网校教育资源平台

天津专用2019高考英语二轮增分策略考前冲刺卷一20181216342

评价文档:
文档评论: 0

相关文档推荐

天津专用2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题四阅读表达优选习题20181216362
免费
天津专用2019高考英语二轮增分策略考前冲刺卷一20181216342
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题2七选五阅读即时巩固2018121629
免费
天津专用2019高考英语二轮增分策略考前冲刺卷二20181216341
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题2七选五阅读素能强化20181216210
免费
浙江省杭州市2019届高三英语上学期模拟卷三201812130279
免费
浙江省杭州市2019届高三英语上学期模拟卷一201812130280
免费
天津专用2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题四阅读表达课件201812163134
免费
浙江省杭州市2019届高三英语上学期模拟卷二201812130278
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题2七选五阅读课件20181216246
免费
浙江省杭州市2019届高三英语上学期周末自测卷(打包6套)
免费
(天津专用)2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题二完形填空(课件试题)(打包8套)
免费
(江苏专用)2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题二完形填空(课件试题)(打包8套)
免费
(江苏专用)2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题四任务型阅读(课件试题)(打包8套)
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题5书面表达(课件试题)(打包12套)
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题3完形填空(课件试题)(打包12套)
免费
(江苏专用)2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题五书面表达(课件试题)(打包16套)
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题1阅读理解(课件试题)(打包13套)
免费
浙江省杭州市十八中2019届高三英语上学期周末检测卷(打包13套)
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题4语法填空和短文改错(课件试题)(打包24套)
免费

高中英语审核员

中国现代教育网
分享到:
10积分 下载
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台


                                                  考前冲刺卷(一)

                                    第Ⅰ卷
第一部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分                45 分)
第一节 单项填空(共         15 小题;每小题     1 分,满分    15 分)
    从 A、B、C、D   四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1.The new movie Forever Young,         seven years ago,was released on January 

12th,2018.
A.filming                              B.being filmed
C.to be filmed                         D.having been filmed
答案 D
解析 句意为:在七年前就拍摄完成的电影《无问西东》于                         2018 年 1 月 12 日上映。分析句
子结构可知,空处应填非谓语动词;又因为                  The new movie  Forever Young 与动词  film 之
间为被动关系,且根据句中的时间状语“seven                  years ago”可知,非谓语动词所表示的动
作发生在谓语动词        released 所表示的动作之前,故空处应用             having been filmed。

2.We took a taxi to the airport.Otherwise we          late for our flight this 
morning.
A.were                                 B.had been
C.would be                             D.would have been
答案 D
解析 句意为:我们乘坐出租车去的机场,否则我们就赶不上今天上午的飞机了。根据句意
尤其是句中的“Otherwise”一词可知,空处表示与过去事实相反的假设,故谓语动词应用
would have done 结构。

3.It is reported that house prices are always higher          famous schools lie 
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

than other places.
A.that                                 B.where
C.which                                D.in which
答案 B
解析 句意为:据报道,名校附近的房价总是比其他地方的房价要高。分析句子结构可知,
空处在句中引导状语从句,且在从句中作地点状语,故应用                         where 来引导该状语从句。

4.The project centers on how we can be more          in motivating students to 
participate in classroom interaction in limited time.
A.effective                            B.voluntary
C.aggressive                           D.independent
答案 A
解析 句意为:这个项目以我们怎样能在有限的时间内更有效地鼓励学生参与课堂互动为中
心。根据句意可知,effective        有效的,效率高的,符合语境。voluntary              自愿的,志愿的;
aggressive 有进取心的;independent     独立的。
5.In order to improve his professional skills,the physician has           many 

journals concerned with medicine.
A.stuck to                             B.catered to
C.appealed to                          D.subscribed to
答案 D
解析 句意为:为了提升自己的专业技能,这位内科医生已经订阅了许多与医学有关的杂志。
根据句意可知,subscribe to       订阅,订购,符合语境。stick to          坚持;cater to    迎合,满
足需要;appeal to    呼吁,对……有吸引力。

6.The current personnel allocation is based on  the assumption             the 
economy in our country will still develop at a normal rate next year.
A.how                                  B.that
C.what                                 D.whether
答案 B
解析 句意为:当前的人员配置是以明年我国的经济依旧按正常速度发展的假设为基础的。
根据句意及分析句子结构可知,空处在句中引导同位语从句,解释说明                             assumption“假定,
假设”的具体内容,且从句句意完整,故应用                   that 来引导该同位语从句。

7.The park          the tourists have a better impression of the city when it is 
completed in two and a half years.
A.will help                            B.has helped
C.is helping                           D.will have helped
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

