网校教育资源平台

2018-2019学年人教版英语 必修一 Unit2 学案(教师版)

评价文档:
文档评论: 0

相关文档推荐

初中英语作文专项训练汇总
免费
2019届浙江高考一轮复习练习选修7 Unit5知能演练轻松闯关
免费
2019届浙江高考一轮复习练习选修8 Unit2知能演练轻松闯关
免费
2019届浙江高考一轮复习练习选修7 Unit4知能演练轻松闯关
免费
2019届浙江高考一轮复习练习选修8 Unit4知能演练轻松闯关
免费
2019届浙江高考一轮复习练习选修7 Unit2知能演练轻松闯关
免费
2019届浙江高考一轮复习练习选修8 Unit1知能演练轻松闯关
免费
2019届浙江高考一轮复习练习选修7 Unit1知能演练轻松闯关
免费
2019届浙江高考一轮复习练习选修7 Unit3知能演练轻松闯关
免费
2019届浙江高考一轮复习练习选修8 Unit5知能演练轻松闯关
免费
2019届浙江高考一轮复习练习选修8 Unit3知能演练轻松闯关
免费
2019届浙江高考一轮复习练习必修5 Unit4知能演练轻松闯关
免费
2019届浙江高考一轮复习练习必修3 Unit5知能演练轻松闯关
免费
2019届浙江高考一轮复习练习必修5 Unit3知能演练轻松闯关
免费
2019届浙江高考一轮复习练习选修6 Unit3知能演练轻松闯关
免费
2019届浙江高考一轮复习练习选修6 Unit2知能演练轻松闯关
免费
2019届浙江高考一轮复习练习必修3 Unit3知能演练轻松闯关
免费
2019届浙江高考一轮复习练习必修4 Unit4知能演练轻松闯关
免费
2019届浙江高考一轮复习练习选修6 Unit1知能演练轻松闯关
免费
2019届浙江高考一轮复习练习选修6 Unit4知能演练轻松闯关
免费

高中英语审核员

中国现代教育网
分享到:
0积分 下载
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台


Ⅰ.核心必记单词
1.native adj.本国的;本地的;n.本国人;本地人

2.actually adv.事实上;实际上
3.base vt.以……为根据;n.基部;基础;基地→basic adj.基础的→basis n.基础;基部;基准
4.vocabulary n.词汇;词汇量;词表
5.latter adj.较后的;(两者中)后者的;后半的;n.后者→former adj.以前的;n.前者

6.command n.& vt.命令;指令;掌握→commanding adj.威严的;指挥的
7.request n.& vt.请求;要求
8.expression n.词语;表示;表达→express vt.表示;表达
9.recognize vt.辨认出;承认;公认→recognition n.识别;承认;赞誉
10.straight adv.直接;挺直;adj.直的;笔直的;正直的

Ⅱ.阅读识记单词
11.official adj.官方的;正式的;公务的
12.voyage n.航行;航海
13.apartment n.<美>公寓住宅;单元住宅

14.gradual adj.逐渐的;逐步的→gradually adv.逐渐地;逐步地
15.enrich v.使富裕;充实;改善→rich adj.富有的
16.spelling n.拼写;拼法→spell vt.拼写
17.identity n.本身;本体;身份→identify v.确认;识别
18.fluent adj.流利的;流畅的→fluently adv.流利地;流畅地→fluence n.流利;流畅
19.frequent adj.频繁的;常见的→frequently adv.常常;频繁地
20.block n.街区;块;木块;石块
语境活用     [用所给词的正确形式填空]

1.“I don’t understand,” he said,with an expression(express) of complete surprise on his face.
2.My computer has a program which corrects my spelling(spell).
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

3.When he returned to his hometown after the war,he found it had changed beyond all 
recognition(recognize).
4.Many Native Americans value silence and feel it is a basic(base) part of communicating among 
people.(2016·全国Ⅰ)

5.However,it is also hard to keep a code book secret for long.So codes must be changed 
frequently(frequent).(2016·全国Ⅰ)

