网校教育资源平台

人教版新课标 高考英语第一轮复习教案 ---- 必考词汇3

评价文档:
文档评论: 0

相关文档推荐

浙江省杭州市2019届高三英语上学期模拟卷一201812130280
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题2七选五阅读素能强化20181216210
免费
浙江省杭州市2019届高三英语上学期模拟卷三201812130279
免费
天津专用2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题四阅读表达课件201812163134
免费
天津专用2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题四阅读表达优选习题20181216362
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题2七选五阅读课件20181216246
免费
天津专用2019高考英语二轮增分策略考前冲刺卷一20181216342
免费
浙江省杭州市2019届高三英语上学期模拟卷二201812130278
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题2七选五阅读即时巩固2018121629
免费
天津专用2019高考英语二轮增分策略考前冲刺卷二20181216341
免费
浙江省杭州市2019届高三英语上学期周末自测卷(打包6套)
免费
(天津专用)2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题二完形填空(课件试题)(打包8套)
免费
(江苏专用)2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题二完形填空(课件试题)(打包8套)
免费
(江苏专用)2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题四任务型阅读(课件试题)(打包8套)
免费
内蒙古开鲁县蒙古族中学2018_2019学年高二英语上学期期中测试试题(打包9套)
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题5书面表达(课件试题)(打包12套)
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题3完形填空(课件试题)(打包12套)
免费
(江苏专用)2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题五书面表达(课件试题)(打包16套)
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题1阅读理解(课件试题)(打包13套)
免费
浙江省杭州市十八中2019届高三英语上学期周末检测卷(打包13套)
免费

高中英语审核员

中国现代教育网
分享到:
0积分 下载
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台


    考点解读
  1. as much as 的不同含义及与倍数连用时的位置关系
  2. attach 的不同搭配及意义
  3. appreciate 的重要用法


  1. as if (=as though)好像
       as if/as though 引导的从句内容与事实不符时,用虚拟语气;但如果从句中所陈
       述的情况很可能实现,可用陈述语气。 
       as if + to do  好像要做…… 
       as if + doing  好像正在做…… 
【例句】
    1)He behaved as if nothing had happened.(虚拟语气)他装作若无其事的样子。
    2)It looks as if it is going to rain.(事实)  看来要下雨了。
    3)He stood up as if to say something. 他站起来好像有话要说。
    4)He rubbed his eyes and yawned as though waking up after a long sleep. 
    他又揉眼睛又打哈欠,         好像睡了一大觉刚醒似的。
状元典例
    Eliza remembers everything exactly as if it _____ yesterday.
    A. was happening       B. happens       C. has happened   D. happened
    答案:D
    思路分析:句意:Eliza       对一切事情都记得丝毫不差,就像昨天刚发生似的。句中有很
明显的时间信息“yesterday”。
  2. as long as 只要;和……一样长
【例句】
    1)I don't mind as long as it doesn't rain.   只要不下雨就行了。
    2)I'll stay as long as you need me.  你需要我呆多久我就呆多久。
状元典例    1
    _____I know the money is safe, I shall not worry about it.    
    A. Even though     B. Unless       C. As long as        D. While
    答案:C
    思路分析:句意:只要我知道钱是安全的,我就不担心了。as long as                       只要;A.    即便,


即使;B. unless= if…not 如果不;D.    当……时候;一边……一边……。[来源:Z。xx。k.Com]
  3. as much as…  和……一样,等于,实际上
       和……一样多       eat as much as necessary 
       差不多,几乎等于        It’s as much as saying I’m a liar.(那无异于说我撒谎)。 
       既……又……,也        It’s as much your duty as mine. 
       as much as possible / as much as sb. can  尽可能 

【例句】
    1)My father loves me as much as my mother does.  我父亲和我母亲一样爱我。
    2)He said that it was my fault as much as his.  他说我的错误并不比他的小。
状元典例    1
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

