网校教育资源平台

【2019年高考英语二轮复习】 完型填空的命题特点 教案

评价文档:
文档评论: 0

相关文档推荐

2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题2七选五阅读课件20181216246
免费
天津专用2019高考英语二轮增分策略考前冲刺卷二20181216341
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题2七选五阅读即时巩固2018121629
免费
天津专用2019高考英语二轮增分策略考前冲刺卷一20181216342
免费
浙江省杭州市2019届高三英语上学期模拟卷二201812130278
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题2七选五阅读素能强化20181216210
免费
天津专用2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题四阅读表达课件201812163134
免费
浙江省杭州市2019届高三英语上学期模拟卷三201812130279
免费
浙江省杭州市2019届高三英语上学期模拟卷一201812130280
免费
天津专用2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题四阅读表达优选习题20181216362
免费
浙江省杭州市2019届高三英语上学期周末自测卷(打包6套)
免费
(天津专用)2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题二完形填空(课件试题)(打包8套)
免费
(江苏专用)2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题二完形填空(课件试题)(打包8套)
免费
(江苏专用)2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题四任务型阅读(课件试题)(打包8套)
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题5书面表达(课件试题)(打包12套)
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题3完形填空(课件试题)(打包12套)
免费
(江苏专用)2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题五书面表达(课件试题)(打包16套)
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题1阅读理解(课件试题)(打包13套)
免费
浙江省杭州市十八中2019届高三英语上学期周末检测卷(打包13套)
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题4语法填空和短文改错(课件试题)(打包24套)
免费

高中英语审核员

中国现代教育网
分享到:
0积分 下载
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

 适用学科         高中英语                           适用年级               高三

 适用区域         全国通用                      课时时长(分钟)                1 课时

              1、高考完型填空的命题特点

              2
  知识点          、高考完型填空的命题规律
              3、高考真题模拟

              1、要求学生能够根据考试大纲,掌握高考完型填空的命题特点以及命题规律
 教学目标
              2、要求学生根据高考完型填空的解题技巧,结合真题的演练,从而达到预期的效果

 教学重点         高考的命题特点及规律

 教学难点         运用完型填空的解题技巧,结合高考真题,把技巧和实际相结合

          教学过程

  一、导入

相同的、类似的        / 不同的

    Number sense is not the ability to count. It is the ability to recognize a   1   in number. 

Human beings are born with this ability.   2  ,experiments show that many animals are, too. 

For example, many birds have good number sense. If a nest has four eggs and you remove one, the 

bird will not   3  . However, if you remove two, the bird  4  leaves. This means that the bird 

knows the  5   between two and three.

    Another interesting experiment showed a bird's   6   number sense. A man was trying to 

take a photo of a crow(乌鸦)that had a nest in a tower, but the crow always left when she saw him 

coming. The bird did not  7__  until the man left the tower. The man had an  8   . He took 

another man with him to the tower. One man left and the other stayed, but they did not  9    the 

bird. The crow stayed away until the second man left, too. The experiment was   10  with three 

men and then with four men. But the crow did not return to the nest until all the men were  11 . It 

was not until five men went into the tower and only four left that they were  12  able to fool the 
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

crow.

2.A. Importantly      B.Surprisingly    C. Disappointedly    D. Fortunately

6. A.amazing    B.annoying         C.satisfying        D.disturbing

12.A. gradually     B. luckily         C. strangely        D. finally

  二、复习预习

    Nearly ten minutes later, he __45__, He asked me about my plans and encouraged me to 

stay  46  . Then he offered to take me to Royal Oak to __47__ a job. 积极的!

    I was a little surprised but had a  48  feeling about him. Along the way, I realized that I 

had __49__  resumes(简历). Seeing this, the man __50__ at his business partner’s office to make 

me fifteen__51__ copies. He also gave me some __52__ on dressing and speaking. I handed out 

my resumes and went home feeling very__ 53 _. The following day, I received a __54__ from a 

store in Royal Oak offering me a job.

46. A. silent          B. busy             C. positive           D. comfortable

【解析】他问了问我的打算,鼓励我要振作起来,不要灰心。选                           C。A  项为“沉默不语的”

;B  项为“忙绿的”;C      项为“积极乐观的,有信心的”;D             项为“舒适的,舒服的”。

48. A. dull           B. good             C. guilty             D. general

【解析】作者对他的主动帮助感到有点惊奇,但是对他充满了“好感”                             (good  feeling)。选

B。A  项为“阴暗的,无趣的”;C          项为“内疚的”;D       项为“一般的,普通的”。

53. A. lonely         B. funny             C. disappointed        D. satisfied

【解析】我分发完简历回到家感到非常“满意”(satisfied)。选                 D。A  项为“寂寞的,孤独的”

;B  项为“滑稽的,可笑的”;C          项为“失望的,沮丧的”。

  三、知识讲解

知识点1

命题特点:
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

1. 选材原汁原味,体现“跨文化意识”

    一般说来,完形填空的选材多具有一定故事情景和教育意义的短文,其文体主要是记

叙文,叙中有议。文章多选自原汁原味的英文报刊。由于英美报刊文章不同于中国人所写

的英文文章,在遺词造句、行文布局、逻辑思维方面均与中国人有较大差异,因此考生往

往会觉得短文“跳跃多”、“起伏大”。这种用原汁原味英文考查学生的选材方式意在保证该

项测试的难度,并且对强化英语教学的“跨文化意识”发挥较好的作用。

2. 设空及选项注重情景,考查综合运用语言能力

    一般说来,文章长度大约           300 词,20  处空白的平均词距约         15 词,7-20  词左右设一空,

首句一般不设空。选项多为单词,短语比较少见,侧重考查动词、名词、代词、形容词、

副词等实词在具体语境中的得体使用,不少涉及词语辨析、情感、情理和逻辑思维,很少

考点是单纯考短语搭配或语法规则,对考生的综合能力要求甚高。设空常注重以下几个方

面:

①  语境用词

    这类考点要求考生依据上下文情景、语境,甚至段落或文章,从四个选项中选出最佳

答案。其涉及面非常广,如时间、地点、方向、情感、动作等等。解这类题的关键是选项

要合情入理。

②词语辨析

    完形填空中有些考点涉及词义辨析。这类考点可以一箭双雕,既考查考生对词语的掌

握和词汇量的大小,对考查考生结合语境情景用词能力。与单项填空题的词语辨析题相比,

完形填空题的词语辨析更具综合性。

③常识应用

    从语言为实际生活服务这一基本原则出发,完形填空必然有考查常识的考点,借此也
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

可以测试出学生的知识面和视野的开阔程度以及灵活运用常识理顺语句、语篇的能力。因

此考生要注意在某些相关点利用生活常识进行合理思维,以选择正确答案。

④  归纳概括

    这类考点多见于议论文、说明文和科普文中,旨在检测考生的综合归纳、全面概括能

力。要求考生高层建瓴,由段落或篇章中心去捕捉若干点的答案。

⑤  逻辑推理

完形填空的逻辑推理题网涉及行文走势,句段的起承转合,事情发展的先后过程,开始与

结果之间的关系,是与非的鉴别判断,时间、地点、人物、背景的相互牵连等。在议论文、

科普文、夹叙夹议文体中,经常会出现这类考题。 

知识点2

命题规律:

    未来高考完形填空题会逐渐摒弃语法分析,朝着深层化和语境化的方面挖掘,因此考

生只借助上下文乃至全文语境来揣摩作者的心情和态度。在答题过程中,除了对关联用语

的把握外,还要把握作者在叙述或议论过程中语气、动作、形象、情绪、心态等的描写。

  四、例题精析

2017 年全国卷    III

    Toronto man is offering a free round-the-

world air to the right woman. But __41_ apply. You must be named Elizabeth Gallahgher and hav

e a Candian ___42___.