6.Right now you’re in a more commanding(command) position than you have been for ages.
7.With a sinking feeling,he realized that he actually(actual) enjoyed doing it.(2017·江苏)
8.Embryonic learning helps mother birds to identify(identity) the baby birds which fit the 
environment better.
9.I went to a workshop and gradually(gradual) got good at making things with clay(黏土).
                                                                    (2016·天津)

10.Uses of Prezi in listening and speaking courses draw students’ attention to speaking more 
fluently(fluent).(2015·安徽)


1.常见的形容词和副词同形的单词

(1)straight adj.& adv.直的(地)
(2)fast adj.& adv.快的(地)
(3)far adj.& adv.远的(地)
(4)pretty adj.漂亮的;adv.相当地;很;非常
(5)well adj.健康的;adv.好
2.en 前后缀构成的动词

(1)enrich v.使富裕;充实
(2)enlarge v.扩大;使增大
(3)encourage v.鼓励
(4)sharpen v.削尖;使锐利
(5)strengthen v.加强;使变强

3.“旅行”家族
(1)voyage 航行;航海
(2)tour (观光)旅行
(3)travel 旅行
(4)trip (短途)旅行;外出
(5)journey (长途) 旅行
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

(6)outing 远足


1.more than 超过;非常;不只是;不仅是
2.because of 由于;因为
3.come up 走近;提出;上来
4.base...on/upon 以……为基础/根据
5.at present 目前;现在
6.make use of 利用;使用
7.such as 例如……;像这种的
8.leave for 动身去
9.believe it or not 信不信由你
10.play a part (in)扮演一个角色;参与
语境活用     [用上述黑体短语的正确形式填空]
1.By last year,the Yellowstone wolf population had grown to more than 170 wolves.(2017·全国

Ⅲ)
2.By focusing on saving oil,water,paper,food,and clothing,we are playing a part in cutting 
down on waste.
3.If you have a door to your office,make good use of it.(2017·全国Ⅱ)

4.I’m afraid I can’t help you just at present—I’m too busy.

5.A gentleman at the office came up and patted Jason’s shoulder fondly.“You’re just the boy I 

am looking for.” (2015·湖北)
6.It was a very lucky dog.She survived because of a plentiful supply of fresh water.(2015·陕西)


1.than 短语集锦
(1)more than 超过;不只是
(2)other than 除了
(3)rather than 而不是
(4)less than 不到;少于
(5)no more than 仅仅;只不过

2.“因为,由于”短语速递
(1)because of 因为;由于
(2)due to 由于
(3)owing to 由于
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

(4)thanks to 多亏;由于
(5)as a result of 因为
(6)on account of 因为

3.“动词+for”意为“动身去”的短语
(1)leave for 动身去
(2)head for 走向;朝……进发
(3)make for 前往;走向
(4)start for 动身去
(5)set out/off for 动身去


1....even if...即使……

Native English speakers can understand each other even if they don’t speak the same kind of 
English.
以英语作为母语的人,即使他们所讲的语言不尽相同,也可以相互理解。

2.more...than...与其说……,倒不如说……
It was based more on German than the English we speak at present.当时的英语更多的是以德语
为基础,而我们今天所说的英语不是。

3.no such...没有这种……
Believe it or not,there is no such thing as standard English.信不信由你,(世界上)没有什么标
准英语。
句式仿写
1.即使你计划得很好,没有实际行动你也不会成功。(2016·浙江)

You can’t make it without practical action even if you plan so well.
2.她对我说的事与其说让我感到震惊,倒不如说让我觉得好笑。
I was more amused than shocked by what she told me.
3.任何事情都是要付出代价的,在这个世界上并没有免费的午餐。
Everything comes with a price;there is no such thing as a free lunch in the world.