    It is generally believed that teaching is ______it is a science.
    A. an art much as      B. much an art as
    C. as an art much as   D. as much an art as
    答案:D
    思路分析:句意:人们普遍认为教学既是一门科学也是一门艺术。as                                much    as 
 和……一样。
状元典例    2
    —Did you take enough money with you? 
    —No, I needed _____I thought I would.
    A. not so much as   B. as much as   
    C. much more than   D. much less than
    答案:C
    思路分析:句意:——你带的钱够吗?——不够,我花的钱比原计划的要多。该题主要
考查学生的语言情景运用能力,其中                No 就是一个关键词,由此推知,用的钱比带的多。
  4. as well (as) 也,以及;和……一样好
       as well 也  (置于肯定句句末) 
       as…well as… 既……也……,连接两个并列成分 
       as well as 同……一样好 

【联想】
    单数主语+as well as…+单数谓语动词
【例句】
    1)I can see how English is used in everyday life as well.
    我也可以看到在日常生活中是怎样使用英语的。
    2)She was clever as well as beautiful.她既美丽又聪明。
    3)He as well as his brother is coming to see you.不仅仅是他弟弟,他也要来看你。
    4)She sings as well as Tom does. 她唱歌和汤姆一样好。
状元典例
    She doesn't speak ______her friend, but her written work is excellent.
    A. as well as      B. so often as      C. so much as      D. as good as
    答案:A
    思路分析:句意:她的口语不如她的朋友好,但她的笔头功夫却很棒。动词                                speak 需
副词修饰,排除       D 项;根据句意,排除         B、C  两项,故答案为       A。 
  5. ashamed  adj. 感到羞愧的
                   of 
      be ashamed    to do    sth.   对……感到羞愧 
                   that 从句    

【联想】
       shame   n. 惋惜的事;羞愧,羞耻 
       shameful  adj. 可耻的, 不体面的 
       shameless adj.  无耻的;伤风败俗的 
【例句】
    1)You should be ashamed of yourself for telling such lies. 
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

    你应该为说这些谎话而感到羞耻。
    2)He felt ashamed of having done so little work. 
    他因只做了这么一点儿工作而感到惭愧。 
    3)What a shame that it rained today. 今天下雨了,真可惜。
    4)He is a shameless liar. 他是一个无耻的撒谎者。
状元典例
    He’s __________to admit that he has never read any of my books. 
    A. ashamed     B. shameful     C. shame D. grateful
    答案:A
    分析:句意:他很不好意思地承认从来没读过我的任何书。B.                         shameful 可耻的,丢脸的
(事)
  6. accumulate v. 积累, 聚积(某物);     聚集而成(某事物)
        accumulate books 收藏书籍 
        accumulate a fortune 积累财富 

【联想】
       accumulation  n.  
       the accumulation of knowledge  知识的积累 

状元典例
    Dust and dirt soon_______ if a house is not cleaned regularly.
    A. accumulate   B. accurate    C. accelerate   D. accuse
    答案:A
    思路分析:句意:如房屋不经常打扫,尘土很快就越积越多。B. accurate adj.                       精确的;
C. accelerate 加速; D. accuse 控告,只有   A 项符合句意。
  7. adopt  vt. 采纳;收养
      an adopted child 一个被领养的孩子 
      adopt a new method  采用一种新方法 
【联想】
       adopted  adj. 被收养的;被采用的 
       adoption  n. 收养;采用      
【例句】
    We should adopt the consumers' suggestion.   我们应该接受用户的建议。
状元典例
    As they had no children of their own, they_____ an orphan.
    A. adopted   B. adapted     C. adjusted    D. adored
    答案:A
    思路分析:句意:他们没有亲生儿女,就收养了一个孤儿。adapt:适应,改编;
adjust:调整;    adore:喜爱。根据句意可知         A 项正确。
  8. amount  n. 数量  v. 合计
        a small / large amount of + 不可数名词  少/ 大量的 
        amounts of +不可数名词    大量的 
        the amount of +不可数名词……的数量         
        amount to 合计,总共;有……的结果 
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

