网校教育资源平台

天津专用2019高考英语二轮增分策略考前冲刺卷二20181216341

评价文档:
文档评论: 0

相关文档推荐

浙江省杭州市2019届高三英语上学期模拟卷二201812130278
免费
浙江省杭州市2019届高三英语上学期模拟卷三201812130279
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题2七选五阅读素能强化20181216210
免费
天津专用2019高考英语二轮增分策略考前冲刺卷一20181216342
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题2七选五阅读课件20181216246
免费
浙江省杭州市2019届高三英语上学期模拟卷一201812130280
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题2七选五阅读即时巩固2018121629
免费
天津专用2019高考英语二轮增分策略考前冲刺卷二20181216341
免费
天津专用2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题四阅读表达优选习题20181216362
免费
天津专用2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题四阅读表达课件201812163134
免费
浙江省杭州市2019届高三英语上学期周末自测卷(打包6套)
免费
(天津专用)2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题二完形填空(课件试题)(打包8套)
免费
(江苏专用)2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题二完形填空(课件试题)(打包8套)
免费
(江苏专用)2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题四任务型阅读(课件试题)(打包8套)
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题5书面表达(课件试题)(打包12套)
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题3完形填空(课件试题)(打包12套)
免费
(江苏专用)2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题五书面表达(课件试题)(打包16套)
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题1阅读理解(课件试题)(打包13套)
免费
浙江省杭州市十八中2019届高三英语上学期周末检测卷(打包13套)
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题4语法填空和短文改错(课件试题)(打包24套)
免费

高中英语审核员

中国现代教育网
分享到:
10积分 下载
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台


                                                  考前冲刺卷(二)

                                    第Ⅰ卷
第一部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分                45 分)
第一节 单项填空(共         15 小题;每小题     1 分,满分    15 分)
    从 A、B、C、D   四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

1.I actually believe that we would win the football match now if you          on 
the left leg last month.
A.weren’t injured                      B.hadn’t been injured
C.haven’t been injured                 D.wouldn’t be injured
答案 B
解析 句意为:我确实认为如果上个月你的左腿没有受伤的话,我们现在就能赢下这场足球
比赛了。分析句子结构可知,I             actually believe 后是由   that 引导的宾语从句;且该宾语
从句使用了混合虚拟语气,主句表示与现在情况相反,而                        if 引导的虚拟条件句则表示与过
去情况相反,故应用         had done 结构。
2.Tom will  take  charge  of the  meeting  this  afternoon,and  he  is  asking          

once held the meeting for suggestions.
A.who  B.that  C.what  D.whom
答案 A
解析 句意为:汤姆将负责今天下午的会议,他正在征求曾主持过这种会议的人的建议。
ask sb. for suggestions 向某人寻求建议。根据句意及句子结构可知,空处在句中引导宾
语从句,表示“谁”,且在从句中作主语,故需用                     who 来引导该宾语从句。
3.Peking Duck,          as one of the best ways to eat the delicious duck,has 

earned a reputation both at home and abroad.
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

A.regarded                             B.regarding
C.being regarded                       D.to be regarded
答案 A
解析 句意为:北京烤鸭——被认为是最好的品尝美味鸭肉的方式之一——已经享誉国内外。
根据句意及分析句子结构可知,空处应填非谓语动词,且                        Peking  Duck 与 regard 之间是被
动关系,故应用其过去分词在句中作后置定语。

4.The  house was  greatly  damaged  by  the truck.We’d   better  leave  things          
they are until the police arrive.
A.what                                 B.when
C.if                                   D.as
答案 D
解析 句意为:这辆卡车对这座房子造成了严重的损坏。在警察到来以前,我们最好保持原
样。分析句子结构可知,空处应用              as 在句中引导方式状语从句用来表示主句谓语动作发生
的方式,意为“按……的方式”。
5.Listen!Johnson,together  with his  classmates,           the  English Speech 

Contest to be held next week.
A.will discuss                         B.has discussed
C.is discussing                        D.are discussing
答案 C
解析 句意为:听!约翰逊和他的同学们正在讨论下周即将举行的英语演讲比赛。根据句中
的“Listen”一词可知,空处所表示的动作现在正在进行,故应用现在进行时;又名词作主
语,且其后有      together          with 连接的名词时,谓语动词的单复数应同前面的名词
(Johnson)保持一致,故空处的谓语动词应用第三人称单数形式。