   
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

base vt.以……为据点(或总部等);以……为根据
    n.基部;基地;基础
拓展词:basis n.原因,缘由;基准,准则;方式;基础
basic adj.基本的;基础的
(1)base...on/upon...把……建立在……;以……为根据
be based on/upon 以……为根据(基础)
(2)on the basis of 在……的基础上

(1)When planning Encyclopaedia Britannica,I had to create a table of contents based(base) on the 
topics of its articles.
规划《大英百科全书》的时候,我不得不创建一个基于文章主题的目录。(2016·天津)

(2)Basing(base) an important decision more on emotion than on reason,you will regret it sooner 
or later.
把一个重要决定更多地建立在情感而不是理性的基础上,你迟早会后悔。

[句式升级]
(3)The restaurant is based on trust,and it is working all right.(用形容词短语作状语改写)
Based on trust,the restaurant is working all right.

separate v.把……分开;分隔
adj.分开的;单独的;独立的

拓展词:separation n.分开;分离;分居
separate A from B 把 A 和 B 分开
divide...into...把……分成……

(1)There is a separate bedroom,a modern kitchen with a refrigerator.
有一个独立的卧室,一个带冰箱的现代化厨房。(2017·全国Ⅰ)
(2)I separated the good apples from the bad ones and she divided the best into halves.
我把好苹果与坏苹果分开,她把最好的苹果分成两半。
[熟词生义] 写出句子中黑体词的汉语意思

(3)Millie’s parents separated when she was five years old.(夫妻或伴侣)分居

command v.命令;博得;拥有;指挥
        n.命令;掌握;运用能力
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

拓展词:commanding adj.指挥的;威严的
(1)command sb. to do sth.命令某人做某事
command that...(should) do...命令……

(2)at one’s command 听某人支配
take command of 指挥;控制
have a good command of 掌握……;精通……
in command of 掌管;掌握

(1)I am here at the president’s command.
我在这儿听从总统的命令。

(2)Much as he confirms he has a good command of English,he sometimes feels it hard to find an 
appropriate version for some Chinese idioms.
虽然他确定自己精通英语,但有时他感到为一些汉语习语找到合适的英语翻译很难。

[同义句改写]
(3)He commanded that we should set off at once.
→He commanded us to set off at once.

    request vt.& n.要求;请求
(1)request sb.to do sth.请求某人做某事
It is requested that...(should) do...要求……

(2)at one’s request(=at the request of sb.)应某人的要求

(1)The request is that manuscripts(手稿) (should) be written(write) on one side only.
要求手稿只写在一面上。

[同义句改写]
(2)He requested that he should be transferred to another department.
→He was transferred to another department at his own request.
(3)All members are requested to be present at the party.
→It is requested that all members be present at the party.
[易错点拨]
(1)动词 request 后的宾语从句以及名词        request 后的表语从句、同位语从句都要用虚拟语气,
即从句谓语动词为“(should+)动词原形”。
(2)request 后不能直接跟不定式,即不能说           request to do ...。

recognize v.认识;辨认出;意识到;承认,认可;赏识,表彰;向……打招呼
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

拓展词:recognition n.认出;认识
(1)recognize...as/to be...把……看作……
It is recognized that...人们公认……
(2)beyond recognition 认不出来

(1)For example,she received the 2007 BRICK Award recognizing(recognize) the efforts of young 
people to change the world.
例如,她获得了       2007 年 BRICK Award,这个奖项是对年轻人为改变世界所做出的努力的认
可。(2017·北京)

(2)I haven’t seen Sara since she was  a  little girl,and she has changed beyond 
recognition(recognize).
从萨拉还是个小女孩我就没有见过她,她已经变得认不出来了。

[一句多译]
(3)我们都认为屠呦呦是位伟大的科学家。

①We all recognize Tu Youyou as/to be a great scientist.