答案 A
解析 句意为:当这个公园在两年半后建成时,将会使游客对该城市有一个更好的印象。根
据句意尤其是题干中的“when it is completed in two and a half years”可知,空处应
用一般将来时表示发生在将来的动作。

8.Marco Polo was an Italian traveler and author          writings gave Europeans 
the first authoritative view of life in the Far East.
A.that                                 B.whom
C.whose                                D.which
答案 C
解析 句意为:马可·波罗是一位意大利旅行家和作家,他的作品使欧洲人对远东地区的生
活有了最初的权威看法。分析句子结构可知,空处在句中引导定语从句,修饰先行词                                   Marco 
Polo,且与空后的名词        writings 之间是所属关系,故应用          whose 来引导该定语从句。

9.The government will take steps  to rebuild villages in cities  and encourage 
people to install lifts in old buildings          conditions permit.
A.if                                   B.before
C.so that                              D.even though
答案 A
解析 句意为:政府将采取措施重建“城中村”并鼓励人们如果条件允许的话为老式建筑安
装电梯。根据句意可知,此处应用              if“如果,假如”引导条件状语从句。
before“在……之前”引导时间状语从句;so                 that“以便,为了,以至于”引导目的或结
果状语从句;even though“虽然,即使”引导让步状语从句。
10.To Antia’s   delight,her  position  in the  top  international company  was 

finally          after a six-month trail period.
A.commanded                            B.confirmed
C.conserved                            D.compensated
答案 B
解析 句意为:令安蒂亚感到高兴的是,在这家顶尖的国际公司中经过了六个月的试用期后,
她最终获准担任该职。根据句意可知,confirm                批准(职位、协议等),确认,认可,符合语
境。command  命令,指挥;conserve      保护,保存;compensate      弥补,补偿。
11.Since he              his  way of handling the  problems,he  has made  more 

achievements than he expected to.
A.would reform                         B.had reformed
C.reformed                             D.reforms
答案 C
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

解析 句意为:自从他改变了处理问题的方式,他已经取得了比原先预计的更多的成就。根
据句意及句中的关键词“Since”和“has               made”可知,句中包含一个         since 引导的时间状
语从句,且主句用的是现在完成时,故从句时态应用一般过去时。

12.The successful boss has been doing what he can            all the  help the 
warm-hearted people have given him.
A.in return for                        B.in control of
C.in harmony with                      D.in proportion to
答案 A
解析 句意为:这位成功的老板一直在尽力做自己能做的事情以回报那些热心人曾给予他的
帮助。根据句意可知,in          return for 作为(对……的)回报,符合语境。in              control of 控
制,管理;in        harmony    with 与……和睦相处,和……相处融洽;in                   proportion 
to 与……成比例。

13.Your mother would          if she knows you failed again in the last maths 
exam.
A.make a hit                           B.throw a fit
C.jump the gun                         D.beat the drum
答案 B
解析 句意为:如果你的母亲知道你上一次的数学考试又没及格会大发脾气的。根据句意可
知,throw a fit  大为震惊,大发脾气,符合语境。make a hit              轰动一时,大获成功;jump 
the gun 抢跑,过早行动;beat the drum       摇旗呐喊,竭力鼓吹。

14.The Minister for Justice is setting up an  administrative scheme to provide 
qualified international protection applicants with          to be self-employed.
A.necessity                            B.tendency
C.competence                           D.permission
答案 D
解析 句意为:这位司法部长正在建立一个行政体系以批准合格的国际保护申请人能够自己
创业。根据句意可知,permission         准许,许可,批准,符合语境。necessity              必要,需要;
tendency 倾向,趋势;competence     能力。
15.—If you place a larger order,we will increase the discount to 10%.
—That would be nice!        .

A.It’s my treat                        B.That’s all right
C.You got me there                     D.Let’s call it a deal
答案 D
解析 句意为:——如果你下的订单更大的话,我们愿意将折扣增加到                             10%。——那就太好
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

了!我们就这样定了。根据句意可知,let’s call it a deal                 我们就这样定了,符合语境。
it’s my treat 我请客;that’s all right     没关系;you got me there   你难住我了。
第二节 完形填空(共         20 小题;每小题     1.5 分,满分    30 分)
    阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从               16~35  各题所给的     A、B、C、D   四个选项中,选出
最佳选项。
(2018·河西区高三一模)

    I never  looked up  when  my friends  were talking  and joking  about  the 
retarded(智障的)    boy a few tables away.It  didn’t  even cross my mind that  he 

might feel   16   when people whispered about him.So I just let them talk.
    Then came the day when  I learned my little brother Martin’s  testing  for 
autism(自闭症) came out positive(阳性).I had never thought about him like that.I 
broke   17  ,crying.