6.The cottage has large windows on  every side            one could enjoy  the 
lakeside scenery.
A.on what                              B.from what
C.on which                             D.from which
答案 D
解析 句意为:这幢小别墅四面八方都有大窗户,人们可以透过窗户欣赏湖边的景色。分析
句子结构可知,空处应用“介词+关系代词(which/whom)”在句中引导定语从句,修饰先行
词 windows,故关系代词应用        which;再结合句意可知,可将介词确定为               from,故选    D。
7.At first the thief strongly denied that he          jewelry from the store,
but when  the solid evidence  was shown  in the  presence of him,he   admitted 

everything.
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

A.has stolen                           B.had stolen
C.would steal                          D.was stealing
答案 B
解析 句意为:这个小偷一开始坚决否认他从那家商店偷了珠宝,但是当确凿的证据摆在他
的面前时,他承认了一切。根据句意可知,空处所表示的动作发生在                             denied 所表示的动作
之前,表示“过去的过去”,故应用过去完成时。

8.—I have been considering cancelling the project because it seems hard to go 
farther.
—But it’s too early to          now.There’s still much hope.
A.pick up the pieces                   B.throw in the towel
C.go through your paces                D.jump down your throat
答案 B
解析 句意为:——我一直在考虑取消这个项目,因为它似乎很难更进一步了。——但是现
在放弃努力的话为时尚早,仍旧有很大的希望。根据句意可知,throw in the towel                          认输,
承认失败,放弃努力,符合语境。pick                up  the  pieces(使)恢复,补救,收拾残局;go 
through one’s paces 展示自己的能力;jump down one’s throat        突然训斥某人。

9.Who do  you think should  take responsibility for  the problems the  primary 
school          in the past few years?
A.experienced                          B.had experienced
C.has experienced                      D.would experience
答案 C
解析 句意为:你认为谁应该对这所小学在过去几年里遇到的问题负责呢?根据句中的时间
状语“in    the past few years”可知,此处应用现在完成时,表示过去发生的动作对现在
的影响。故选      C。

10.Most of the          scenes in the film had been cut before it was shown at 
the cinema,so  parents don’t  have to  worry about the negative effect of  the 

film.
A.violent                              B.puzzling
C.impressive                           D.conventional
答案 A
解析 句意为:这部电影的大部分暴力场景在电影院上映前已被删剪了,因此父母没有必要
担心这部电影的消极影响。根据句意可知,violent                  暴力的,符合语境。puzzling         令人迷惑
的,令人费解的;impressive       给人印象深刻的;conventional        传统的,依照惯例的。

11.The railway company extended a branch line to the seaside to           fish 
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

direct to different parts of the country.
A.apply                                B.donate
C.convey                               D.recommend
答案 C
解析 句意为:铁路公司将一条支线延伸到了海边以把鱼直接运送到全国各地。根据句意可
知,convey  运输,运送,符合语境。apply           应用,运用;donate      捐赠,赠送;recommend      推
荐,建议。
12.I never suspected for a minute that you should doubt my original intentions,

and is this       
 you reward me for my help?
A.how                                  B.why
C.what                                 D.whether
答案 A
解析 句意为:我片刻都没怀疑过你竟然会质疑我的初衷,这就是你报答我的帮助的方式吗?
分析句子结构可知,空处在句中引导表语从句,且在从句中作方式状语,故应用                                 how“如何,
怎样”来引导该表语从句。
13.His wife left him when the children were small,so  he            the family 

himself.
A.brought in                           B.brought up
C.brought back                         D.brought about
答案 B
解析 句意为:当孩子们还小时他的妻子就离开了他,因此他独自养活了这个家庭。根据句
意可知,bring up    抚养,养育,符合语境。bring in           推行,引入;bring back      使想起,恢
复;bring about  导致,引起。
14.—Oh,Hannah   just told me that she was unable to translate the  report into 

English.
—        ?She once spent 10 years living in London.

A.Guess what                           B.Why not
C.So what                              D.How come
答案 D
解析 句意为:——哦,汉娜刚刚告诉我她无法将这份报告翻译成英语。——怎么会呢?她
曾经在伦敦住了       10 年。根据语境,尤其是答语中的“She once spent 10 years living in 
London.”可知,how come    怎么会呢,符合语境。guess what          你猜怎么着;why not      为什么
不呢;so what   那又怎样。
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