②It is recognized that Tu Youyou is a great scientist.

    
come up 走近;上来;发生;出现;被提出;发芽;升起

[写出下列句子中加黑词的汉语意思]
(1)The snowdrops(雪花莲) are just beginning to come up.长出地面;发芽
(2)We watched the sun come up.(太阳)升起

(3)I’m afraid something urgent has come up;I won’t be able to see you tonight.发生;出现
(4)The problem of getting new uniforms came up at the meeting.被提出;被讨论
come up with 提出;想出
come across偶然遇见;发现;穿过
come about 发生
come out 出来;出版,发行

(5)I came across this old photograph when looking for a book yesterday.
我昨天找书的时候,偶然发现了这张早年的照片。


(6)我们班提出了更好地利用旧材料的想法。(2016·北京)
Our class came up with the idea to make better use of used materials.
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

[易错点拨]
come up 被提出,不及物,主语常是计划、建议、问题等;come                     up with 提出,及物,主语
是人或团体组织。

    make use of利用;使用
(1)make full/good use of 充分/好好利用
make the best/most of 充分利用
(2)come into use 开始使用
bring/put...to use 加以使用……
be of use 有用

It’s no use doing...做……没用。

(1)Your time should be made full use of to exercise(exercise).
你应该充分利用时间锻炼身体。

(2)This old machine is useless(use);we’ll try to get rid of it./This old machine is of no use;

we’ll try to get rid of it.
这部旧机器没用了,我们将想法把它处理掉。
(3)My mother always told us it is no use crying(cry) over spilt milk.
母亲总是告诉我们为打翻的牛奶哭泣是没有用的。

    play a part  in 扮演一个角色;参与
play a role in 在……中起作用;扮演……角色
take part in 参加

(1)But Sarah,who has taken part in shows along with top models,wants to prove that she has 
brains as well as beauty.
但是,曾和顶级模特一起参加表演的萨拉想证明她既美丽又聪明。(2017·全国Ⅲ)

(2)There are many reasons for animals dying out,but the most important one is the part that 
humans have played.
动物绝种的原因很多,但是最重要的原因是人类所起的作用。


Native English speakers can understand each other even if they don’t speak the same kind 
of English.
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

以英语作为母语的人,即使他们所讲的语言不尽相同,也可以相互理解。

句型:...even if...
even  if/though 即使,尽管,引导让步状语从句,在从句中常用一般现在时代替将来时。在
主从句主语相同或从句主语为            it,且从句谓语动词含有          be 动词的某种形式时也可采用省略
句结构,即省略从句的主语和            be 动词。

(1)My grandfather still plays tennis now and then,even if/though he’s in his nineties.
尽管我的祖父已经九十多岁了,但他仍不时打网球。(2016·北京)

(2)I’ll go there even if the weather is(be) bad tomorrow.
即使明天天气不好,我也要去那儿。

[句式升级]

(3)He won’t come to our party even if he is invited.(改为省略句)

He won’t come to our party even if invited.

It was based more on German than the English we speak at present.
当时的英语更多的是以德语为基础,而我们今天所说的英语不是。

句型:more...than...
more...than...与其说……,倒不如说……
more than 多于;不仅仅;非常;岂止
not more than 不多于;不超过;至多
no more than 仅仅;只不过
no+比较级+than...前者和后者都不……(两者的否定)
less...than...比……少,不如……多;与其……不如……

(1)The man was more brave than wise,so he failed many times.
这个人有勇无谋,所以他失败了很多次。

[句式升级]
(2)He is very happy at the good news.(用 more than 改写)
He is more than happy at the good news.
(3)Neither he nor you are diligent.(用 no more...than...改写)
He is no more diligent than you.
(4)He is more clever than diligent.(用 less...than...改写)
He is less diligent than clever.
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台


Ⅰ.单句语法填空
1.The professor came to our school to give lectures by request.
2.There are lots of people there who can actually(actual) help you.
3.He has a great number of English idioms at his command.
4.The government provides them with not only food and shelter,but also the basic(base) skills for 
their living.
5.It is recognized that environmental pollution has become one of the most serious problems that 
people face.
6.I don’t like the way that you talked to the old man.
7.He failed in the exam again.In my view,he was more lazy than stupid.