    Everything had just changed.He was no longer a(n)   18   little boy.
    Over time,I  was able to accept his    19   a  little more.We had to    20   

because Martin needed treatment.So Martin and I both started at a new school.One 
day,I  was standing  in the  bus line waiting  when a  “short”   bus (for  the 

retarded) came and   21   up some kids.The children in the other line started 
making   22   about the “retarded” on that bus and I felt a   23   feeling in 
my heart.I said quietly that those comments weren’t very  nice,   24   no one 

listened.
    My family moved again.In the new school I got a   25   to speak up pretty 
soon.That day,in  a band  class,my  teacher    26    our playing to make  some 
comments,“...Guys,we’re playing like the kids on the short bus! Come on!” 
The entire room was laughing loudly.I felt very   27  .Then,I raised my hand.I 

wasn’t sure what I was going to say but I wanted to be heard.
    The whole class   28   down.My  mouth opened and this came out:“I don’t 
think we should make fun of the short bus,because there are people on that bus 

who have a lot in common with us and have the same feelings as we do.” I could 
feel my   29   getting louder.“So I would   30   it if you didn’t make fun of 
them.”
    The room was very quiet and everyone stared at me.My teacher   31   for his 
words and then  started the song again.At the  end of the  class,everyone  was 
giving me strange looks.But I didn’t   32  ,because I knew three things:I had 
spoken the   33   ,I  had taught everyone something,and while  everyone in the 
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

classroom was being a follower,I had    34   to take a different path since I 

wanted to become a   35   and a role model.
16.A.amazed                            B.hurt
C.uncertain                            D.cold
答案 B
解析 amazed   吃惊的;hurt    受伤的;uncertain    不确定的;cold     冷的。句意为:当人们私
下议论他时我并没有想过他可能会受到伤害。feel hurt                   受伤。

17.A.off                               B.in
C.down                                 D.away
答案 C
解析 句意为:我从来没有想到他会这样,我崩溃了,大哭。break                              down 崩溃;break 
off 暂停;break in  打断;break away   放弃。

18.A.normal                            B.noisy
C.outstanding                          D.impressive
答案 A
解析 normal   正常的;noisy    吵闹的;outstanding    杰出的;impressive    令人印象深刻的。
句意为:他不再是个正常的孩子。根据“Then                  came the day when I learned  my little 
brother Martin’s testing for autism(自闭症) came out positive(阳性).”可知,他
不再是个正常的孩子。

19.A.pain                              B.interest
C.opinion                              D.illness
答案 D
解析 pain   痛苦;interest   兴趣;opinion   意见;illness   疾病。句意为:过了好久,我才
能接受他的疾病。

20.A.change                            B.move
C.quit                                 D.study
答案 B
解析 change   改变;move   移动;quit   放弃;study   学习。句意为:因为需要治疗我们不得
不搬家。

21.A.set                               B.took
C.brought                              D.picked
答案 D
解析 set up   建立;take up   占据;bring up   培养;pick up   接人。句意为:一天,我在车
站等待。这时专车来接孩子了。
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

22.A.jokes                             B.complaints
C.choices                              D.discoveries
答案 A
解析 joke   玩笑;complaint   抱怨;choice   选择;discovery   发现。句意为:另一排等车的
孩子开始嘲笑这些智障的孩子,我心里有种奇怪的感觉。make jokes                        开玩笑。

23.A.violent                           B.strange
C.confusing                            D.clear
答案 B
解析 violent   暴力的;strange    奇怪的;confusing    令人困惑的;clear      清楚的。句意参考
上题解析。根据语境可知因为有了自闭症的弟弟,所以我对这些话有了奇怪的感觉。

24.A.because                           B.if
C.but                                  D.so
答案 C
解析 because   因为;if   如果;but   但是;so    因此。句意为:我悄悄地说这些话是不好的,
但没有人听。

25.A.chance                            B.position
C.topic                                D.point
答案 A
解析 chance   机会;position   位置;topic   主题;point   点。句意为:不久在新学校,我有
机会能阐明自己的观点。get a chance to do sth. 有机会做某事。

26.A.encouraged                        B.bothered
C.enjoyed                              D.stopped
答案 D
解析 encourage   鼓励;bother   打扰;enjoy   喜欢;stop   停止。句意为:一天,在一个音乐
课上,我的老师停止我们的演奏并发表意见。stop sth. to do sth. 停下某事去做某事。