15.Actually we do a lot of things that always          each other all the time:
for example,we get bored of being children,are in a rush to grow up,and then 

long to be children again.
A.repeat                               B.balance
C.contradict                           D.interrupt
答案 C
解析 句意为:事实上我们总是一直做许多相互矛盾的事情:例如,我们厌倦了做小孩子,
急着长大,然后又渴望做回小孩子。根据句意可知,contradict                      相矛盾,符合语境。
repeat 重复;balance  抵消,保持平衡;interrupt        使暂停,使中断。
第二节 完形填空(共         20 小题;每小题     1.5 分,满分    30 分)
    阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从               16~35  各题所给的     A、B、C、D   四个选项中,选出
最佳选项。
(2018·红桥区一模)
    I haven’t  received chocolate,cars,flowers   or anything since my  husband 

was killed in a car accident.He always brought me flowers for Valentine’s Day 
and it’s    16   for me to see all of the advertising for Valentine’s Day and   
17   of love that now only exist in my memories.
    Anyway,yesterday I did  my weekly shopping,and  I   18    that the grocery 

store had even put on a Valentine’s Day sale and was offering a dozen roses for 
 12.  19   I bought some,knowing that my husband would   20   me to have them.I 
hoped that they would lift my   21  ,although I truly just felt upset at the 

idea of   22   flowers for myself.
    While I was putting my groceries into my bag,I noticed that a man opposite 

me was using a large quantity of    23    bags rather than bringing recyclable 
bags to pack.I said,“Hey sir,you can   24   one of my bags.” He just said,
“That’s   not    25  .”  I  insisted by saying:“I   don’t  want  anything from 

you.I have   26   and I’d be happy to give you one.” I received another “NO”   
27  .
    Rather than let this unpleasant man affect me,as I  left,I    28    wished 

him “a better day.”
    As I went from store to  store and met up with all of  the salespeople who 
regularly serve me,I  pulled  out a    29    and  wished them a Happy  Advance 

Valentine’s Day.
    The lady at the cosmetics counter jumped   30   the counter to hug me.The 
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

really overworked pharmacist who rarely ever smiles was so   31   by this simple 
gift that she had tears in her eyes and  her smile actually   32    the entire 
back of the store.
    All too soon my roses were   33  ,but then it occurred to me that somewhere 

along the way I had    34   having to force my good  mood.By simply bringing a 
little   35   into people’s lives,I brought joy into my own.

16.A.relaxing                          B.hard
C.exciting                             D.helpful
答案 B
解析 根据前文“my husband was killed in a car accident”可知到了情人节的时候看
到电视上的各种广告,自己不禁想起丈夫,这会让作者感到很难过。

17.A.signals                           B.remarks
C.preparations                         D.reminders
答案 D
解析 signal   信号;remark   评论;preparations   准备;reminder   提醒。根据“and          
of love that now only exist in my memories”可知关于丈夫的爱的表达只能存在于回忆
当中了。

18.A.noted                             B.recalled
C.supposed                             D.believed
答案 A
解析 根据前文“Anyway,yesterday I did my weekly shopping”可知作者去购物的时候
注意到了所销售的玫瑰的价格。

19.A.Yet                               B.Again
C.So                                   D.Then
答案 C
解析 根据“         I bought some,knowing that my husband would          me to 
have them”可知因此作者买了一些玫瑰花。

20.A.advise                            B.want
C.allow                                D.require
答案 B
解析 作者知道丈夫也想让自己能够拥有玫瑰花。

21.A.feelings                          B.courage
C.spirits                              D.strength
答案 C
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

解析 根据下文“although I truly just felt upset”可知作者希望这些玫瑰花能让自己
精神振作起来。

22.A.buying                            B.sending
C.making                               D.collecting
答案 A
解析 根据前文“I bought some.”可知此处是指作者买了一些玫瑰的这个主意。

23.A.cloth                             B.dirty
C.used                                 D.plastic
答案 D
解析 根据下文“rather than bringing recyclable bags to pack”可知那位男士使用的
是塑料购物袋。

24.A.see                               B.have
C.find                                 D.carry
答案 B
解析 根据下文“I’d be happy to give you one.”可知作者是想把手中的购物袋送给他。


25.A.possible                          B.interesting
C.essential                            D.necessary
答案 D
解析 possible   可能的;interesting    有趣的;essential    重要的;necessary    必要的。根
据下文“I insisted by saying:‘I don’t want anything from you’”可知那位男士
认为没有必要。

26.A.extra                             B.money
C.fun                                  D.duty
答案 A
解析 根据“I don’t want anything from you.I have          and I’d be happy to 
give you one.”可知作者不要他的任何东西,自己有多余的,很乐意给他。