    Jordan Axani, 28, said he and his then girlfriend, Elizabeth Gallagher, booked heavily 

discounted round-the-world air tickets in May, but their    43    ended and he did not want her 

ticket to    44   . The ticket had a strict no-transfer(不可转让)    45   , but since 

passport information was not required when     ___46   , any Canadian Elizabeth Gallagher 
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

can    47    it. 

    “I just want to see the ticket go to good use and for someone to    48    a lot of joy,” said 

Axani. He posted his    49   on a social networking website, and received thousands of e-mails, 

including thirty from actual Elizabeth Gallaghers with the    50   passports, “More    51  , 

there are hundreds of Canadians who are interested in    52    their name to Elizabeth 

Gallagher,” Axani said. “It was absolutely out of    53  , thousands of e-mails, people around 

the world  __54 _  their stories of travel.”

    Axani wrote in his post that he is not   _55 _  anything in return and that the woman who 

uses the   _56__  ticket can choose to either travel with him or  __57_   the ticket and travel 

on her own.

    The   _58_   is scheduled to start on December 21 in New York City and continue on to 

Milan, Prague, Paris, Bangkok and New Delhi before  _ 59 _  in Toronto on January 8. He said 

the  _ 60_   woman will be announced on the website and the trip will be shared online.

【文章大意】本文是一篇记叙文,介绍了一个加拿大青年在和女朋友分手后,希望免费赠

送自己为女朋友低价购买的环球航空旅行票的故事,体现了年轻人无私的精神。

41. A. benefits     B. deposits        C. restrictions     D. examinations

【答案】C

【解析】考查名词。根据后句内容可知申请免费环球旅行是有条件限制的,需要名叫

Elizabeth Gallagher,而且还需要有加拿大护照的女子。A. benefits          利益;B. deposits 押金;

C. restrictions   限制;D. examinations 考试。

42. A. origin       B. passport        C. accent           D. friend

【答案】B

【解析】考查名词。据第三段可知,申请人需要有加拿大的护照。A.                                 origin 来源;B. 

passport 护照;C. accent 口音;D. friend 朋友。

43. A. holiday      B. marriage        C. dream            D. relationship

【答案】D 
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

【解析】考查名词。根据下文             Jordan     Axani 转让机票可知他和女朋友关系结束了。A. 

holiday 假期;B. marriage  婚姻;C. dream 梦想;D. relationship 关系

44. A. go to waste  B. come to mind    C. go on sale       D. come into effect 

【答案】A

【解析】考察动词短语。根据下文可知他之所以把票想赠送给同名的人,目的是不想浪费

掉机票。go to waste   浪费,符合题意。come to mind       想到;go to sale  开始销售;come into 

effect 开始生效;其余三项不合题意。

45. A. policy       B. order           C. payment          D. schedule

【答案】A

【解析】考察名词。机票都是实名制,而且不可以转让,根据情理和语境可知这是一种政

策。policy  政策,符合题意;order        命令;payment   付款;schedule   时间表;其余三项不合

题意。

46. A. applying     B. booking         C. checking         D. bargaining

【答案】B

【解析】考察动词。虽然机票不可转让,但是在预定的时候不需要护照的具体信息,因此

在预定后这张机票可以给姓名相同的人使用。booking                    预定,符合题意;applying        申请;

checking 核实;bargaining 讨价还价;其余三项不合题意。

47. A. use          B. borrow          C. choose           D. buy

【答案】A

【解析】考查动词。根据上文的介绍可知,因为护照信息没有登记,所以任何一个名叫

Elizabeth Gallagher,而且拥有加拿大护照的人都可以用这张机票。use 使用;borrow                   借用;

choose  选择;buy 购买

48. A. sacrifice    B. express         C. experience       D. provide
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

【答案】C

【解析】考查动词。人们如果能免费环球旅行,当然会享受到很多的乐趣。sacrifice                             牺牲;

express 表达;experience 经历;provide 提供。

49. A. answer       B. advice          C. offer            D. comment

【答案】C

【解析】考查名词。根据上文可知               Jordan Axani 在社交网站上贴出的是自己的提议,即免

费赠送机票。answer 答案;         advice 建议;offer  提议;comment  评论。

50. A. same         B. right           C. now              D. real

【答案】B

【解析】考查形容词。根据句中              actual Elizabeth Gallagbers 以及文章首段对申请这张免费机

票的要求可知,申请人要有同样的名字和加拿大的护照。same                        同样的;right  正确的;

now  现在;real  真的。

51. A. interesting   B. annoying       C. satisfying       D. convincing

【答案】A

【解析】考查形容词。根据空后内容可知有数百人想改名字,这当然是一件很有趣的事情。

。A.     interesting 有趣的; B.   annoying 令人恼火的;C.        satisfying 令人满意的; D. 

convincing 令人信服的。

52. A. writing      B. giving          C. lending          D. changing

【答案】D

【解析】考查动词。根据上文可知申请的要求是需要和前女友相同的名字,所以有人甚至

想改名字。A. writing 写; B. giving 给;C. lending 借出; D. changing  改变。

53. A. touch        B. question        C. date             D. control

【答案】D
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

【解析】考查名词。根据后句内容可知,世界上的很多人都知道这件事,如果允许人们改

名字的话,那么事情就会无法控制。A.                 touch 触动;B.   question 问题;C.  date 日期; D. 

control 控制。

54. A. admiring     B. advertising     C. sharing          D. doubting

【答案】C 

【解析】考察动词。根据上文可知收到了数千封邮件,所以很多人都知道他们旅行的故事。

A. admiring 羡慕 B. advertising 广告 C. sharing 分享 D. doubting 怀疑

55. A. leaving      B. looking for     C. losing           D. dealing with  

【答案】B 

【解析】考察动词。根据文章首段首句可知是免费送给别人他多余的票,而不求回报。A. 