27.A.bad                               B.embarrassed
C.tense                                D.guilty
答案 A
解析 bad   坏的,糟糕的;embarrassed       尴尬的;tense    紧张的;guilty    内疚的。句意为:
我感觉很糟糕。

28.A.sat                               B.slowed
C.quieted                              D.looked
答案 C
解析 sit   坐;slow  放慢速度;quiet(使)安静;look         看。句意为:整个班安静下来。
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

quiet down 安静下来。

29.A.pace                              B.voice
C.pulse                                D.breath
答案 B
解析 pace   步伐;voice   声音;pulse   脉搏;breath   呼吸。句意为:我能感到我的声音在不
断地提高。根据语境可知作者很激动。

30.A.excuse                            B.appreciate
C.stand                                D.permit
答案 B
解析 excuse   原谅;appreciate   欣赏,感激;stand      站;permit  允许。句意为:我能感到
我的声音在不断地提高,因此如果你们不嘲笑他们我会不胜感激。I                            would  appreciate it 
if you...如果你……我将不胜感激。

31.A.apologized                        B.fought
C.allowed                              D.argued
答案 A
解析 apologize   道歉;fight   战斗;allow   允许;argue   争论。句意为:我的老师为他所说
的话道歉。apologize for sth. 为……道歉。

32.A.understand                        B.notice
C.returned                             D.care
答案 D
解析 understand   理解;notice   注意;return   返回;care   在意。句意为:但是我并不在意。


33.A.wisdom                            B.importance
C.matter                               D.truth
答案 D
解析 wisdom   明智;importance   重要性;matter    事情;truth   真相。句意为:我已经说出
了真相。

34.A.helped                            B.decided
C.agreed                               D.hoped
答案 B
解析 help   帮助;decide   决定;agree   同意;hope   希望。decide to do sth. 决定做某事。
句意为:我已经决定选择一条不同的路。


35.A.reporter                          B.thinker
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

C.leader                               D.trainer
答案 C
解析 reporter   记者;thinker   思考者;leader    领导;trainer   训练者。句意为:我已经决
定走一条不同的路,因为我想成为一个引领者和榜样。
第二部分 阅读理解(共          20 小题;每小题     2.5 分,满分    50 分)
    阅读下列短文,从每题所给的            A、B、C、D    四个选项中,选出最佳选项。

                                      A
(2018·和平区一模)
    Bandhavgarh National Park in India is best known for its amazing setting,as 

well as  having the highest  concentration of tigers  in India.In addition  to 
tigers,there are also bears,deer,wolves,birds,etc.
    Location:In  Madhya  Pradesh  state,almost  200  kilometers  northeast  of 
Jabalpur.The nearest village is Tala,which is the access point of the park.
    Opening Hours and Safari(游猎) Times
    Safaris operate twice a day,starting  at dawn until late morning,and mid-

afternoon until sunset.The best time to visit the park is early in the morning 
or after 4 p.m.to spot the animals.The park is closed from July 1 to September 
30 due to the monsoon season(季风季节).

    Bandhavgarh Zones
    Bandhavgarh is divided into three main zones:Tala ( the park’s best zone,
with the most tigers),Magdhi (the second best zone to see tigers),and Khitauli 
(scenic and less visited,although tiger sightings do occur there;particularly 

good for birding).
    Entry Fees and Charges for Jeep Safaris
    Bandhavgarh has become expensive to visit in recent  years.Entry fees have 
increased since October 2014.When going on a safari,separate fees must be paid 

for park entry and jeep  hire.Entry tickets are priced per vehicle (up to  six 
people).For 2015-16,park entry tickets cost as follows:
    ·Tala Zone:2,400 rupees for Indians,4,800 rupees for foreigners.(Up to six 

people)
    ·Other  Zones:1,200  rupees for Indians,2,400 rupees for foreigners.(Up to 

six people)
    Jeep hire
    Expect to pay about 2,200 rupees to hire a jeep,in  addition to  the entry 
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

cost.This can be done at the park entrance.All hotels can arrange jeep hire and 
tours,but at a higher rate.It’s much less trouble though.Besides,unlike many 
other national parks  in India,it’s   possible to  take private vehicles  into 

Bandhavgarh.
36.What is Bandhavgarh National Park most famous for?
A.Lots of tigers.
B.Beautiful birds.
C.Species of bears.
D.A number of wolves.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。根据第一段第一句“Bandhavgarh                  National Park in India is  best 
known for its amazing setting,as  well as having the  highest concentration of 
tigers in India.”可知,印度的班达迦国家公园因为有许多的老虎而出名。