27.A.on purpose                        B.in response
C.as usual                             D.by chance
答案 B
解析 on purpose   故意地;in response    作为回应;as usual     和通常一样;by chance      意外
地。此处表示作者又收到另一个拒绝的回应。

28.A.bravely                           B.anxiously
C.curiously                            D.smilingly
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

答案 D
解析 根据“Rather than let this unpleasant man affect me.”可知作者不想让那个令
人扫兴的男士影响自己,离开时仍然微笑着祝他度过愉快的一天。

29.A.bag                               B.card
C.rose                                 D.gift
答案 C
解析 根据下文“All        too soon my  roses were.”可知作者把之前购买的玫瑰送给了遇到
的每一个人。

30.A.on                                B.across
C.through                              D.away
答案 B
解析 根据“The lady at the cosmetics counter jumped          the counter to hug 
me.”可知化妆品柜台的那位女士越过柜台拥抱作者。

31.A.confused                          B.inspired
C.moved                                D.attracted
答案 C
解析 根据下文“she had tears in her eyes”可知那位女士非常感动。

32.A.brought up                        B.set up
C.filled up                            D.lit up
答案 D
解析 bring up   培养;set up   建立;fill up   充满;light up   照亮。根据“and her smile 
actually          the entire back of the store.”可知她的微笑实际上照亮了整个商
店的后面。

33.A.delivered                         B.gone
C.packed                               D.offered
答案 B
解析 根据“All too soon my roses were          ”可知很快作者手中的玫瑰就送完了。


34.A.practiced                         B.tried
C.stopped                              D.started
答案 C
解析 根据“but       then it  occurred to  me that somewhere  along the  way I  had          
having to force my good mood.”可知后来作者突然明白,在某个地方,自己已经停止强
迫自己有个好心情。
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

35.A.sunshine                          B.patience
C.trust                                D.tolerance
答案 A

解析 sunshine   阳光;patience   耐心;trust   信任;tolerance   忍耐。根据“By          simply 

bringing a little 
       into people’s lives,I brought joy into my own.”可知通过简单地给人们的
生活带来一丝阳光,快乐就会走进自己的生活里。
第二部分 阅读理解(共          20 小题;每小题     2.5 分,满分    50 分)
    阅读下列短文,从每题所给的            A、B、C、D    四个选项中,选出最佳选项。

                                      A
    Homestays provide English language students with the opportunity to  speak 
English outside the classroom and the experience of being part of a British home.
    What to Expect
    The host will  provide accommodation and meals.Rooms  will be cleaned  and 
bedcovers will be changed at least once a week.You will be given the house key 
and the host is there to offer help and advice as well as to take an interest in 
your physical and mental health.
    Accommodation Zones
    Homestays are located in London mainly in Zones 2,3 and 4 of the transport 
system.Most hosts do not live in the town center as much of  central London is 
commercial and  not  residential(居住的).Zones    3  and  4  often  offer  larger 

accommodation in a less crowded area.It is very convenient to travel in London 
by underground.
    Meal Plans Available
    ◇Continental Breakfast
    ◇Breakfast and Dinner
    ◇Breakfast,Packed Lunch and Dinner

    It’s   important to  note  that  few  English  families  still  provide  a 
traditional cooked breakfast.Your accommodation includes Continental Breakfast 
which normally consists  of fruit juice,cereal(谷物类食品),bread        and tea  or 
coffee.Cheese,fruit  and cold  meat are  not  normally part  of a  Continental 

Breakfast in England.Dinners usually consist of  meat or fish  with vegetables 
followed by dessert,fruit and coffee.
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

    Friends
    If you wish to invite a friend over to visit,you  must first ask  for your 

host’s  permission.You have no right to entertain friends in a family home  as 
some families feel it is an invasion of their privacy.
    Self-Catering Accommodation in Private Homes
    Accommodation on a  room-only basis includes  shared kitchen and  bathroom 
facilities and often a  main living room.This kind of accommodation offers  an 
independent lifestyle and is more suitable for the long-stay student.However,it 

does not provide the same family atmosphere as an ordinary homestay and may not 
benefit those who need to practice English at home quite as much.
36.The passage is probably written for         .
A.hosts willing to receive foreign students
B.foreigners hoping to build British culture
C.travelers planning to visit families in London
D.English learners applying to live in English homes
答案 D
解析 读者对象题。根据第一段及后面的内容可知,这是一则面向想学英语的学生的寄宿招
生广告,因此选       D。