【例句】
    1)I have a large amount of work. 我有很多工作(要做)。
    2)Can you really afford this amount ? 你真付得起这个数额吗?
    3)His debts amount to over $3000. 他的欠债总数已达三千多美元。
【联想】
    1)修饰不可数名词的有:
       a large amount of 
       large amounts of  
       much 
       a great deal of 

    2)修饰可数名词复数的有:
       many 
       a good/great many 
       a number of 

    3)修饰可数名词复数及不可数名词的有:
      a large quantity of 
      large quantities of 
      a lot of/ lots of 
      plenty of 
      masses of 
    4)只修饰单数名词的有:
      many a 
      more than one 

状元典例
    We always keep _____ spare paper, in case we run out. 
    A. too much    B. a number of    C. plenty of    D. a good many
    答案:C
    思路分析:spare      paper 在本句中意为“备用纸”,为不可数名词,因此排除                   B、D  两项
(只修饰可数名词复数);plenty of          充足的,可修饰不可数名词,也可修饰可数名词复数;
too much 修饰不可数名词,但其意思(太多的)不符合本句要求。
  9. associate  v. (使)联合;联系;交往
       associate A with B 把 A 与 B 联系起来 
       associate (with) sb./sth. / be associated with… 
       将人/事物联系起来;        同……交往 
       associate oneself with sb.声称自己赞同……;与……交往 
【联想】
    association  n. 社团,协会;联系,联想;交往;联合
       in association with sb.  与某人交往/ 联合 
       the Association of University Teachers 大学教师联合会 
【例句】
    1)Whisky is usually associated with Scotland. 人们常把威士忌同苏格兰联系起来。
    2)I always associate him with fast cars. 我总是由他联想到高速汽车。
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

    3)I don't want to associate myself with them any more.   
    我不愿再和他们交往了。
    4)I benefited a lot from my association with him.  我与他交往获益良多。
状元典例


    He refused to sell the old house, for it had too many pleasant ________with his childhood.  [来


源:学科网]
    A. associations   B. communications  C. contacts    D. combinations  
    答案:A
    思路分析:句意:他拒绝卖掉旧房子,因为那里有许多童年的美好记忆。
association 联想,联想物;communication  交流,交际;contact     联络;combination  结合,联
合,联合体,根据句意选           A。
  10. appreciate  v. 感激;欣赏;意识到
       感激;感谢        I appreciate your help. 
       鉴赏;欣赏        appreciate modern pictures 
       察觉;意识到      We appreciate your difficulty. 
       appreciate it + if/when… 感谢…… 
       appreciation  n. 感谢,欣赏 
    注:appreciate +doing 感谢/欣赏/喜爱……
【例句】
    1)She appreciated my help.
    =She showed an appreciation of my help.  
    =She appreciated my helping her. 她感谢我的帮助。
    2)I really appreciate a good cup of tea. 有好茶一杯, 我就真乐在其中了。
    3)Your help was greatly appreciated.非常感谢你的帮助。
状元典例
    I’d appreciate _____if you would like to teach me how to use the computer.
    A. that     B. it         C. this        D. you
    答案:B
    思路分析:句意:如果你愿意教我如何用电脑我将不胜感激。表示喜欢、恨等心理方
面的动词如     love,like,appreciate,hate 等后接 it 作形式宾语,再接       wh-从句作真正的宾语。

  11. apologize   vi. 道歉
       apologize to sb. for (doing ) sth.  
       =make an apology to sb. for (doing) sth. 
       因(做了)某事向某人道歉 
       apologize to sb. that + 从句,因……向某人道歉 
【发散思维】
       apology  n. 道歉 
       accept one’s apology 接受某人道歉 
       excuse (forgive/ pardon) sb. for (doing ) sth. 
       原谅某人(做了)某事 
【例句】
    1)I must apologize for not being able to meet you. 我必须为没能接你而向你道歉。
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