37.When can you visit the park?
A.In July.                             B.In August.
C.In September.                        D.In October.
答案 D
解析 细节理解题。根据第三段最后一句“The                    park  is  closed  from  July  1   to 
September 30 due to the monsoon season(季风季节).”可知,由于季风季节,公园在七
月到九月这段时间关闭,结合选项,十月份可以去公园。

38.What do we know about Bandhavgarh Zones?
A.Khitauli is frequently visited.
B.Magdhi has attractive scenery.
C.Magdhi is good for bird-watching.
D.Tala is probably the most popular zone.
答案 D
解析 细节理解题。根据           Bandhavgarh Zones 部分的“Tala    (the  park’s  best  zone,
with the most tigers)”可知,Tala   是最受欢迎的地方。

39.How much should five Americans pay for entry fees to visit Magdhi Zone?
A.1,200 rupees.                        B.2,400 rupees.
C.4,800 rupees.                        D.6,000 rupees.
答案 B
解析 细节理解题。根据文章“Other              Zones:1,200  rupees for  Indians,2,400 rupees 
for foreigners.(Up to six people)”可知,五个美国人(不是印度人)去公园的                Magdhi 区
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

需要支付    2 400 卢比。

40.Which of the following statements is TRUE about jeep hire in the park?
A.Tourists can only hire a jeep from the park.
B.Hiring jeeps from hotels costs less money.
C.Tourists don’t have to hire jeeps.
D.Jeep hire fees are included in the entry cost.
答案 C

解析 细节理解题。根据文章最后一段最后一句“Besides,unlike                      many  other national 
parks in India,it’s possible to take private vehicles into Bandhavgarh.”可知,
公园允许游客开私家车进入,不用必须租借吉普车。

                                      B
(2018·和平区二模)
    Tim Richter and his wife,Linda,had taught for over 30 years near Buffalo,
New York—he in computers,she in special education.“Teaching means everything 
to us,”    Tim  would say.In  April 1998,he   learned he  would need  a  heart 

operation.It was the kind  of news that leads  to some serious thinking  about 
life’s purpose.
    Not long  after the  surgery,Tim   saw a  brochure describing  Imagination 
Library,a program started by Dolly Parton’s foundation (基金会) that mailed a 

book every month to children from birth to age five in the singer’s home town 
of Sevier,Tennessee.“I thought,maybe Linda and I could do something like this 
when we  retire,”   Tim  recalls.He placed the  brochure on  his desk,“as    a 

reminder”.
    Five years later,now retired and with that brochure still on the desk,Tim 

clicked on imaginationlibrary.com.The program had been opened up to partners who 
could take advantage of book and postage discounts.
    The quality of the books was of great  concern to the Richters.Rather than 
sign up online,they went to Dollywood for a look-see.“We didn’t want to give 
the children rubbish,” says Linda.The books—reviewed each year by teachers,
literacy specialists,and  Dollywood board  members—included  classics such  as 

Ezra Jack Keats’s  The  Snowy Day and  newer books like Anna  Dewdney’s  Llama 
Llama series.
    Satisfied,the  couple set  up  the Richter  Family Foundation and  got  to 
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

work.Since 2004,they  have shipped more  than 12,200 books to  preschoolers in 
their area.Megan Williams,a  mother of four,is  more than appreciative:“This 

program introduces us to books I’ve never heard of.”
    The Richters spend about  400 a month sending books to 200 children.“Some 
people sit there and wait to die,” says Tim.“Others get as busy as they can 

in the time they have left.”
41.What led Tim to think seriously about the meaning of life?
A.His health problem.
B.His love for teaching.
C.The influence of his wife.
D.The news from the Web.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。由第一段的最后两句话“In April 1998,he learned he would need 

a heart operation.It was the kind of news that leads  to some serious thinking 
about life’s purpose.”可知选    A。

42.What did Tim want to do after learning about Imagination Library?
A.Give out brochures.
B.Do something similar.
C.Write books for children.
D.Retire from being a teacher.
答案 B
解析 细节理解题。由第二段中的“‘I                  thought,maybe   Linda   and  I  could   do 
something like this when we retire,’ Tim recalls.”可知选     B。
43.According to the text,Dolly Parton is         .