leaving 离开 B. looking for 寻找 C. losing 失去 D. dealing with 处理 对付

 56. A. single      B. strange         C. regular          D. extra

【答案】D 

【解析】考察形容词。根据上文第二段可知                   Jordan Axani 和女朋友分手了,所以女朋友的

机票就多余出来了。A. single           单一的   B. strange 奇怪的陌生的       C. regular 常规的定期

的  D. extra 额外的多余的

57. A. return       B. take            C. reserve          D. hide

【答案】B

【解析】考察动词。根据空后内容可知申请到票的人                       可以和他一起旅行,也可以拿着票自

己去旅行。A. return        返回还回;B. take   拿走;C. reserve  保留预定    D. hide 隐藏

58. A. interview    B. program         C. trip             D. meeting

【答案】C 

【解析】考察名词。根据第三段末句可知                  Jordan   Axani 是在赠送环球旅行的飞机票。A. 
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

interview 采访面试  B. program  项目 C. trip 旅行 D. meeting 会面

59. A. ending       B. calling         C. repeating        D. staying

【答案】A 

【解析】考察动词。根据句意可知旅行是                  December 21 从纽约出发,途径米兰、布拉格等

多个城市,最后到达多伦多,结束旅行。A.                  ending 结束  B. calling 打电话 C. repeating 重

复  D. staying 停留

60. A. honored      B. lovely          C. intelligent      D. lucky

【答案】D

【解析】考查形容词。文章介绍免费赠送环球旅行的机票的故事,所以能选上的人是幸运

的人。A. honored 感到光荣的;B. lovely 可爱的;C. intelligent聪明的;D. lucky幸运的。

  五、课堂运用

   基础

                           The Fitting-in of Suzy Khan

    The first time I saw Suzy Khan, I knew I had to help her. She was really small for her age of 

12. The boy in my class often    36___ about her and laughed their heads off. She would open a 

book, pretending to read, with tears dropping on the open page.

    All I knew was that she was an orphan (孤儿) from Africa. She had just been adopted by a 

family in town who ___37   that the best way for her to learn American ways of life was to be 

with American kids. I looked down at this   38__ girl and promised myself that somehow I 

would help her.

    But how could I help her___ 39__ in with us? There had to be a    40___ .

    One day, when I went into the classroom, I saw that Suzy had   41___ her geography book 

to a picture of a train, and in her notebook, she had made a(n)   42___ copy.

    I was surprised and thought that she could do something in the coming   43__ show. So, I 

took her to see the art teacher, Miss Parker, and showed her what Suzy had  __44 _ . “Why, it’s 
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

wonderful,” said Miss Parker, who then showed us a poster she had painted    45___ the talent 

show. “I need more of these, but I just don’t have enough ___46  . Could you help me, Suzy?

    On the day of the talent show, Suzy’s   _47 _  were everywhere ---- all over the hall and 

all over the school, each one different.

   “And finally,” said Mr. Brown, the schoolmaster, at the end of the show, “we have a 

(n)___48___ award. I’m sure you’ve all noticed the wonderful posters.” Everyone nodded. “One 

of our own students   _49_   them.”

    I could hear everyone whispering. “Who in our school could draw    50   well?”

    Mr. Brown waited a while before saying, “   51   this student worked so hard on the 

posters, she deserves a   ___52  ,too. Our mystery(神秘) artist is our new student ---- Suzy 

Khan!”

    Mr. Brown thanked her for all the wonderful posters and gave her a professional artist’s set. 

“Thank you,” she cried.

    I __53  , at that time when I was looking at her excited face, she’d probably never    54    

anything in her whole life.

   Everyone started to  __55_  their hands. Suzy Khan gave them a shy smile and the applause 

was deafening. I knew then Suzy was going to be all right. ”

36. A. joked        B. cared           C. trains        D. worried

【答案】A

【解析】考察动词词义辨析及语境串联。A                  开玩笑,作弄;B       关心;C    培训;D    担心;因

为她的个子很小班级里的男生经常作弄她来娱乐他们自己。可知她并没有很好的融入美国

社会。故    A 正确。

37. A. reported        B. decided           C. complained   D. questioned

【答案】B

【解析】考察动词词义辨析及上下文串联。A                   报道;B    决定;C   抱怨;D    询问;我只知道

她是一个来自非洲的孤儿,被一个城里的家庭收养,这家人决定了解美国生活方式最好的

方法就是和美国孩子在一起,所以就送她来学校里了。根据句意可知                             ACD  三项与上下文
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

语境不相符。

38. A. rich         B. proud           C. tiny          D. popular

【答案】C 

【解析】考察形容词辨析和上下文串联。A                  富有的;B     自豪的;C    个子小的;D      受欢迎的;

根据文章第     2 句 She was really small for her age of 12 可知她的个子比较矮小。我    看着这个

矮小的女生,决定要帮助她。

39. A. come         B fall              C. fit          D. tie

【答案】C 

【解析】考察固定搭配。Fit           in 融入,融合;我想帮助她,但是我怎么才能够帮助他融入到

我们之中呢?

40. A. manner       B. pattern         C. choice        D. way

【答案】D

【解析】考察名词词义辨析及语境理解。A                  方式;B    式样;C   选择;D    方法;虽然我暂时

还没有想起来,但是一定是有方法能够让她融入到班级里的。故                           D 正确。

41. A. read          B. taken          C. opened        D. put

【答案】C

【解析】考察动词词义辨析及上下文串联。A                   阅读;B    带走;C   打开;D    放置;有一天我

进入教室的时候,她已经打开了地理书到一张火车的图片,在她的笔记本上,她画了一个

完美的复制品。故        C 正确。

42. A. free         B. perfect         C. final         D. extra

【答案】B

【解析】考察形容词辨析及上下文串联。A                  自由的;B     完美的;C    最终的;D     额外的;根

据下文可知她美术非常好,所以她可以画出几乎一样的完美的图片来。故                               B 正确。

43. A. are          B. talk             C. quiz         D. talent
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

【答案】D 

【解析】考察名词词义辨析及考察上下文串联。B                      交谈;C   小测试;D     才干,才能;根据

45 空后  the talent show 的我认为他可以为即将到来的才能秀做些事情。故                 D 正确。

44. A. colored      B. written      C. carved           D. drawn

【答案】D

【解析】考察动词词义辨析及上下文串联。A                   涂颜色;B     写;C  雕刻;D    画;根据    42 空可

知她画了一个很漂亮的火车,和书里的几乎一样。我把她所画的东西给了美术老师看。故

D 正确。

45. A. at           B. after        C. for              D. around

【答案】C

【解析】考察介词辨析。A           在…地方;B      在…之后;C     为…;D    在…附近;美术老师给我

们看了一张她为才能秀所画的海报。然后请                   Suzy 帮她多画一些。故       C 正确。

46. A. room         B. time        C. paper            D. interest

【答案】B

【解析】考察名词词义辨析。A             房间;B    时间;C    纸张;D   兴趣;美术老师告诉         Suzy,她

需要这些海报,可是她没有足够的时间,所以请                    Suzy 帮忙多画一些。故        B 正确。

47. A. gifts        B. books       C. photos           D. posters

【答案】D

【解析】考察名词辨析及上下文串联。A                 礼物;B    书本;C   照片;D    海报;在才能秀之前

的一天,Suzy    所画的海报到处都是,而且每一张都各不相同。充分说明她在美术方面很有

才干。故    D 正确。

48. A. special      B. academic    C. national         D. royal

【答案】A
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

【解析】考察形容词词义辨析及上下文串联。A                    特别的;B     学术的;C    国家的;D     皇室的;