    2)I made an apology to him for misunderstanding him.
    我误解了他,所以向他道歉。
状元典例
    The teacher apologized ______ late.
    A. to his students to arrive
    B. to his students for arriving
    C. at his students to ar rive
    D. at his students for arriving
    答案:B
    思路分析:句意:那个老师因为来晚了而向他的学生们道歉。
  12. attach  v.依附,附着
       attach a label to the baggage 给行李系个标签 
       attach importance to …  认为……重要 
       attach oneself to… 依附于,附着于,参加 
       be attached to  喜欢,隶属于 

【例句】
    1)He attached himself to the expedition.  他参加了那个探险队。
    2)We are much attached to each other.  我们之间感情深厚。
     3)I attached a label to each piece of luggage. 每件行李我都加上标签。
状元典例
    Both students and parents appreciate the great importance schools have _____ to eyesight 
protection.
    A.reacted B.attended C.attached  D.adapted
    答案:C
    思路分析:句意:学生和家长都感激学校把保护视力放在重要的位置。attach                                   to 
把……放在……,为固定搭配。
  13. attempt     n. & v. 尝试
       make an attempt to do 
       = attempt to do / at doing 尝试/ 企图做…… 
       attempted 企图的;  未遂的 

【例句】
    1)The prisoners attempted an escape/to escape, but failed. 
    囚犯企图逃跑,      但是失败了。
    2)They made no attempt to escape/at escaping. 他们并未图谋逃跑。
状元典例
    A man is being questioned in relation to the _____murder last night.
    A. advised          B. attended        C. attempted       D. admitted
    答案:C
    思路分析:句意:一个与昨晚的谋杀未遂案件有牵连的人正在被审讯。attempt                             尝试,
企图;advise  建议;attend  打算,出席;admit      承认。
  14. attend  v. 出席;照顾;陪伴
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

        attend a meeting 出席会议 
        attend (to/on/upon) sb. 照看/照料某人     
        attend to sb./ sth.专心, 留意, 倾听某人/某事 
        attend sb. to +地点  陪伴某人去某地 

【联想】
      attendance  n.出席人数,照顾 
      attendant    n.服务人员,侍者 

【例句】
    1)I shall be attending the meeting.  我会参加会议。
    2)Are you being attended to? 有人照顾你吗?
    3)Attend to your work and stop talking. 专心工作, 不要说话。
【辨析】attend,join, join in,take part in 
       attend 指参加会议、典礼、婚礼、葬礼及听课、听报告等。 
       join 指加入某个组织或团体,如军队、团队、政党等。 
       join in 指参加一些小型活动,可用join sb. in sth. “加入某人的某项活动”。 
       take part in 指参加一些群众性活动、会议、劳动、游行等。 

状元典例
    Do please ______ your work; you must concentrate on what is important for your future 
development.
    A. refer to  B. adapt to     C. attend to    D. relate to
    答案:C
    思路分析:句意:请你一定关注你的工作;你必须集中精力于对你将来发展重要的事情
上。refer to 参考,涉及,谈到; adapt to  调整,适应; attend to 留神,注意; relate to 与……有关。  
  15. attract  vt. 吸引
【联想】


【例句】
    1)I'm very attracted to her . 我对她产生了好感。
    2)The dog was attracted by the smell of the meat. 狗受到肉味的引诱。
    3)The flower show attracted large crowds this year. 今年的花展吸引了大批观众。
状元典例    1
    The company is starting a new advertising campaign to _____ new customers to its stores.
    A. join         B. attract    C. stick       D. transfer
    答案:B
    思路分析:attract   吸引;transfer 转让;转移。句意:为了把新的顾客吸引到店内,公
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