A.a well-known surgeon
B.a mother of a four-year-old
C.a singer born in Tennessee
D.a computer programmer
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。由第二段中的“...a                 program   started   by  Dolly   Parton’s 
foundation (基金会) that mailed a book every month to children from birth to age 
five in the singer’s home town of Sevier,Tennessee.”可知,Dolly Parton     是一位
出生于美国田纳西州赛维尔县的歌手。

44.Why did the Richters go to Dollywood?
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

A.To avoid signing up online.
B.To meet Dollywood board members.
C.To make sure the books were the newest.
D.To see if the books were of good quality.
答案 D
解析 细节理解题。由第四段中的“The quality of the books was of great concern to 
the Richters.”及“We didn’t want to give the children rubbish...”可知     D 项正确。


45.What can we learn from Tim’s words in the last paragraph?
A.He needs more money to help the children.
B.He wonders why some people are so busy.
C.He tries to save those waiting to die.
D.He considers his efforts worthwhile.
答案 D
解析 推理判断题。通过           Tim 的话可知   Tim 感觉到自己不是在那儿浪费自己退休后的有限的
生命,而是选择了有意义的工作,并且这份工作是值得为之付出的。故选                              D。


                                      C
(2018·天津部分区县一模)

    Playing a musical instrument throughout your life protects your hearing in 
old age,a   Canadian  study suggests.The  study,published  in  Psychology  and 
Aging,carried  out hearing tests on 74 adult musicians and 89 non-musicians.It 

found a 70-year-old musician’s hearing was as good as that of a 50-year-old who 
did not play.
    Hearing normally  declines as  people  age.By  60,10-30%  of  people  have 
moderate hearing  loss.By 80,that   goes up  to as  many  as 60%.Problems  are 
particularly seen in the central  auditory(听觉的)    processing system,which  is 
associated with understanding speech,especially when there is background noise.

    Previous studies  have  shown  musicians have  better  hearing  than  non-
players.But this  research,by  a  team  at the  Rotman  Research Institute  in 
Toronto,looked  at adults of all ages—from  18  to 91—to  see how people  were 

affected as  they  aged.They  carried out  hearing  tests on  74  amateur  and 
professional musicians  (who  had  played  since the  age  of  16,were   still 
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

practising and had been given formal music lessons) and  89 non-musicians (who 
had never played an instrument).Musicians were significantly better at picking 
out speech against noise.
    The researchers  suggest that  lifelong  musicianship reduces  age-related 
changes in the brain,probably due to musicians using their auditory systems at 

a high level on a regular basis.
    The head of biomedical research at Action on Hearing Loss,Dr Ralph Holme,
said:“While this study suggests that musicians might be more able to cope with 
the consequences of hearing loss,it is far better to reduce damage in the first 

place by using appropriate ear protection.We have always campaigned for everyone 
who plays  a  musical instrument  or listens  to loud  music to  wear  hearing 
protection,like  earplugs,which   reduce the  risk  of damaging  your  hearing 

permanently.”
46.What can we learn from Paragraph 2?
A.A person aged 80 will lose 30% hearing.
B.A person aged above 60 must have bad hearing.
C.People have fewer problems with background noise.
D.People’s hearing usually becomes worse when they get older.
答案 D
解析 细节理解题。根据第二段第一句“Hearing normally declines as people age.”可
知,听力随着人们年纪的增加而降低。

47.What can we get from the Canadian study?
A.It tested the hearing of 162 people.
B.The finding of the study wasn’t published publicly.
C.Playing a musical instrument may do good to hearing.
D.Musicians were as good at picking out speech against noise as non-musicians.
答案 C
解析 推理判断题。根据第三段中的“Musicians were significantly better at picking 
out speech against noise.”可知,加拿大的研究人员发现演奏乐器对听力有益。

48.Why don’t musicians change much in their brain as they age?
A.They like to take more exercise.
B.They use their hearing more and regularly.
C.They don’t expose themselves to background noise.
D.They pay more attention to protecting their hearing.
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

答案 B
解析 细节理解题。根据倒数第二段可知,作为一名音乐家,在年老时可能会有更好的听力,
这可能是由于音乐家经常在较高的水平上使用他们的听力系统。

49.How can we deal with hearing loss according to Dr Ralph Holme?
A.Get help from musicians.
B.Listen to loud music less.
C.Protect hearing properly.
D.Play a musical instrument more.
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“it                  is  far better to  reduce damage in  the 
first place by using appropriate ear protection”可知,通过佩戴恰当的听力保护装
置可以尽量减少听力损伤。

50.The author wrote the passage to         .
A.entertain the readers
B.advertise a musical instrument
C.complain about people’s hearing loss
D.inform readers of a research on hearing
答案 D
解析 写作目的题。根据文章第一句“Playing                 a musical instrument  throughout your 
life protects your hearing in old age,a Canadian study suggests.”及下文可知,
本文是告知读者对于听力方面的研究结果。