37.Which of the following will the host provide?
A.Room cleaning.                       B.Medical care.
C.Free transport.                      D.Physical training.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“Rooms                 will be cleaned”可知   A 项正确。其余选项
文章中并没有提及,故排除。

38.What can be inferred from Paragraph 3?
A.Zone 4 is more crowded than Zone 2.
B.The business center of London is in Zone 1.
C.Hosts dislike traveling to the city center.
D.Accommodation in the city center is not provided.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据第三段前两句“Homestays are located in...is commercial and 
not  residential(居住的).”可推断出伦敦的           2、3、4  区相对于    1 区来说是居住区,反推
1 区应是文中所指的伦敦的中心商业区。
39.According to the passage,what does Continental Breakfast include?
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

A.Dessert and coffee.
B.Fruit and vegetables.
C.Bread and fruit juice.
D.Cereal and cold meat.
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。根据倒数第三段中的“Continental                    Breakfast   which   normally 
consists of fruit juice,cereal(谷物类食品),bread and tea or coffee.”可知,只
有 C 项正确。

40.Why do some people choose self-catering accommodation?
A.To experience a warmer family atmosphere.
B.To enrich their knowledge of English.
C.To entertain friends as they like.
D.To enjoy much more freedom.
答案 D
解析 细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“This                   kind   of  accommodation  offers   an 
independent lifestyle”可知,这种寄宿方式为居住者提供了更独立、更适宜的生活方式,
即给了他们更多的自由,故选            D。

                                      B
    A 12-year-old with end stage cancer,the child’s parents had recently moved 

her from the hospital to her home in the suburbs of Los Angeles.Some days later 
the girl’s   breath quickened,and   her father  phoned  the family’s   hospice 
nurse.“Please come,” he said.
    The nurse knew the visit would require more than four hours of her time:a 
two-hour drive in each direction,plus  her time with the  girl.“Why don’t   we 
connect over FaceTime?” she asked.The father agreed,and they connected.
    The nurse asked the father to move his daughter gently to her side,then to 
her back,to lift the child’s shirt.The nurse would ask:What do you see,what 
concerns you,and the father would explain.In this fashion the pair examined the 
girl—the  nurse on her computer,the  father on his  iPad.Together they decided 
that the nurse’s presence was not necessary,that the child had more time.
    Later,the father reported feeling comforted by the nurse.He appreciated her 
availability,the  fact that she  could see what  he saw,and  their ability  to 

discuss it in real time.
    Telemedicine has become a trend in America.Some hospitals have gone so far 
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

as to specially design telemedicine clinics.The room is staged like an  office 
but with better lighting.There’s a nice desk for the clinician to sit behind,a 
computer  situated stage left,and books in the background.A physician taking a 
video call from home might wear a pair  of headphones,equipped with  a mic—to 

ensure whatever the patient says isn’t broadcast to anyone off-camera.
    However,there  is  something more  than  the  technology bit.According  to 
David,the head of the telemedicine pilot the girl’s family had been part of,

there are  some people who  are great  in person and  you put  them on  camera 
they’re dead fish.“Some physicians are camera shy.But for others,the physical 

isolation can actually help them be more empathetic.” He adds.
    “My  experience is that,once  you  get past some initial  hurdles,you  can 
maintain an intimate,immediate connection with patients that in some cases may 
be more useful than even in-person interactions,” David says.

41.Why did the nurse suggest connecting via FaceTime?
A.Because she was not allowed to leave her clinic.
B.Because she had to take care of other patients.
C.Because it took too much time.
D.Because the girl was with end stage cancer.
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。根据第二段内容可知,护士建议通过                        FaceTime 连接,是因为会花费太
多的时间在去病人家的路上。故选              C。

42.How did the father think of the telemedicine service?
A.He doubted the quality of the service.
B.He challenged the authority of the nurse.
C.He insisted the service be improved.
D.He thought highly of the service.
答案 D
解析 细节理解题。根据第四段“Later,the                father  reported feeling comforted  by 
the nurse.He appreciated her availability,the fact that she could see what he 
saw,and their ability to discuss it in real time.”可知,这位父亲高度评价这项服
务。

43.What do we know about the room for telemedicine?
A.Better air conditioners are provided for a comfortable environment.
B.A mic is equipped to protect privacy of patients.
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

C.Professional books are in place for immediate consultation.
D.The room with a computer  is situated in the doctor’s home.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据倒数第三段最后一句“A                     physician taking a video call  from 
home might wear a pair of  headphones,equipped with a  mic—to  ensure whatever 
the patient says isn’t broadcast to anyone off-camera.”可知,远程医疗的房间带
有麦克风的耳机可以保护病人的隐私。故选                  B。