司开始了一场新的广告战。
状元典例    2
    ______by the beauty of nature, the girl from London decided to spend another two days on 
the farm.
    A. Attracting      B. Attracted   C. To be attracted   D. Having attracted
    答案:B
    思路分析:      句子的主语      the girl 与 attract 间是被动关系,所以要用过去分词短语作状
语。
  16. average  n. v. & adj. 平均(数)
       n. 平均数 
             the average age of us 我们的平.均.年龄 
       adj. 
             children of average intelligence 智力一.般.的.儿童 
       vt.  average 7and 8  找 7 和 8 的平均数 
       vi.  The rainfall averages 36cm. 平均降雨量为 36 厘米。 

【联想】
      on (the / an) average 平均看来,一般来说 
      above the average 平均数之上,一般水平之上 
      below the average 平均数之下,在一般水平以下 
      up to the average 达到一般水平 
      be well up to the average  完全达到一般水平 
【例句】
    1)Our average age is 16.
    =The average of our age is 16.
    =We average 16 years old.
    =We are 16 on (the)average.
    我们的平均年龄为        16 岁。
状元典例
    Last year the number of students who graduated with a driving license reached 200,000, 
a(n)   _______of 40,000 per year.
    A. average   B. number    C. amount   D. quantity
    答案:A
    思路分析:句意:去年毕业时就有驾照的学生数量已达到二十万,平均每年四万。本
题考查名词辨析。average       平均,平均数;a         number   of 许多,大量,修饰可数名词;an 
amount of 许多的,大量的,与不可数名词连用;a                quantity of 许多的,大量的,修饰可数和
不可数名词。根据句意,选            A 项。
  17. aware  adj. 知道的, 明白的,意识到
       be/ become aware of 意识到/明白…… 
       be/become aware +that 从句 
【联想】
    awareness  n. 认识, 觉察,  意识
【例句】
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

    1)We were quite aware (of)  how you would respond to our terms.
    我们十分清楚你们对我们提出的条件会有什么反应。
    2)She became aware that something was burning. 她发觉有东西烧着了。
    3)Time passes without our awareness. 时光在我们不知不觉中逝去了。
状元典例
    He doesn't seem to be _______ of the coldness of their attitude towards his appeal.
    A. noticing   B. realizing     C. recognizing   D. aware
    答案:D
    思路分析:句意:他好像没有意识到大家对他的呼吁态度冷淡。be                           aware of 知道,  意
识到;notice/  realize/ recognize sth.意识到某事,这几个词是及物动词,直接接名词、代词
作宾语。
  18. bargain  v. 讨价还价  n. 交易,便宜货
       bargain with sb. about/over/ for sth.  
       =make a bargain with sb. about /over/for sth.同某人讨价还价 
         
        vi.   bargain for  准备;预料 
             bargain on  依靠;信赖 
        n. 交易,便宜货       It's a real bargain. 真便宜。 
【例句】
    1)Dealers bargain with growers over the price of coffee. 商人与种植者就咖啡的价格进
行商洽。
    2)You've got a good bargain there. 你做了一笔很上算的交易。
状元典例
    —I bought this MP4 for only 300 yuan.
    —You really got a wonderful         .
    A. price    B. value    C. bargain    D. gift
    答案:C
    思路分析:句意:我只花了            300 元就买了这个     MP4。    ——真便宜。bargain     作名词,
意为:thing, usually valuable, bought at a very low price 以极其便宜的价格购得之物(通常指
值钱的物品)。price      价格,value   价值;gift  礼物,天赋。
  19. belong  vi. 属于
       belong to  属于;是……的成员(无被动语态,不用于进行时) 
       belongings  n. 所有物 

【例句】
    1)The bicycle belongs to Amy. 这自行车是艾米的。
  2)What political party does he belong to? 他是哪个政党的成员? 
状元典例    1
    Have you seen the book __________________ to Tom?
    A. belong   B. belongs   C. belonging     D. belonged
    答案:C
    思路分析:句意:你见过属于汤姆的那本书吗?根据句子结构可知:空格处是非谓语
动词,因此用现在分词          belonging 作定语,表主动含义。
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