                                      D
    Family.It’s just a six-letter word;but to me,it is a word full of emotion 
and meaning.From the moment I was born,my parents showered me with love,and I 

can’t ask for anything better than that.
    As I grow older,the definition of family continues to change.The definition 
of  the word  family,in   the dictionary,is   a  group of  people  related  by 
blood.When I  was living in  the Philippines,this  definition  was true.I  was 
always surrounded by immediate relatives;every day,someone was always dropping 
by around the house,even just for a quick greeting.Now here in the U.S.,most 
of my cousins  and relatives are in  different states.However,I  have found  a 
family in people that are not related to me by  blood,like my  best friend and 
her family,who I consider as the extension of my family.They are now the ones I 

see every day.
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

    I have  also learned  that one  can  have different  types of  families.My 
volleyball team is a group of people I consider as  family because during each 
season,they  are the ones that I am around constantly,that  I rely on to  give 
support,and  that give  a helping hand  when I  need.I like to  think that  my 

classmates are another  type of family.They help  me on  both school work  and 
homework and explain concepts that seem foreign to me.
    Everything starts with the support from  my parents.They are the ones  who 
encourage me to meet new people,who drive me to all my games and practices,and 
who  inspire  me  to  try new  things.Without  my  family,and   my  “extended 
families”,I don’t know where I would be.I am truly blessed.
语篇解读 本文是一篇议论文。作者通过字典中“family”的定义以及自己的成长过程中对
家庭概念的进一步深化理解阐述了“家是一个充满情感和意义的词汇”。


51.What does the underlined part in the first paragraph mean?
A.I have no right to get better things.
B.Love is the best thing I want to get.
C.I can ask for anything but that.
D.I can get nothing but love.
答案 B
解析 句意理解题。根据上文的“...my parents showered me with love...”可知,父母
倾注了作者很多爱。且该句中否定词与比较级连用表达最高级意义。故                             B 项表述正确。
52.From the second paragraph,we can infer that         .

A.the writer isn’t used to living in the USA
B.the writer was probably born in the Philippines
C.the family definition in the dictionary isn’t true
D.extended families refer to ones related by blood
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据第二段中的“When                 I  was living  in the  Philippines,this 
definition was true.I was always surrounded by immediate relatives...”可知,当
作者生活在菲律宾时,总是被直系亲属包围着。故可知,作者的亲属大多在菲律宾,因此可
推知,作者可能出生在菲律宾。故选               B 项。
53.For the writer,the extended family includes the following EXCEPT         .

A.good friends                         B.classmates
C.brothers and sisters                 D.the volleyball team
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

答案 C
解析 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“I have found a family in people...like my best 
friend and her family”和第三段中的“My volleyball team is a group of people I 
consider as family”和“my classmates are another type of family”可知,A、B       和
D 三项都属于“扩展家庭”,而只有              C 项不是。故选     C。

54.What is the writer’s attitude towards the family and extended families?
A.Interested.                          B.Thankful.
C.Serious.                             D.Positive.
答案 B
解析 观点态度题。根据最后一段最后两句“Without                    my  family,and   my  ‘extended 
families’,I don’t know where I would be.I am truly blessed.”可知,作者对自己
的家庭和“扩展家庭”是非常感激的。故选                  B 项。

55.What’s the best title of the text?
A.The Definition of Family
B.The Effects of Family
C.A Six-Letter Word
D.My Family—My Home
答案 C
解析 标题归纳题。根据第一段中的“Family.It’s just a six-letter word...”可知,
family 仅仅是六个字母的单词,但是对于作者而言却不仅如此,接下来就通过字典中该词
的定义以及自己的成长过程中对家庭概念的进一步深化理解阐述了“家是一个充满情感和意
义的词汇”。故       C 项作本文标题最佳。而         A、B  和 D 项过于片面。
                                    第Ⅱ卷
第三部分 写作(共两节,满分            35 分)
第一节 阅读表达(共         5 小题;每小题     2 分,满分    10 分)
    阅读短文,按照题目要求用英语回答问题。
(2018·南开区一模)
    Afternoon tea,the  most  quintessential of English  customs,is  perhaps  a 

relatively new tradition.Whilst the custom of  drinking tea dates back to  the 
third millennium BC in China and was popularised in England during the 1660s by 
King Charles Ⅱ  and his wife  the Portuguese Infanta Catherine de Braganza,it 

was not until the mid-19th century that the concept of “afternoon tea” first 
appeared.
    Afternoon tea was introduced to England by Anna,the  Duchess(公爵夫人),in 
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