8.The boy wouldn’t leave even though asked(ask) to twice.
9.The number of smokers,as is reported,has dropped(drop) by 17 percent in just one year.
10.Kayla came back downstairs with a worried expression(express) on her face.
Ⅱ.单句改错(每小题仅有         1 处错误)
                        no
1.To my knowledge,there is not such 或 an idiom in English.
                                  was
2.All of us made a request that the problem be  discussed at the meeting.
3.The question is bound to be come up at the meeting.
 Basing
4. Based  on a true love story,the film we watched yesterday is highly thought of.
                                                   t∧o
5.You should have made good use of the time you spent together  discuss the matter.
Ⅲ.教材与语法填空
    At the end of the 16th century,English was 1.mostly(most) spoken by people from 
England.They were native speakers.Today,the 2.largest(large) number of people 3.learning(learn) 
English may be in China.A lot of Chinese people speak English 4.as their foreign language.
    The English language 5.has changed(change) quite a lot over the last few centuries.Old 
English sounded more like German for it 6.was based(base) on German,but modern English 
sounds more like French than German because those who ruled England spoke French.Two people 
had great effects 7.on the English changes.8.One was Samuel Johnson,who wrote his 
dictionary;the other was Noah Webster,who wrote The American Dictionary of the English 
Language,9.which gave American English its own 10.identity(identify).
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台


Ⅳ.教材与短文改错
                     STANDARD ENGLISH AND DIALECTS
    What is standard English?Is it spoken in Britain,the US,Canada,Australia,India and 
New Zealand?Believe it or not,there is no such things as standard English.Many people believe 
the English spoke on TV and the radio is standard English.This is why in the early days of radio,
those who reported the news were expected to speak excellent English.Therefore,on TV and the 
radio you will hear differences in the way which people speak.
    When people use words and expressions different from the “standard language”,it is 
called dialect.Even in some parts of the USA,two people from neighbouring towns speak a little 
different.
    Geography also played a part in making dialects.When Americans moved from one place to 
another,they took their dialects with them.So people in the mountains in the southeastern USA 
speak with almost the same dialect as people in the northwestern USA.Although many Americans 
move a lot,but they still recognize and understand each other’s dialects.
答案
                     STANDARD ENGLISH AND DIALECTS
    What is standard English?Is it spoken in Britain,the US,Canada,Australia,India and 
                                        things
New Zealand?Believe it or not,there is no such thing  as standard English.Many people believe 
          spoke                                         why
the English spoken on TV and the radio is standard English.This is because in the early days of 
                                                               Therefore
radio,those who reported the news were expected to speak excellent English. However ,on TV 
                                       i∧n  which
and the radio you will hear differences in the way 或 that 或 which people speak.
    When people use words and expressions different from the “standard language”,it is 
     ∧a
called    dialect.Even in some parts of the USA,two people from neighbouring towns speak a 
     different
little differently.
                 played
    Geography also plays  a part in making dialects.When Americans moved from one place to 
                                            in
another,they took their dialects with them.So people from the mountains in the southeastern USA 
speak with almost the same dialect as people in the northwestern USA.Although many Americans 
move a lot,but they still recognize and understand each other’s dialects.
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

Ⅴ.教材与微写作
写作素材    (关于英语)
1.目前,英语在我们的生活中起着重要作用。
2.我们应充分利用每一次机会来练习英语,这样我们就能逐渐扩大词汇量并能流利地讲英语。

3.如果你掌握好英语,对你将来的发展是有好处的。
提示:黑体部分用本单元词汇表达,并且请使用                    so  that 引导的目的状语从句和        if 引导的条
件状语从句。

连句成篇    (将以上句子连成一篇         50 词左右的英语短文)
    At present,English plays an important part in our daily life.We should make full use of 
every opportunity to practise English so that we can gradually enrich our vocabulary and speak 
English fluently.If you have a good command of English,it is good for your future development.