在才能秀的最后,校长说:我们有一个很特别的奖,大家一定注意到这些很棒的海报了。

这是给   Suzy 的特别奖。故      A 正确。

49. A. painted      B. found       C. printed          D. collected

【答案】A

【解析】考察动词词义辨析及上下文理解。A                   画;B   发现;C   印刷;D    收集;校长告诉大

家:这是我们自己的一位同学画的。海报是                   Suzy 画的,所以    A 正确。

50. A. very         B. that        C. quite            D. too

【答案】B

【解析】考察副词辨析。A           非常;B    那么(so);C     相当地;D     太…;本句中的       that 等于

so。孩子们都想知道是谁画的那么好。故                B 正确。

51. A. If           B. Though      C. Unless           D. Since

【答案】D

【解析】考察连词辨析。A           如果;B    尽管;C    除非,如果…不;D        既然;因为;句意:因

为这我同学在海报上是如此努力,她应该得到这个奖。根据句意可知上下文是因果关系,

故  D 正确。

52. A. prize        B. rank            C. rest             D. place

【答案】A

【解析】连词名词辨析及上下文串联。A                 奖;B   排名;军衔;C      休息;D    地方;根据     48 空

后  award 可知这是校长给      Suzy 的奖。故    A 正确。

53. A. replied      B. realized        C. remembered       D. regretted

【答案】B

【解析】考察动词词义辨析及上下文串联。A                   回复;B    意识到;C    记得;D    遗憾,后悔;
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

在那时我看着她兴奋的笑脸,我意识到也许在她的生命中她从来都没有拥有这样的奖吧!

54. A. offered      B. valued          C. owned            D. controlled

【答案】C

【解析】考察动词词义辨析。A             提供;B    珍惜,重视;C      拥有;D    控制;我意识到也许在

她的生命里      ,她从来都没有拥有这样的奖吧!

55. A. clap         B. wave            C. raise            D. shake

【答案】A

【解析】考察动词词义辨析及语境串联。A                  拍手;B    挥动;C   提高,抚养;D       摇晃;每个

人都开始拍手,Suzy       对着大家害羞地笑着。我知道她的一切都会好起来的。

   巩固

                                A Heroic Driver
    Larry works with Transport Drivers. Inc. One morning in 2009, Larry was __41__along 165 
north after delivering to one of his    42   . Suddenly, he saw a car with its bright lights on.    
43    he got closer, he found  __44_   vehicle upside down on the road. One more look and he 
noticed    45    shooting out from under the    46    vehicle. Larry pulled over, set the 

brake and    47   the fire extinguisher (灭火器). Two good bursts from the extinguisher and 

the fire was put out.

    The man who had his bright lights on    48    and told Larry he had    49    an 

emergency call. They    ___50    heard a woman’s voice coming from the wrecked (毁坏的) 

vehicle.    51   the vehicle, they saw that a woman was trying to get out of the broken window. 

They told her to stay    52    until the emergency personnel arrived,    53    she thought 

the car was going to    54   . Larry told her that he had already put out the fire and she should 

not move    55    she injured her neck.

    Once fire and emergency people arrive, Larry and the other man    56    and let them go 

to work. Then, Larry asked the    57    if he was needed or    58    to go. They let him and 

the other man go.

    One thing is    59   —Larry went above and beyond the call of duty by getting so close to 
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

the burning vehicle! His    60    most likely saved the woman’s life.

41. A. walking       B. touring         C.traveling     D. rushing

【答案】C

【解析】考查动词辨析及语境理解。根据下文中的                     Larry pulled over 可知他沿着公路行驶。

42. A. passengers     B. colleagues      C. employers     D. customers

【答案】D

【解析】考查名词辨析及语境理解。根据首句可知他是送货司机,由此推断他应该是在给

客户送完货后回去的路上。

43. A. Since         B. Although        C. As          D. If

【答案】C

【解析】考查连词辨析及语境理解。根据语境判断当他走近的时候,他又发现了另一辆汽

车。as“当…时候”。

44. A. each          B. another         C. that          D. his

【答案】B

【解析】考查代词辨析及语境理解。根据前句                    Suddenly, he saw a car with its bright lights 

on,可知当时有一辆开着亮灯的车,由此判断他又发现一辆损毁的汽车。

45. A. flames        B. smoke          C. water         D. steam

【答案】A

【解析】考查名词辨析及语境理解。根据第一段末句                      the fire was put out 可知当时汽车是着

火了。Flame   火苗;smoke    烟;water 水;steam  蒸汽。故选      A。

46. A. used         B. disabled         C. removed       D. abandoned

【答案】B

【解析】考查形容词词辨析及语境理解。根据第二段中                       a women’s  voice coming from the 

wrecked vehicle,可知汽车是毁坏了的,used        使用;disabled   残废的;removed    被移除了的;
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

abandoned 被遗弃的。故选      B。

47. A. got hold of     B. prepared        C. took charge of   D. controlled

【答案】A

【解析】考查动词辨析及语境理解。根据后句可知他下车灭火。Get                               hold   of 拿起;

prepare 准备;take charge of 负责;control 控制。故选    A。

48. A. came down     B. came through    C. came in        D. came over

【答案】D

【解析】考查动词辨析及语境理解。

49. A. returned        B. received        C. made          D. confirmed

【答案】C

【解析】考查动词辨析及语境理解。

50. A. then           B. again          C. finally         D. even

【答案】A

【解析】考查副词辨析及语境理解。根据语境判断他们听到车内有人发出的声音。Then                                   那

时;again  再次;finally 终于;even   甚至。故选     A。

51. A. Starting        B. Parking        C. Passing         D. Approaching

【答案】D

【解析】考查动词辨析及语境理解。根据上文可知汽车着火了,情况很危险,由此推断

Larry 离汽车远,由此判断走近了才看到车内的那位女士。

52. A. quiet          B. still            C. away          D. calm

【答案】B

【解析】考查形容词辨析及语境理解。根据本段末句                      she should not move 可知,Larry 让这

名女士不要动。Quiet       安静的;still  不动的;away     远离的;calm    沉着的;故选      B。

53. A. for            B. so             C. and            D. but
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

【答案】D

【解析】考查连词辨析及语境理解。根据后句可以推断这位受困的女士想从汽车里出来,

而  Larry 不让她动,怕她伤到脖子,这两句话之间是转折关系。

54. A. explode        B. slip away       C. fall apart        D. crash

【答案】A

【解析】考查动词辨析及语境理解。根据后句内容判断这位妇女害怕汽车会爆炸。

Explore 爆炸;slip away 溜走;fall apart 崩溃;crash  坠毁,摔碎;故选        A 。

55. A. as if           B. unless          C. in case         D. after

【答案】C

【解析】考查短语和介词辨析及语境理解。Step                   forward 走上前去;back     off 后退;move 

on 继续;set out 出发,根据上文可知         Larry 害怕她脖子会受伤,前后句之间是假设关系。

56. A. stepped forward  B. backed off      C. moved on       D. set out

【答案】B

【解析】考查动词短语辨析及语境理解。根据后句内容可以推断他们为了不妨碍警察救人,

都退到后面。

57. A. woman         B. police          C. man           D. driver

【答案】B

【解析】考查名词辨析及语境理解。根据上文                    Once fire and emergency people arrived 可知

