when he lost the 
use of his legs and hands in a traffic         .”说明   Skeesuck 是一位失去双腿和
双手的坐在轮椅上的残疾人,如果要去长途跋涉必须要人推着,因此,此空填入                                 push。

17.A.As if                             B.As long as
C.Even if                              D.The moment
答案 C
解析 as     if 好像;as    long  as 只要;even    if 即使;the     moment 一……就。根据“         
you have limits in your life,they don’t have to define who you are.”可知,即
使生活中有局限,但是他们不可以定义你是谁。

18.A.impolite                          B.impossible
C.improper                             D.incorrect
答案 B
解析 impolite   不礼貌的;impossible     不可能的;improper     不恰当的;incorrect     不正确
的。根据“Nothing is               for a brave heart”可知,对于一颗勇敢的心来说,一
切皆有可能。

19.A.blue                              B.white
C.red                                  D.dark
答案 D
解析 根据常识及空后的“depression            about two years ago when he lost the use of 
his legs”可知,失去了双腿让          Justin Skeesuck 患上了严重的抑郁。dark depression        为
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

固定搭配,意为“严重的抑郁”。

20.A.accident                          B.survey
C.jam                                  D.program
答案 A
解析 根据上文“he lost the use of his legs”可知是遇到了车祸。

21.A.opportunities                     B.choices
C.excuses                              D.friends
答案 B
解析 根据下文“I         could choose to go down  this dark road—            I  could 
choose to make the best of it”可知,此时     Justin Skeesuck 有两个选择。

22.A.then                              B.and
C.or                                   D.but
答案 C
解析 根据“I could choose to go down this dark road—         I could choose to 
make the best of it”可知,这是两个之中选择的关系,用                or。

23.A.retell                            B.recycle
C.remove                               D.reshape
答案 D
解析 根据上文“I could choose to make the best of it”可知,可以选择充分利用此
次机会重新塑造自我。retell         复述;recycle    回收;remove   去除;reshape   重塑。

24.A.achieve                           B.learn
C.see                                  D.mix
答案 A
解析 根据上文“I           chose    the    latter.I    believe    I    could    still          
something”可知,Justin Skeesuck   选择了后者,要成为有意义的人。

25.A.painter                           B.hunter
C.traveler                             D.speaker
答案 C
解析 根据“help other          people like him learn to travel”可知       Skeesuck 是
一个充满热情的旅行者。

26.A.old                               B.disabled
C.young                                D.healthy
答案 B
解析 根据空后的        people like him 可知是帮助像他这样的残疾人。
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

27.A.rule out                          B.cut out
C.try out                              D.give out
答案 C
解析 rule    out 排除;cut    out 裁剪,停止;try      out 尝试;give    out 分发,停止。根据
“He wanted to          the idea.”可知,他想尝试这个主意。

28.A.voyage                            B.experiment
C.party                                D.trip
答案 D
解析 根据前文提到他想帮助像他一样的残疾人学着去旅行,文中又提到花费了                                 5 周时间,
说明是去旅行了。voyage        和 trip 都是旅行的意思,voyage       主要指远距离的水上旅行,因此
这里用   trip。

29.A.lasted                            B.stayed
C.stopped                              D.happened
答案 A
解析 根据“The 4,000-feet ascent(上坡)                 for 10 miles,much of it being 
rocky.”可知,4 000    英尺高的上坡持续了         10 英里。

30.A.happier                           B.worse
C.better                               D.smaller
答案 B
解析 根据下文“The front wheel of Justin’s wheelchair broke off.(贾斯汀轮椅前
面的轮子掉了)”可知,更糟糕的事情发生了。

31.A.Excitedly                         B.Unfortunately
C.Luckily                              D.Slowly
答案 C
解析 excitedly   激动地;unfortunately    不幸地;luckily    幸运地;slowly    慢慢地。根据
空后的“a     stranger  came to  help.The  Spanish man  helped  them to  a  nearby 
village”可知,有陌生人的帮助,这是非常幸运的事情。

32.A.repaired                          B.examined
C.painted                              D.sold
答案 A
解析 根据上文“The front wheel of Justin’s wheelchair broke off.”可知,轮椅的
前轮坏了,应该是到附近的村庄去修理。

33.A.greet                             B.treat
C.save                                 D.accept
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

答案 A
解析 根据“they found not only their wives waiting to          them but a crowd 
of hundreds,many of whom they had just met along the way”可知,到达目的地后,
他们各自的妻子和许多其他人都在迎接他们。

34.A.praise                            B.support
C.lead                                 D.understand
答案 B
解析 结合语境可知,一路上他们遇到了很多好心人,都给予了他们关怀和支持。

35.A.should                            B.must
C.need                                 D.can
答案 D
解析 有了爱,奇迹就可能发生。
Ⅲ.阅读理解
(2018·和平区三模)

                            The Olympian Hong Kong
Prices
    From about 1,755 Hong Kong dollars(or about  225).
Basics
    Opened last year,the  32-room Olympian Hong Kong offers a rare  comfort in 
one of the areas  with a large population,most  wealth-gathered cities in  the 
world:breathing space.