Ⅰ.阅读理解
(2018·山东烟台期中)

    Most parents fear getting letters home from their children’s school.They are usually 
informing them that their child is in big trouble.But ahead of the SATs exams next week,one 
school decided to send a letter of a different type.
    Bosses at Buckton Vale Primary School in Stalybridge sent letter to all pupils in the sixth 
grade to tell them how special and unique they are.The letter highlights all the natural skills and 
abilities the pupils have and everything that makes them “smart” individuals.
    They are told how their laughter can brighten the darkest day and that the examiners do not 
know the pupils are kind,trustworthy and thoughtful.
    The letter,signed by the headmaster and two other teachers,has been put on the school’s 
Facebook page and shared more than 9,000 times with more than 7,000 likes.
    The letter reads,“Next week you will sit your SATs tests for maths,reading,spelling,
grammar and punctuation.We know how hard you have worked,but there is something very 
important you must know.The SATs test does not assess all that makes each of you special and 
unique.The people who create these tests and score them do not know each of you in the way that 
we do and certainly not in the way your families do.”
    The letter goes on to say that the tests are not the most important thing in life,adding,

“The  scores you will get from this test will tell you something,but they will not tell you 
everything.There are many ways of being smart.You are smart!”
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

    The letter has been welcomed by many parents on Facebook.Lynn McPherson wrote,

“That’s  great...instilling(逐步灌输)hope,faith and belief.” And Mary Tilling said,“Every 

school child receives one of these.Brilliant.”
语篇解读 文章主要讲了在           SATs 考试之前,Buckton      Vale 小学的每位六年级学生都收到了
一封特别的信,这封信旨在帮助学生们建立信心。

1.What does the underlined word “They” in Paragraph 1 refer to?
A.Parents.                        B.Children.
C.Teachers.                       D.Letters.
答案 D
解析 代词指代题。根据画线词所在句可知许多父母都害怕收到他们孩子学校的信,信中经
常通知家长们他们的孩子惹了大麻烦,所以“They”指的是信,故选                           D。

2.What’s the purpose of the letter sent before the SATs exams?
A.To stress the importance of the exams.
B.To help the students pass the exams.
C.To help the students to build confidence.
D.To inspire the students to achieve success.
答案 C
解析 推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“Lynn                        McPherson        wrote,‘That’s 
great...instilling(逐步灌输)hope,faith and belief.’”,可知在 SATs 考试之前,邮寄这封信的
目的是帮助学生们建立信心,故选              C。
3.What message does the letter want to convey?
A.Everyone can realize his dream.
B.Everyone has his unique value.
C.Exams are meaningless in our life.
D.Nothing is impossible to a willing heart.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据第二段中的“Bosses                at Buckton Vale Primary School in Stalybridge 

sent letter to all pupils in the sixth grade to tell them how special and unique they are.”可知这封
信想要传达的意思是每一个人都有他独一无二的价值,故选                         B。
4.The author gives two examples in the last paragraph to show        .
A.the letter was well received
B.the letter was a total failure
C.the parents are easy to please
D.the parents support their children
答案 A
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

解析 推理判断题。根据最后一段首句“The                 letter has been welcomed by many parents on 

Facebook.”接着举了两个例子可推断出作者给出这两个例子是为了说明这封信深受欢迎,
故选  A。

Ⅱ.完形填空
(2018·北京四中期中)

    When I was thirteen,my family moved from Boston to Tucson,Arizona.  5   the move,
my father   6   us in the living room on a freezing January night.My sisters and I sat around the 
fire,not   7   that the universe would suddenly change its course.“In May,we’re   8   to 

Arizona.” The words,so small,didn’t seem   9   enough to hold my new life.But the world 
changed and I awoke on a train moving across the country.I watched the   10   change from 
green trees to flat dusty plains to high mountains as I saw strange new plants that   11   
mysteries yet to come.Finally,we arrived and   12   into our new home.  13   my older 
sisters were sad at the loss of friends,I   14   explored our new surroundings.
    One afternoon,I was out exploring   15   and saw a new kind of cactus(仙人掌).I 
crouched(蹲) down for a closer look.“You’d better not   16   that.” I turned around to see 

an old woman.“Are you new to this neighborhood?” I explained that I was,  17  ,new to 
the entire state.
    “My name is Ina Thorne.Have you got used to life in the   18  ?It must be quite a   19   

after living in Boston.” How could I explain how I   20   the desert?I couldn’t seem to find 
the right words.
    “It’s vastness,”  she offered.“That vastness   21   you stand on the mountains 
overlooking the desert—you can   22   how little you are in comparison with the world.  23  
,you feel that the possibilities are limitless.” That was it.That was the feeling I’d had ever since 