44.What challenges may doctors face in telemedicine?
A.They are afraid of being isolated from patients.
B.They could not examine the patients carefully.
C.They are required to deal with in-person interactions.
D.They may not feel quite themselves in front of a camera.
答案 D
解析 细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中的“According                    to  David,the   head  of   the 
telemedicine pilot the girl’s  family had been part of,there  are  some people 
who are great in person and you put them on camera they’re a dead fish.”可知,
有些医生可能会在摄像机前面感觉不自在。

45.What is David’s attitude towards telemedicine?
A.He has no faith in the telemedicine technology in the long run.
B.He is very dependent on telemedicine as he himself is shy.
C.He is in favor of the new form of medicine technology.
D.He thinks telemedicine will replace traditional medicine in time.
答案 C
解析 观点态度题。根据倒数第二段中的“But for others,the physical isolation can 
actually help them be more empathetic.”以及最后一段内容可知,David           对这种新型的
远距离医学持支持态度。

                                      C
(2018·河西区一模)
    Before 1840 architects and  builders made buildings  from stone,brick,or 

wood.The outside walls held up the weight of the  building.A building that had 
more than a few stories became very heavy.A tall building,such as a castle,had 

very thick walls.
    As time went by,architecture began to change.By 1850 builders had begun to 

use a metal called iron for the fronts of some large buildings.Iron is lighter 
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

than stone and stronger than wood.People dig raw iron from the ground,but raw 

iron is not enough to use in buildings.Builders must use another type of  iron 
called an alloy.
    An alloy is a metal that contains different metals and other compounds,or 

mixtures of chemicals.The metals and compounds are melted and mixed together to 
form the alloy.To make an iron alloy,workers use a blast furnace.This machine 

creates great heat.It has a tall chamber that is lined with brick and open  at 
the top.Workers put limestone,raw iron,and  coke (a  substance made from coal) 

into the  top  of  the furnace.They  force hot  air  into  the bottom  of  the 
furnace.The hot air and a  chemical reaction turn the materials into a  liquid 
mass.Workers pour off waste  liquid,called  slag,and  save the iron.Then  they 
form the  hot iron into  large blocks  called pigs,which  can  be formed  into 

objects.This formed iron is called cast iron.
    Cast iron is strong,but it still contains unwanted materials.People wanted 
to remove these impurities.To do this,they needed to heat the iron to very high 

temperature.Blast furnaces could not make that much heat.
    In England in  1855,Sir  Henry Bessemer found  the solution.He forced  air 

through liquid pig iron.The oxygen in the air mixed with the impurities in the 
iron in  a  process  called oxidation.Oxidation  creates heat.The  heat  turns 
impurities into slag,which is poured off so that only pure steel remains.Pure 

steel is much  stronger than iron.The Bessemer process took  place in an  egg-
shaped machine called a converter.With this process,workers began to make large 

amounts of steel quickly and cheaply.
    By the  late 1800s,many   people lived  in big  cities.The price  of  land 
increased,one  way builders could lower costs was to  build taller buildings,
which used less land.In Chicago in  1889,George A.Fuller completed the  Tacoma 
Building,which  had steel beams to  hold up its weight.Soon people built  more 

tall buildings with 10 to 20 stories.These were the first skyscrapers.
46.Alloys are important because they         .
A.have no impurities 
B.are the raw materials that people use to make iron
C.may be more useful than the separate metals in the alloy 
D.contain different metals
答案 C
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

解析 细节理解题。根据第二段最后两句“People                   dig raw iron from  the ground,but 

raw iron is not enough  to use in buildings.Builders must use another type  of 
iron called an alloy.”可知  C 选项正确。

47.The Bessemer process was a success because it produced         .
A.iron from steel
B.steel quickly and cheaply
C.less slag than a blast furnace 
D.impurities in the iron
答案 B
解析 细节理解题。根据第五段最后一句“With                   this process,workers  began to  make 
large amounts of steel quickly and cheaply.”可知选   B。

48.Sir Henry Bessemer probably         .
A.avoided difficult problems
B.created slag into pure steel
C.was not familiar with metals such as steel
D.knew how to make cast iron
答案 D
解析 推理判断题。结合第四段铸铁的制造比较困难和第五段                          Sir Henry Bessemer 的发明
可知  D 正确。
49.From the article,you can conclude that architects throughout history         .