是救援的警察赶到现场。故选             B。

58. A. forbidden       B. ready           C. asked          D. free

【答案】D

【解析】考查形容词辨析及语境理解。根据后句可知警察让他离开了,由此判断                                  Larry 询

问警察他是否离去。

59. A. for certain       B. for consideration   C. reported       D. checked
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

【答案】A

【解析】考查短语辨析及语境理解。for consideration            以供参考;report    报道;check   核实。

60. A. patience        B. skills             C. efforts         D. promise

【答案】C

【解析】考查名词辨析及语境理解。Patience              耐心;skill  技能;effort  努力;promise  承诺; 

故选   C。根据从上文可知        Larry 努力挽救了别人的性命。

   拔高

    Recently,I flew to Las Vegas to attend a meeting. As we were about to arrive,the pilot 

announced with apology that there would be a slight ___2l__   before setting down. High desert 

wind had  __ 22__   the airport to close all but one runway. He said that we would be   __23__   L 

the city for a few minute waiting to  __24__ . We were also told to remain in our seats meanwhile 

with our seat belts fastened __ 25__ there might be a few bumps (颠簸).We11,that few 

minutes turned into about four—five minutes,including a ride that would make a roller coaster 

(过山车)  __26__ by comparison.

    The movement was so fierce that several passengers felt __ 27__ and had to use airsickness 

bags. As you might guess,that’s not good thing to have happen in a(n) ___28__  space because it 

only ___29__  to increase the discomfort of the situation.

    About twenty minutes into the adventure,the entire airplane became very ___30__ .

    There was now a sense of anxiety and fear that could be ___31__  noticed.Every passenger 

simply held on for dear life …except one. A __ 32__ was having a good time! With each bump of 

the ___33__! he would let out a giggle (咯咯的笑)of   delight. As I observed this,I 

___34__    that he didn’t know he was supposed to be afraid and worried about his    __35__. He 

neither thought about the past nor about the future. Those are what we grown—ups have learned 

from __ 36_   . He was___37__ the ride because he had not yet been taught to fear it. 
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

Having understood this,I took a deep breath and  ___38___ back into my seat,pretending I was 

  __39__ on a roller coaster. I smiled for the rest of the flight even  _40__  to  giggle once or twice 

,much to the chagrin(懊恼)of the man sitting next to me holding the airsickness bag.

【答案及解析】

语篇解读:本文记述了作者一次因开会去拉斯维加斯时,飞机因沙尘暴而延时降落,在不

断延长的等待中,成人焦急、害怕,唯独不知恐惧的婴儿在享受着过山车一样的颠簸。作

者也深受启发,体验了一次孩子的享受。

21. A. mistake         B. delay        C. change           D. wind

【答案】B

【解析】根据       “High desert winds…to close all but one runway”可知因沙尘暴关闭所有的跑道,

只留一条,故应为延时降落。

22. A. forced          B. warned       C. swept            D. reminded

【答案】A

【解析】因为沙尘暴迫使机场关闭跑道。                  B 为“警告”;C    意为“打扫,席卷”;D        意为“提醒”

,均不符合题意。

23. A. watching        B. visiting     C. circling         D. crossing

【答案】C

【解析】飞机在等待降落的过程中应该是绕城市盘旋。故应选                          C。   A. watch 用于着动态的

场面;    B. visit 意为“参观,拜访”;     D. cross 意为“横穿”。

24. A. arrive          B. enter        C. stop             D. land

【答案】D

【解析】根据上下文句意可知,飞机要绕城市盘旋几分钟以便等待着陆。

25. A. if              B. though       C. because          D. while

【答案】C
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

【解析】句意为;“我们被告知仍在座位上坐好,系好安全带,因为飞机可能有颠簸。”此

处应为   because 引导的原因状语从句。

26. A. light           B. pale         C. easy             D. quick

【答案】B

【解析】make…pale by comparison “使……相形见绌”,此处用以强调飞机在空中极不稳定。


27. A. sick            B. nervous      C. angry            D. afraid

【答案】A

【解析】句意为:“象过山车一样的巨烈运动使旅客恶心而不得不用呕吐袋。A.                                sick 意为

“恶心的”;B. nervous   意为“紧张的”;      C. angry 意为“生气的”;D. afraid  意为“害怕的”。

28. A. empty           B. narrow       C. secret           D. open

【答案】B

【解析】此空前的        that 指的是  using airsickness bags,也就是发生在飞机上狭小空间中的呕

吐,因此选用      narrow“狭窄的”,后面的       space 指的是飞机内部空间。empty           意为“空的”,

secret 意为“秘密的”,均不合题意。

29. A. happens         B. continues    C. fails        D. serves

【答案】A

【解析】在这种情形下本来就很难受,在飞机上呕吐使得这种难受更加强烈,此处

serve 意为“起……作用,用作……”。

30. A. quiet           B. hot          C. dirty            D. crowded

【答案】A

【解析】根据后面的          a sense of anxiety and fear 可知,人们都很紧张、焦虑,在这种情形下

飞机上的人一定是静悄悄的。

31. A. partly           B. gradually       C. shortly       D. clearly
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

【答案】D

【解析】飞机上的焦躁不安,应该是能够很明显的被感觉到,故选                            clearly。

32. A. pilot             B. baby          C. guard         D. man

【答案】B

【解析】从后文中的          “he didn’t know he was supposed to be afraid and worried…Those are 

what we grown—ups have learned …”他不知道害怕和着急……,那是我们成年人……,可

推测出应该是孩子。

33. A. seats            B. passengers    C. flight         D. airplane

【答案】D

【解析】应是飞机的每一次颠簸让孩子体验坐过山车一样的感受,孩子发出咯咯的笑声。

34. A. realized         B. hoped        C. agreed      D. insisted

【答案】A

【解析】句意为我意识到孩子不知道他应该害怕和担心。

35. A. health          B. safety           C. joy          D. future

【答案】B

【解析】应是为他的安全担心。

36. A. teachers           B. books         C. experience    D. practice

【答案】C

【解析】成人都是从孩子时代过来的。是成人的亲身经历让他们知道孩子不知道什么是害

怕和担心。

37. A. learning        B. taking       C. missing          D. enjoying

【答案】D

【解析】因为孩子不知道害怕,自然是在飞机的颠簸中享受坐过山车般的快乐。

38. A. sat          B. lay              C. went              D. rode
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

【答案】A

【解析】sat back into my seat 意为坐回到座位上。

39. A. nearly           B. finally       C. really            D. suddenly

【答案】C

【解析】句意应为:“我坐回到我的座位上,假装真地坐上了过山车。”A                             项意为“几乎”;

B 项意为“最后”,D      项意为“突然”,均不合题意。

40. A. attempted       B. managed        C. wanted         D. decided

【答案】B【解析】我甚至咯咯地笑了一两次。作者应该是真的笑出了声,才让邻座的手

拿呕吐袋的人懊恼。做成了某事用               managed to do。

            课堂小结
 

    未来高考完形填空题会逐渐摒弃语法分析,朝着深层化和语境化的方面挖掘,因此考

生只借助上下文乃至全文语境来揣摩作者的心情和态度。在答题过程中,除了对关联用语

的把握外,还要把握作者在叙述或议论过程中语气、动作、形象、情绪、心态等的描写。

          课后作业

   基础

    During the war, my husband was stationed at an army camp in a desert in California. I went 

to live there in order to be __21_  him. I hated the place. I had never __ _22_  been so unhappy. 