I’d first seen the mountains of my new home.Again,my   24   would change with just a few 

simple words.“Would you like to come to my home tomorrow?Someone should teach you which 

plant you should and shouldn’t touch.”
语篇解读 文章讲的是作者           13 岁时与家人一起从美国的大城市波士顿搬到美国西南部的亚
利桑那州,以及搬家后生活所发生的变化。

5.A.During                        B.Until
C.Upon                            D.Before
答案 D
解析 during  在……期间;until     直到……为止;upon       在……之上;before     在……之前。此处
指在搬家前父亲把孩子们召集在一起说搬家的事情。故选                        D。
6.A.gathered                      B.warned
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

C.organized                       D.comforted
答案 A
解析 参见上题解析。gather         聚集;warn   警告;organize  组织;comfort  安慰。故选     A。
7.A.hoping                        B.admitting
C.realizing                       D.believing
答案 C
解析 hope   希望;admit   承认;realize 意识到;believe   相信。通读全文可知,由于两地的地
理环境差异很大,搬家给孩子们的生活带来了很大的变化,而当时只是听父亲说要搬家,孩
子们并没意识到今后的生活会发生变化。故选                   C。
8.A.going                         B.moving
C.driving                         D.flying
答案 B
解析 go   去;move   移动;drive  开车;fly  飞。文章讲的是搬家的事,所以只有                move 最合
适。
9.A.good                          B.simple
C.big                             D.proper
答案 C
解析 good   好的;simple  简单的;big    大的;    proper 合适的。与前面的       small 形成对比,用
big。故选   C。
10.A.picture                      B.ground
C.scene                           D.area
答案 C
解析 picture 图画;ground   地面;scene   景色;area  地区。指作者在火车上所观察到的景色
(scene)的变化——从绿树到平原,再到高山。故选                 C。
11.A.suggested                    B.solved
C.discovered                      D.explained
答案 A
解析 suggest  暗示,表明;solve     解决;discover  发现;explain  解释。指作者在沿途看到了
许多新的陌生的植物,这暗示(suggest)他今后还会接触到更多新的奥秘。故选                           A。
12.A.settled                      B.walked
C.hurried                         D.stepped
答案 A
解析 settle into 迁入(新居),习惯于(新居、生活、环境等);walk into             走进;hurry into  匆匆
忙忙进入;step     into 步入,走进。由于其后的宾语是            home,不是   house,所以不能直接“走
进去”。故选      A。
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

13.A.If                           B.After
C.Once                            D.While
答案 D
解析 while  在此表示对比。句意为:姐姐们正在为失去朋友而伤心,而“我”却急切地探
索周围的新环境。故选          D。
14.A.bitterly                     B.easily
C.proudly                         D.eagerly
答案 D
解析 bitterly 苦涩地;easily  容易地;proudly    自豪地;eagerly   急切地,渴望地。结合下文
讲的作者对探索大自然的热情,可知此处指作者渴望了解大自然的急迫心情。故选                                  D。
15.A.as well                      B.as usual
C.fight away                      D.on time
答案 B
解析 as   well 也;as usual 像平常一样;fight    away 消除;on   time 按时。此处指作者如往常
一样热心探索大自然。故选            B。
16.A.move                         B.dig
C.pull                            D.touch
答案 D
解析 move   移动;dig   挖;pull  拉;touch 触摸。根据文章最后一句话“Someone                 should 

teach you which plant you should and shouldn’t touch.”可知,此空应选 touch。
17.A.of course                    B.in fact
C.after all                       D.at least
答案 B
解析 of   course 当然;in  fact 事实上;after all 毕竟;at  least 至少。此处   in fact 表示对前面
情况的进一步强调。故选           B。
18.A.desert                       B.city
C.state                           D.country
答案 A
解析 desert  沙漠;city  城市;state  州;country 国家。根据下文的“How could I explain how 
I          the desert?”可知答案为    A。
19.A.luck                         B.doubt
C.shock                           D.danger
答案 C
解析 luck  运气;doubt   疑问;shock   震惊;danger   危险。此处指作者以前住的大城市与现
在的  desert 形成强烈对比,因此选        shock。
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