A.thought carefully about materials when they designed buildings
B.could not design creative buildings until steel was invented 
C.disliked stone,brick,and wood

D.liked to design tall buildings
答案 A
解析 推理判断题。通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了建筑中使用的一些材料的演变。故可推
知建筑师选择材料很细心。故选项              A 正确。

50.Which of the statements below expresses the main idea of the article?
A.Discoveries about iron and steel have allowed people to build taller buildings.
B.Sir Henry Bessemer developed a process to make steel.
C.Architects use many kinds of materials in buildings.
D.Changes about designing building.
答案 A
解析 主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了建筑中使用的一些材料,尤其是铁和钢
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

的演变。故     A 正确。

                                      D
    Attempt a guess at the following question:In  the English-speaking world,
which country has the least  affordable homes?You  are wrong if you guess  the 
US,even with the housing bubble(泡沫) and main sadness.Nor is it the UK,where 

prices have risen  because supply doesn’t  meet  demand.According to a  recent 
survey of 227 cities around the globe,you must go south of the equator(赤道) to 

Australia to find the priciest homes.
    The  report  measures  a  city’s   housing  market  along   the  following 
guidelines.An “affordable”   home requires three times or less of  the average 
family’s  yearly income to purchase.At four times earnings,a  home falls  into 

the “unaffordable”   category.And a “seriously  unaffordable” home  needs five 
times a family’s yearly income.In Australia,homes in the least affordable city 
cost just about 9.5 times  the average income.Sydney,Perth,and   Melbourne are 

only a little under this figure,9 times.
    Australian officials have  offered  little comment,apart  from  a  general 

statement on the depressing findings.These prices make the possibility that many 
Australians will one day own a home largely unbelievable.Land rationing(配给制) 
and excessive(过分的)    development charges have  raised prices and the  problem 

will only be solved through urgent action by the Rudd government.
    Some American cities are also included on the least affordable list,four of 
which are in California.America is still involved in a mortgage(抵押) crisis,
though,affecting  the affordability of homes.Hence,a  lot of people prefer  to 
rent houses,which  is also the product of  being a nation on the  wheels.Yet a 
number  of   US   cities  gain   “affordable”     status,namely   Dallas   and 

Kansas.Australia has no cities listed in the top fifty  places with affordable 
homes.
    The survey suggests that you can find affordable homes in most places,just 

if you’re not Australian and don’t choose to live down under.But what is the 
situation like in non-English-speaking countries?
51.To buy an affordable house,you should pay         .

A.3 times or less of the average family’s yearly income
B.4 times or less of the average family’s yearly income
C.5 times or less of the average family’s yearly income
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

D.9.5 times or less of the average family’s yearly income
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。根据第二段第二句可知,不超过年平均收入的房价是可购买房价,再高
就买不起了,故选        A。

52.Which causes the prices of houses to increase in Australia?
A.The rising family’s income.
B.The demand over supply.
C.The excessive development charges.
D.The decrease of land.
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。根据第三段最后一句可知,土地配给制和过分的开发收费造成了房价上
涨,因此选     C。
53.It is implied that in America,        .

A.all the people can afford homes
B.not all its citizens can afford homes
C.Americans don’t like to keep houses
D.none of the people can afford homes
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段前两句可推知,许多美国人也买不起房子,故选                                   B。
54.Suppose your family’s  yearly  income is  100,000 (among  the average),how 
much will you pay if you want to buy a house in your home city,Melbourne?

A. 350,000.                            B. 950,000.
C. 500,000.                            D. 900,000.
答案 D
解析 数字计算题。根据第二段最后一句“Sydney,Perth,and                     Melbourne are  only  a 
little under  this figure,9  times.”可知,墨尔本的房价是平均家庭年收入的九倍。
 100,000×9=  900,000,故选   D。

55.What might be the most suitable title for the passage?
A.Affordable Houses
B.A House Is a Dream First
C.Housing Reforming Achievements
D.Homes Too Expensive
答案 D
解析 标题归纳题。本文是围绕高房价来讲的,谈论的话题也是高房价的问题,因此                                   D 项最
                       中国现代教育网         www.30edu.com    全国最大教师交流平台

适合作本文标题。
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

                                    第Ⅱ卷
第三部分 写作(共两节,满分            35 分)
第一节 阅读表达(共         5 小题;每小题     2 分,满分    10 分)
    阅读短文,按照题目要求用英语回答问题。
(2018·河西区一模)