My husband was ordered out on a long-term duty, and I was left in a tiny shack(棚屋) alone. The 

heat was __23 _ -almost 125 0F even in the shade of a cactus(仙人掌).  __24_  a soul to talk to . 

The wind blew non-stop, and all the food I ate, and the very air I breathed, were  _25 _  with 

sand , sand , sand !

    I was so sorry for myself that I wrote to my parents. I told them I was  __26_   and coming 

back home. I said I couldn’t stand it one minute longer. I   __27_  be in prison! My father 
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

answered my ___ 28  with just two lines-two lines that will always sing in my  _29_  - two 

lines that completely changed my life :

     Two men looked out from prison bars.

     One saw the mud, the other saw the stars. 

    I read those two lines   _30 _ . I was ashamed of myself. I made up my mind I would find 

out what was good in my present  _31_  ; I would look for the stars. 

    I made friends with the natives, and their  _32_  amazed me. They gave me presents of 

their favorite artworks which they had  _33  to sell to tourists. I studied the delightful forms of 

the cactus .I watched for the desert sunsets, and  _34_  for seashells that had been left there 

millions of years ago when the desert had been an ocean  _35  .

    What brought about this __ 36_   change in me? The desert hadn’t changed,  __37   I 

had. I had changed my __ 38  . And by doing so, I changed an unhappy experience into the most 

amazing  _39_  of my life. I was excited by this new world that I had discovered I had looked 

out of my self-created prison and  _ 40 _  the stars. 

21.  A. off            B. behind           C. near            D. beyond

22.  A. before         B. already          C. then            D. still

23.  A. inflexible     B. incomprehensible  C. uncontrollable   D. unbearable

24.  A. Only           B.  Not             C. Many            D. Such

25.  A. covered        B. filled           C.  buried         D. charged

26.  A. catching up    B. keeping up       C. giving up       D. getting up 

27.  A. ought to       B. might well       C. would rather    D. had better

28.  A. request        B. call             C. question          D. letter

29.  A. comparison     B. imagination      C. consideration   D. memory

30.  A. over and over    B. by and by      C. up and down     D. now and then

31.  A. company        B. occupation       C. situation         D. relationship

32.  A. movement       B. reaction         C. guidance        D. purpose

33.  A. refused        B. failed           C. managed         D. happened

34.  A. asked          B. hunted           C. waited          D. headed

35.  A. floor          B. surface          C. rock            D. level

36.  A. shocking       B. challenging      C. puzzling        D. astonishing
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

37.  A. as             B. but              C. for             D. or 

38.  A. attitude       B. principle         C. identity       D. standard

39.  A. vacation       B. operation        C. affair          D. adventure

40.  A. sought         B. counted          C. found           D. reached

【答案与解析】

21.根据上下文可知,作者去住在那儿是为了靠近丈夫。A.远离;B.在……后面;C.靠近;

D.超过。故选     C。考点:考查介词辨析。

22.根据下文     I was left in a tiny shack(棚屋) alone.可知,作者以前从没有感觉这么不开心。

A.以前;B.已经;C.然后;D.仍然。故选             A。考点:考查副词辨析。

23.根据   almost 125°F 可知炎热让人无法忍受。          A.不灵活的;B.无法理解的;C.不能控制

的;D.不能忍受的。故选          D。考点:考查形容词辨析。

24.根据上文     a    desert 和 alone 可知,没有一个人可以交谈。A.仅仅;B.没有;C.很多;

D.这样。故选     B。考点:考查形容词辨析。

25.根据上文     a desert 可知,作者吃的食物、呼吸的空气都充满了沙子。A.覆盖;B.填满;

C.埋葬;D.负责,要价。故选           B。考点:考查动词辨析。

26.根据下文     coming back home,可知,作者写信给父母,告诉他们她要放弃,要回家。

A.赶上;B.维持;C.放弃;D.起床。故选             C。考点:考查动词短语辨析。

27.根据上文     I said I couldn’t stand it one minute longer 可知,我宁愿在监狱里。A.应该;

B.很可能;C.宁愿;D.最好。故选           C。考点:考查短语辨析。

28.根据上文     I wrote to my parents 可知,作者的爸爸回复了作者的信,回信上只有两行字。

A.请求;B.电话;C.问题;D.信。故选            D。考点:考查形容词辨析。

29.根据句意:这两行字将永远在我记忆里唱响——这是彻底改变了我的生活的两行字。

A.对比;B.想象     C.考虑;D.记忆。故选        D。考点:考查名词辨析。

30.根据下文     I was ashamed of myself 可知,作者一遍又一遍地读这两行字。A.一遍又一遍;

B.不久  C.上上下下;D.不时。故选          A。考点:考查短语辨析。

31.根据上文     I would look for the stars 可知,作者决定要发现在现在的境况中好的东西。A.公
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

司,陪伴;B.占据,职业;C.境况;D.关系。故选                  C。考点:考查名词辨析。

32.根据下文     They gave me presents of their favorite artworks which they had  33  to sell to 

tourists 可知,作者和当地人交朋友,他们的反应让作者很惊讶。A.运动;B.反应;C.指导;

D.目的。故选     B。考点:考查名词辨析。

33.根据句意:他们给我最喜欢的艺术作品的礼物,这些作品是他们拒绝卖给游客的。

A.拒绝;B.失败;C.设法完成;D.碰巧。故选               A。考点:考查动词辨析。

34.根据下文     for seashells that had been left there millions of years ago 可知,作者寻找几百万

前留下的贝壳。A.问;B.打猎,搜寻,追捕;C.等待;D.前往。hunt                       for 寻找。故选    B。考

点:考查动词辨析和短语搭配。

35.根据上文可知,几百万年前,沙漠曾经是海床。A.底,地面;B.表面;C.岩石;D.水

平。故选    A。考点:考查名词辨析。

36.根据上文     two lines that completely changed my life 可知,这里是:什么导致了我这样令

人惊讶的改变?A.令人震惊的;B.有挑战的;C.令人困惑的;D.令人惊讶的。故选                              D。考

点:考查形容词辨析。

37.根据句意:沙漠没有改变,但是我变了。A.正如,因为,随着;B.但是;C.因为;

D.或者。此处表示转折关系,故选              B。考点:考查连词辨析。

38.根据下文     I changed an unhappy experience into the most amazing  39   of my life 可知,

是作者改变了自己的态度。A.态度;B.原则;C.身份;D.标准。故选                         A。考点:考查名词

辨析。

39.根据上一段内容可知,作者将不愉快的经历变成最令人惊叹的人生冒险。A.假期;

B.手术;C.事务;D.冒险。故选          D。考点:考查名词辨析。

40.根据上文     I would look for the stars 可知,作者从自己制造的监狱向外看,发现了星星。

A.寻找;B.数数,重要;C.发现;D.到达。故选                C。考点:考查动词辨析。

   巩固

    My kids and I were heading into the supermarket over the weekend. On the way ,we spotted 
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

a man holding a piece of paper that said, “ __41___ my job. Family to Feed.”