Location
    It is located in  West Kowloon.Across a pedestrian footbridge from the hotel 
is the Olympian City mall and the Olympic MTR subway station,with easy access 

to Kowloon and Central stations.It’s also close to the famous shopping mall of 
Tsim Sha Tsui,and it is easy for people to get to the ferry terminal and to the 

airport by train or taxi.
The Room
    Our room is  more of sets of  rooms:about  463 square feet with  floor-to-

ceiling windows and a city view.Just off the passage from the front door is  a 
small  kitchen,with    a  full-size   fridge,microwave,coffee    machine   and 
boiler.Down the passage is a big bathroom,a separate living room with a couch 
and table,and the bedroom.

The Bathroom
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

    The bathroom  alone is  the size  of  a Manhattan  studio.But it  actually 
contains many rooms:a  toilet(with a telephone),a  massive glass-door rainhead 
shower room that might as well have its own ecosystem,and a separate spa bath 

with a headrest.
Amenities(设施)
    Each room supports a free smartphone for you to use out  in the town,with 

free calls and  Wi-Fi—it  comes loaded in  advance with helpful features  like 
maps,city  guides,shopping  and ticket discounts and a local phone number  for 
people to  reach you.There’s  also a  fitness center,and  a  laundry room  for 
guests to use—extremely rare  in Hong Kong,extremely  useful for those staying 

longer than a week.
    A 24-hour  public room serves  free drinks  and snacks.There’s  also  room 
service,offering  an all-day menu of food  including soy-sauce chicken wings,
spaghetti Bolognese,and  grilled minced  beef and  potato.But you’re  in  Hong 

Kong—and  Kowloon has some of  the best eating districts in Hong  Kong—so  the 
street is really your restaurant.
36.What do you know about the Olympian Hong Kong?
A.It has been established for 32 years.
B.It has a good geographical location and is convenient in traffic.
C.Customers can experience unexpected comfort in the hotel at a low price.
D.It has a large number of  customer groups because it is located in the  area 
with a large population.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。由          Location 中最后一句中的“and it is easy for people to get to 
the ferry terminal and to the airport by train or taxi”可知,人们很容易乘坐火车
或出租车到达渡轮码头和机场,由此可知,这里地理位置优越,交通方便。

37.Which of the following things CAN’T customers do in the Olympian Hong Kong?
A.Making food for themselves.
B.Making a phone call in the toilet.
C.Enjoying the view of Hong Kong in the room.
D.Eating at the bedroom equipped with a table and a couch.
答案 D
解析 推理判断题。由          The Room 中最后一句中的“a separate living room with a couch 
and table,and the bedroom(一间有沙发和桌子的独立的客厅,还有一间卧室)”可知,沙
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

发和桌子不在卧室里面。

38.What makes the hotel special compared with most of the hotels in Hong Kong?
A.It has a laundry room.
B.Each room has a telephone.
C.The bathroom is very large.
D.It provides a free phone with a Hong Kong map.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。由          Amenities(设施)中最后一句中的“and           a   laundry  room   for 
guests to use—extremely rare in Hong Kong”可知,有一个供客人使用的洗衣间——在
香港非常罕见。

39.It can be known from the last paragraph that         .
A.customers can eat the street snacks in the hotel
B.the hotel provides the best service around the world
C.people can taste delicious food on Hong Kong streets
D.guests can understand Hong Kong better by staying in the hotel
答案 C
解析 推理判断题。由最后一段最后一句中的“so                      the   street   is   really   your 
restaurant”可知,人们可以在街上吃到很多美食。

40.What is the purpose of the passage?
A.To introduce some famous foods of Hong Kong.
B.To introduce travel guides in Hong Kong.
C.To tell about the hotel’s history.
D.To attract more guests.
答案 D
解析 写作意图题。本文是一个旅行社去香港旅行的相关介绍,包含香港的景点、旅行社提
供的房间、设施等,可推知本文的目的是吸引顾客来报名旅行。
0积分下载