    Thai is a scientist at the University of California.She recently discovered 
a process that could result in batteries lasting forever.
    Thai said she  had been annoyed  that the batteries  for her mobile  phone 
degrade(退化)   over  time and  need charging  frequently.So she  decided to  do 

something about that problem.
    At  first,she   thought   about  inventing  a   new  battery.But  as   she 
experimented,Thai discovered something that might permit lithium batteries(锂电
池) to last forever.Lithium batteries lost the ability to hold a charge.Most of 

these batteries have a lifespan of about 7,000 charging cycles before they die.
    The main reason lithium batteries degrade is their use of nanowires(纳米线) 

to carry electricity.Nanowires are extremely thin.A human hair is thousands of 
times  thicker,for  example.Nanowires  are  extremely  efficient  carriers  of 
electricity,which makes them  useful in batteries.But Thai said their thinness 
also makes them  weak.“Nanowires  break over time,”   Thai  said.“That’s   why 

they lose function.”
    But Thai had a theory:The nanowires might last longer if covered with the 
gel(凝胶).She   tested her theory.“It  was a long process and a lot  of work,” 

Thai said.She tried many coverings for  the wires.The gel was one of  them.The 
nanowires were coated with the gel and cycled through charges 200,000 times.The 
gel coated  nanowires showed no  evidence of  damage.The results suggest  that 
batteries could last forever,without losing charging ability.

    Thai hopes to understand  why the gel  works so well and  to see if  other 
coverings could create better results.Thai said she was very excited.She hadn’t 
thought that her research could receive so much publicity.“It’s kind of cool,”

 she said.“I’m really glad that people are showing interest in my work and not 
just in the work itself,but also in technology and energy.”
56.What led Thai to make the discovery?(no more than 10 words)

The function of batteries for her mobile phone decreased./The batteries for her 
mobile phone need charging frequently.
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

解析 根据第二段开头“Thai said she had been annoyed that the batteries for her 
mobile phone  degrade(退化)   over  time and  need  charging frequently.”可知,
Thai 说每次手机电池需要不停充电,让她很恼火,所以促使她有了这次的发明。
57.Why do nanowires used in lithium batteries break over time?(no more than 6 

words)
Because they are extremely thin.
解析 在第四段“Nanowires        are  extremely thin.”这句告诉我们纳米线极其细,所以时
间一长就坏了。
58.What was the result of Thai’s experiment?(no more than 10 words)

Batteries with nanowires covered with gel could last forever.
解析 根据第五段中的“The nanowires might last longer if covered with the gel(凝
胶).She tested her theory.”可知,如果纳米线有凝胶覆盖着可能会使用寿命更长,为此
Thai 做了实验。
59.How do you understand the underlined sentence in the last paragraph?(no more 

than 10 words)
She never expected her research to be widely concerned.
解析 她从没想过她的研究会这么受到关注。
60.What do you think of Thai’s  discovery?Give  reasons in your  own words.(no 

more than 20 words)
I think Thai’s   discovery is very important  because it might permit  lithium 
batteries to last forever.
解析 根据全文内容介绍可知,她的发明解决了手机电池短寿的原因,所以她的发明很有意
义。
第二节 书面表达(满分          25 分)
(2018·和平区一模)
    假设你是李津,一位叫           Alisa 的美籍交换生在某网站发帖称,她打算本周末到你所在
的城市旅游,并且想找一名高中生做导游。请你给她写一封电子邮件推荐自己,内容包括:
    1.自我介绍;
    2.说一说自己所在城市的特色;
    3.给 Alisa 提一些建议,并询问对方的需求。
注意:
    1.词数不少于 100;
    2.开头和结尾已经写出,不计入总词数;
    3.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

Dear Alisa,

    It’s pleasing to come across the message you left on the Internet.               
                                                                        
                                                                        
    Looking forward to your early reply.
                                                                       Yours,

                                                                        Li Jin
参考范文
Dear Alisa,

    It’s pleasing to come across the message you left on the Internet.I think 
I’m qualified for the job and ready to be your guide at this weekend.
    I’m  Li Jin,a   boy of  seventeen from Xinhua  Middle School.I’m  good  at 
speaking English.Besides,being outgoing  and easy to get along  with,I  really 
enjoy making friends with others.Above all,I’ve been living here since I was 

born and I know the city very well.There are lots of places of interest in this 
city.If you are interested in Chinese history,I strongly recommend some of them 

to you.Any of your requirements would be gladly heard.I’d appreciate it if you 
would be so good as to give me a chance.
    Looking forward to your early reply.
                                                                       Yours,

                                                                        Li Jin
10积分下载