    At this store, a __42___ like this is not normal. My 10-year-old noticed him and make a 

__43__ on how bad it must be to have to stand ___44___ in the cold wind.

    In the store, I asked each of my kids to __45___ something they thought our “friend” there 

would ___46___. They got apples, a sandwich and a bottle of juice. Then my 17-year-old 

suggested giving him a ___47___. I thought about it. We were ___48__ on cash ourselves, but… 

well; sometimes ___49___ from our need instead of our abundance is ___50__ what we need to 

do! All the kids ___51___ something they could do away with for the week.

    When we handed him the bag of __52__, he lit up and thanked us with ___53__ eyes. When 

I handed him the gift card, saying he could use it for ___54___his family might need, he burst into 

tears.

    This has been a wonderful ___55__ for our family. For days the kids have been looking for 

others we can ___56___! Things would have played out so ___57___ if I had simply said, “No, 

we really don’t have ___58___ to give more.” Stepping out not only helped a brother in ___59___, 

it also gave my kids the ___60___ taste of helping others. It’ll go a long way with them.

41. A. Lost         B. Changed     C. Quit             D. Finished  

42. A condition     B. place       C. sight            D. show

43. A. suggestion   B. comment     C. decision         D. call

44. A. outside      B. proudly     C. by               D. angrily

45. A. draw         B. say         C. arrange          D. pick

46. A. order        B. supply      C. appreciate       D. discover

47. A. dollar       B. job         C. hot meal         D. gift card

48. A. easy         B. low         C. soft             D. loose

49. A. giving       B. saving      C. spending         D. begging

50. A. yet          B. even        C. still            D. just

51. A. declared     B. shared      C. ignored          D. expected

52. A . toys        B. medicine    C. food             D. clothes

53. A. sleepy       B. watery      C. curious          D. sharp

54. A. whoever      B. whatever    C. whichever        D. whenever

55. A. experience   B. example     C. message          D. adventure
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

56. A. rely on      B. respect     C. learn from       D. help

57. A. suddenly     B. vividly     C. differently      D. perfectly

58. A. time         B. power       C. patience         D. money

59. A. fear         B. love        C. need             D. memory

60. A. strong       B. sweet       C. strange          D. simple

【答案】

41.A  考查动词以及对语境的理解。A.             Lose 失去;B.   Changed 改变;C.    Quit 放弃;   D. 

Finished 完成。短语    lose one’s job 失业。在路上,我们注意到一个男人握着一张纸,纸上

写到:“失业,需要养家。”           答案选    A。

42.C   考查名词以及对语境的理解。A             condition 状况;B.  place 地方;C.  sight 情景;  D. 

show 展示。在这家商店,像这样的场景并不正常。选                    C。

43.B   考查名词以及对语境的理解。A.             suggestion 建议;B. comment 评论;C.   decision 决

定;D.   call 电话。make  a comment on 对……发表看法。我        10 岁的孩子注意到他,并评论

说在寒风中站在外面一定很糟糕。故选                 B。

44.A   考查副词以及对语境的理解。A.             outside 在外;B.  proudly 自豪地;C.   by 通过;D. 

angrily 生气地。根据常识可知是站在外面,故用                outside。选 A。

45.D  考查动词以及对语境的理解。A. draw            拉;B. say  说;C. arrange 安排;D. pick 选择。

在商店里,我要求每一个孩子挑选一些他们认为我们“朋友”可能会需要的东西。故选                                  D。

46.C 考查动词以及对语境的理解。A.             order 命令;B.   supply 提供;C.  appreciate 感激;D. 

discover 发现。孩子们挑选出这个“朋友”可能会喜欢感激的礼物。故选                       C。

47.D 考查动名词以及对语境的理解。A. dollar            美元;B. job  工作;C. hot meal 热餐;D. gift 

card 礼物卡。根据下文提示可知,我             17 岁的孩子建议给他一张礼物卡。选              D。

48.B  考查形容词以及对语境的理解。A.              easy 容易的;B.    low 低的;C.    soft 柔软的;D. 

loose 松的。根据下句的意思可知“我们现金不足或缺乏”,low                    意思“少,低”。选      B。

49.A 考查动词以及对语境的理解。A.             giving 给予;B.  saving 节省;C.  spending 花费;D. 

begging 恳求。我们把我们不充足的东西给予别人,而不是充足的东西,正是我们真正需要
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

去做的。选     A。

50.D 考查副词以及对语境的理解。A. yet            然而;B. even  甚至;C. still 任然;D. just 刚刚。

仅仅是我们需要做的。选           D。

51.A 考查动词以及对语境的理解。A.             declared 宣告;B.  shared 分享;C.  ignored 忽视;D. 

expected 期望。所有的孩子声明了他们能够为这个周末放弃自己想要的东西。选                            A。

52.C   考查名词以及对语境的理解。A              . toys 玩具;B.   medicine 药;C. food 食物;D. 

clothes 衣服。根据上文的      apples, sandwich and a bottle of juice 可知是食物。选 C。

53.B 考查形容词以及对语境的理解。A.              sleepy 瞌睡的;B.   watery 潮湿的;C.   curious 好奇

的;D. sharp 锋利的。带着潮湿的双眼感谢我们。选                 B。

54.B    考查代词以及对语境的理解。A.                whoever 无论谁;B.      whatever 无论什么   C. 

whichever 无论哪一个;D.      whenever 无论什么时候。动词        need 缺少宾语,故用      whatever。

他可以给我打电话,无论他的家人需要什么。故选                     B。

55.A 考查名词以及对语境的理解。A. experience           经历;B. example  例子;C. message  信息;

D. adventure 冒险。这对我们家庭是一次极好的经历。选                A。

56.D  考查动词及短语以及对语境的理解。A.                 rely on 依靠;B.    respect 尊敬;C.  learn 

from 从……学到;D. help    帮助。多少天来,孩子们一直在寻找我们能够帮助的其他人。选

D。

57.C 考查副词以及对语境的理解。A.             suddenly 突然;B.  vividly 生动地;C.   differently 不

同地;D. perfectly 完美地。事情发生得如此的不同。               选 C。

58.D  考查名词以及对语境的理解。A.              time 时间;B.   power 权力;C.   patience 耐心;D. 