the year 1840.The  Duchess would become hungry  and depressed and complain  of 
“having  that sinking feeling”  around  four o’clock  in the  afternoon.At the 
time it was usual for people to take only two  main meals a day:breakfast  and 

dinner at around 8 o’clock in the evening.The evening meal in her household was 
also served fashionably late at 8 o’clock,thus leaving a long period of time 
between the two meals.The Duchess asked that a tray of tea,bread and butter and 

cake be brought to her room during the late afternoon.Later friends were invited 
to join her in her country house and this practice proved so  popular that the 
Duchess sent cards  to her friends  asking them to  join her for  “tea  and  a 
walking”.  This pause  for tea  became a  fashionable social event.During  the 
1880’s,upper-class  women would change into  long dresses,gloves and  hats for 
their afternoon tea,which  was usually served in the living room  between four 

and five o’clock.
    Traditional afternoon tea consists of a selection of delicious sandwiches,
scones(司康饼)    served with frozen cream.Cakes and cookies are  also served.Tea 

grown in  India  is poured  from  silver tea  pots  into delicate  bone  china 
cups.Nowadays however,in the average suburban home,afternoon tea is likely to 
be just a biscuit  or small cakes and a  cup of tea,usually  produced using  a 

teabag.
56.Why is afternoon tea a relatively new tradition of Britain?(no more than 10 

words)
Because it appeared in Britain much later than in China.
解析 根据第一段的“Whilst          the custom  of drinking tea dates back to the  third 

millennium BC in China...it was not until the mid-19th century that the concept 
of ‘afternoon tea’ first appeared.”可知,饮茶在中国很早就出现了,英国的“下午
茶”概念在十九世纪中期才提出。
57.What does the underlined word “sinking” in Paragraph 2 most probably mean?

(1 word)
Depressed/Hopeless/Sad/Unhappy/Upset/Uncomfortable/Annoyed.
解析 根据第二段中的“The Duchess would become hungry and depressed and complain 
of ‘having that sinking feeling’ around four o’clock in the afternoon.”可知,
公爵夫人到下午四点左右的时候就变得饿、难受,并且抱怨有一种不好的感觉。因此画线词
表达的应是难受、不舒服等意思。
58.What does the traditional afternoon tea consist of?(no more than 10 words)
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

Tea,sandwiches,scones served with frozen cream,cakes and cookies.
解析 根据最后一段中的“Traditional            afternoon  tea consists of  a selection  of 
delicious sandwiches,scones(司康饼) served with frozen cream.Cakes and cookies 
are also served.”可知。
59.What is the main idea of the passage?(no more than 10 words)

The history  of afternoon  tea./The origin of  afternoon tea./Something  about 
afternoon tea./Afternoon tea.
解析 本文主要讲述了下午茶的来历及现状。
60.Do you like afternoon tea?Why or why not?(no more than 20 words)
Yes.Because I can be hungry at afternoon everyday,afternoon tea gives me some 
energy to continue my work.或 No.Because I don’t like drinking tea.
解析 本题可根据考生自己情况自由发挥,但要注意:(1)回答问题,Yes                           或  No。(2)不可超
过 20 词。
第二节 书面表达(满分          25 分)
(2018·和平区二模)
    假如你是高三学生李津,请你代表你的同学们,结合下面要点提供的信息给你们的外教
Mr Black 写一封电邮,向他提出一些建议。
    要点:
    1.问候并说明大家都很喜欢上他的课;
    2.今天受同学的委托向老师提几点建议;
    3.想了解美国同龄人的学习和生活;
    4.想了解美国一些著名大学的信息。
注意:
    1.词数不少于     100;
    2.开头和结尾已经写出,不计入总词数;
    3.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
参考词汇:同龄人        peer
Dear Mr Black,

                                                                        
    Good luck!
                                                                Your student,

                                                                        Li Jin
参考范文
Dear Mr Black,
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

    I am one of your  students,Li Jin.At  first I would like to thank you  for 

your wonderful teaching skills and humorous teaching style on behalf of all my 
classmates.We really like your class a lot.Then I want to make some suggestions 
on your class.
    We hope you can introduce more information about the USA at class,because 
you are an  American who knows  the USA  well.Besides,we  want to learn  about 
American teenagers’  life.For example,what lessons do they  have?What do  they 
do in  their spare time?What’s   more,it   is some  information of famous  top 

universities in the USA that we desire to learn.You know that some of us want to 
study abroad in  the future.We would appreciate it  if you could consider  our 
suggestions.Thank you for your teaching again.
    Good luck!
                                                                Your student,

                                                                        Li Jin
10积分下载