20.A.found                        B.examined
C.watched                         D.reached
答案 A
解析 find  认为,感到;examine      检查;watch   观看;reach  到达。此处表示“感觉”。故选
A。
21.A.why                          B.when
C.how                             D.where
答案 B
解析 句中的      vastness 意为“宽广”或“空旷无际”。句意为:这种宽广就是当你站在山上
俯瞰沙漠的情景。此处用           when 引导时间状语从句。故选          B。
22.A.prove                        B.guess
C.sense                           D.expect
答案 C
解析 prove  证明;guess   猜测;sense   感知;expect  期盼。句意为:当你站在山顶上眺望这
一片沙漠时,与这个世界相比,你会感觉到自己是多么的渺小。sense                          在此表示“感到”,
其余选项均不符合句意。故选            C。
23.A.However                      B.Otherwise
C.Therefore                       D.Meanwhile
答案 D
解析 however   但是,然而;otherwise    要不然;therefore   因此,所以;meanwhile     在此同时。
结合上句句意,只有         meanwhile 最合适。
24.A.idea                         B.life
C.home                            D.family
答案 B
解析 idea  想法;life  生活;home    家;family 家庭。结合全文,此处应指作者的生活发生变
化。故选    B。

Ⅲ.语法填空
(2018·湖南师大附中月考)

    One sunny day,after I cleaned the room,I decided to buy something needed in the nearby 
store.
    25.When I got to the store,there were people waiting in line.In front of me 26.was(be) a 
young woman.When it was her turn to pay for 27.what she bought,she had her card declined.She 
embarrassedly handed the cashier another card,which was also declined and then a final card that 
was approved for just 5.47.Faced with this situation,she had no choice but to ask the cashier to 
cancel it.The cashier signed for the manager.28.At the sight of the situation,I smiled and offered 
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

29.to pay(pay) the balance,which was 20 altogether.The woman smiled and nodded to me,
expressing her 30.sincere(sincerely) thanks again and again.The cashier was happy too.
    On my way out,the manager handed me 31.a bunch of flowers.He didn’t say anything,
just 32.holding(hold) the flowers out to me.
    I could see 33.he(him) was moved with emotion.I accepted the flowers with thanks and 
walked out,feeling that,for just a few moments,nothing was 34.better(good) than helping 
those in need.
Ⅳ.短文改错
(2018·广东阳春一中月考)

    Today we had the honor of being inviting Mr Hudson,a foreign professor in the field of 
language learning,to give us an English lesson.All of us deeply impressed by this unforgettable 
English lesson.The professor begins the class with an amusing English story,which attracted our 
attentions at once.He spoke slowly but clearly so that we could follow him well.Greatly inspiring,
most of us took an active part in classroom activities.After class,many students interviewed spoke 
high of him.They said never before had they experienced so interesting the class.From their 
lesson,we came in a conclusion that it is not so difficult to learn English if we find a good way.
答案

    Today we had the honor of being inviting Mr Hudson,a foreign professor in the field of 
                                                   w∧ere
language learning,to give us an English lesson.All of us  deeply impressed by this 
                                  begins
unforgettable English lesson.The professor began the class with an amusing English story,which 
           attentions                     but
attracted our attention  at once.He spoke slowly and clearly so that we could follow him 
          inspiring
well.Greatly inspired ,most of us took an active part in classroom activities.After class,many 
                        high
students interviewed spoke highly of him.They said never before had they experienced so 
         the         their             in
interesting a  class.From his  lesson,we came to a conclusion that it is not so difficult to learn 
English if we find a good way.
0积分下载