money 金钱。我们真的不需要给更多的钱。所以选                  D。

59.C 考查名词以及对语境的理解。A.             fear 害怕;B.  love 爱;C. need 需要;D.   memory 记

忆。in need 在危难中。走出去不仅仅帮助在危难中的兄弟。选                     C。

60.B 考查形容词以及对语境的理解。A. strong            强壮的;B. sweet   甜的;C. strange 奇怪的;

D. simple 简单的。也给予我孩子们帮助他人的甜蜜的滋味。选                    B。
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台


   拔高

    Where do you go when  you want to learn something? A friend? A tutor? These are 

all___41__places of learning.  But it may well be that the learning you really want ___42__ 

somewhere else instead. I had the____43__of seeing this first hand on a___44___

    My  daughter plays on a recreational soccer team. They did very well this season and 

so__45___a tournament, which normally was only for more skilled club teams. This led to 

some__46___experiences on Saturday as they played against teams__47___trained. Through the 

first two games, her__48___did not get on serious shot on goal. As a parent, I__49___seeing my 

daughter playing her best, __50___ still defeated.     

    It seemed that something clicked with the__51__between Saturday and Sunday. When they 

__52__for their Sunday game, they were__53__different. They had begun to integrate (融合)the 

kinds of play and teamwork they had__54__the day before into their__55__. They played 

aggressively and__56__ scored a goal. 

    It __57__ me that playing against the other team was a great__58__ moment for all the girls 

on the team.  I think it is a general principle. __59__ is the best teacher. The lessons they learned 

may not be__60__what they would have gotten in school but are certainly more personal and 

meaningful, because they had to work them out on their own. 

41. A. public   B. traditional     C. official     D. special

42. A. passes   B. works           C. lies         D. ends

43. A. dream    B. idea            C. habit        D. chance

44. A. trip     B. holiday         C. weekend      D. square

45. A. won      B. entered         C. organized    D. watched

46. A. painful  B. strange         C. common       D.  practical

47. A. less     B. poorly          C. newly        D. better

48. A. fans     B. tutors          C. class        D. team

49. A. imagined B. hated           C. avoided      D. missed

50. A. if       B. or              C. but          D. as

51. A. girls    B. parents         C. coaches      D. viewers
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

52. A. dressed  B. showed up       C. made up      D. planned

53. A. slightly B. hardly          C. basically    D. completely

54. A. seen     B. known           C. heard        D. read

55. A. styles   B. training        C. game         D. rules

56. A. even     B. still           C. seldom       D. again

57. A. confused B. struck          C. reminded     D. warned

58. A. touching B. thinking        C. encouraging  D. learning

59. A. Experience B. Independence  C. Curiosity    D. Interest

60. A. harmful to B. mixed with    C. different from D. applied to

【答案】

41.B  考察形容词辨析及对语境的理解。A               公众的;B    传统的;C     正式的;D    特殊的。本句

表达这些都是传统的学习地点。

42. C 考查动词以及对语境的理解。A.             passes 传递;B.  works 起作用;C.    lies 在于;   D. 

ends 结束。本句应该分析句子结构:the             learning 后是定语从句     you really want,所以这里

所填的是做谓语的动词。真正想要的学习却不在上述的这些地方,在其他的地方。故选

C。

43.  D 考查名词以及对语境的理解。A.              dream 梦想;B.    idea 想法;C.    habit 习惯;D. 

chance 机会。我有机会看到了这样的学习。

44. C 考查名词以及对语境的理解。A.             trip 旅行;B.   holiday 假期;C.  weekend 周末;D. 

square 广场。从下文的周六的比赛会很艰苦和               It seemed that something clicked with the   51   

between Saturday and Sunday.可知,是周末发生的事。

45. B 考查动词以及对语境的理解。A. won           赢;B. entered 进入;C. organized 组织;D. 

watched 观看。从下文可知,女儿所在的足球队打得好所以进入了锦标赛。

46. A 考查形容词以及对语境的理解。A. painful           痛苦的;B. strange  奇怪的;C. common    普

通的;D. practical 实用的。由语境可知,对手比作者女儿的队                  better trained,可以推断这
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

将是一场痛苦的比赛。

47. D 考查副词以及对语境的理解。A. less          少于;B. poorly  差的;C. newly  新的;D. 

better 更好的。   根据常识可知,进入锦标赛的一般都是训练更好的队伍。

48. D 考查名词以及对语境的理解。A. fans          粉丝;B. tutors 教练;C. class  班;D. team 队。

根据上下文可知,是女儿所在的足球队没进球得分。

49. B 考查动词以及对语境的理解。A. imagined          想象;B. hated  不喜欢;     C. avoided 避免;

D. missed 想念,错过。作为家长,一般都不会喜欢看自己的孩子尽力了,又要输。

50. C 考查连词以及对语境的理解。A. if           如果;B. or   或者;C. but  但是;D. as  因为。根据

上文可知,没进球,自己的孩子尽力了却要输,这是作为家长所不愿意看到的。

51. A 考查名词以及对语境的理解。A.              girls 女孩;B.  parents 家长;C.  coaches 教练;D. 

view ers 观众。本文一直在说女儿,当然应该是说女孩子们的变化。

52. B 考查动词以及对语境的理解。A. dressed          给…穿衣服;B. showed up     出现;C. made 

up 编造;D. planned 计划。从下文可知,周日和周六的表现完全不同。

53. D 考查副词以及对语境的理解。A.            slightly 轻微地;B.  hardly 几乎不;C.   basically 基本

地;D.          completely 完全地;根据后面文章可知,这些孩子们表现和之前完全不同,

completely 符合语境。

54. A 考查动词以及对语境的理解。A. seen           看;B. known    知道;C.         heard 听到;D. 

read 读。她们把她们所看到的球队的打法运用到自己的比赛中。

55. C 考查名词以及对语境的理解。A. styles         风格;B. training           训练;C. 

game 比赛;D. rules 规则。她们把前一天在赛场上看到的打法和团队精神运用到自己的赛

场上。所以才和以前不同。

59. A 考查名词以及对语境的理解。A. Experience          经历;B. Independence 独立;C. 
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

Curiosity 好奇;D. Interest 兴趣。结合全文的意思可知,经历是最好的老师。

60. C 考查动词以及对语境的理解。A. harmful to         对…有伤害;B. mixed with    混合;C. 

different from 不同;D. applied to 应用于。亲身体验得到的东西和在学校里学到的可能不同,

但是更有个性有意义。

          教学反思

未来高考完形填空题会逐渐摒弃语法分析,朝着深层化和语境化的方面挖掘,因此考生只

借助上下文乃至全文语境来揣摩作者的心情和态度。在答题过程中,除了对关联用语的把

握外,还要把握作者在叙述或议论过程中语气、动作、形象、情绪、心态等的描写
0积分下载