状元典例    2
    改错
    The computer is belonging to my sister.
    答案:is belonging →belongs
  20. benefit  n.& v. 优势,益处;(使)受益
         be of great benefit = be very beneficial 有利[益]的 
    n. 
         for one’s benefit  为了某人的利益 
          benefit sb  使某人受益 
    v. 
          benefit by /from 从……中受益 

    【派】beneficial    adj. 有益的,有用处的
    be beneficial to…   对……有益
【例句】
    1)The new regulations will be of great benefit to us all. 
    =The new regulations will be beneficial to us all.
    新规章对我们大家都会大有好处。
    2)These facilities have benefited the whole city. 这些设施使全城受益。
    3)He has benefited from the experience. 他从经验中获益了。
状元典例
    The new policy will  ______ the elders a lot that people over 65 can take buses free of 
charge.
    A. discount   B. support   C. approve   D. benefit
    答案:D
    思路分析:句意:新政策规定             65 岁以上的老人乘公交车免费,这使老人们受益。
benefit “使受益”,合乎语境。句中         that 引导的名词性从句作        the new policy 的同位语说明
new policy 的具体内容。A. discount  打折;B. support  支持,养活;C. approve    赞成,通过,
批准;三项均不合语境。

                                  状元笔记
  1. belong to 的重要用法
  2. so long as 引导的状语从句
  3. average 多种词性的用法


Ⅰ.  单选
  1. Jack wasn’t saying anything but the teacher smiled at him ____ he had done something very 
clever. 
    A. as if       B. in case       C. while         D. thought 
    答案:A
    思路分析:句意:       杰克没说什么,但是老师向他微笑,好像他之前做的是明智之举                           似
的。   考查状语从句的用法。A:好像;B:以防;C:而;D:尽管。
  2. —Have you got any idea for the summer vacation?
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

    —I don’t mind where we go ______there’s sun, sea and beach.
    A. as if        B. as long as      C. now that            D. in order that
    答案:B
    思路分析:句意:——暑假你有什么打算?——我们去什么地方都行,只要有阳光、大
海和沙滩就可以了。as          long as 只要,引导条件状语从句;as           if 好像;now   that 既然;in 
order that 为了,均不符合语境要求。
  3. Peter's jacket looked just the same as Jack's, but it cost ______his.
    A. as much twice as     B. twice as much as
    C. much as twice as     D. as twice much as

    答案:B[来源:Z.xx.k.Com]
    思路分析:句意:彼得的夹克衫看起来与杰克的一样,但花费的价钱却是他的两倍。
考查倍数句型,“倍数          +  as +  原级    + as…”。注意表达倍数常用的三种句型:①倍数
+as+原级+as…;②倍数+比较级+than…;③倍数+the               size / length / width / depth /… of 
+…。
  4. Since all of you agreed to do so, I would be for it_____. 
  A. either     B. neither    C. anyhow    D. as well
    答案:D
    思路分析:句意:既然大家都同意这样做,那我也支持。as                         well 表示“也……”,用于
 肯定句;either   表示“也”,用于否定句;anyhow          表示“无论如何”;       neither“也不”。
  5. Clinical evidence began to__________, suggesting that the new drugs had a wider range of 
useful activities than had been predicted from experiments in animals.
    A. operate        B. strengthen      C. approve       D. accumulate
    答案:D
    思路分析:句意:临床证据在不断积累,表明这种新药的疗效比先前根据动物实验所
预测的疗效更宽泛。A:操作;B:加强,强化;C:赞成,同意;D:积累,聚积。从语
境的“更宽泛的有效治疗”判断选             D,表示证据在不断积累/增加。
  6. The young dancers looked so charming in their beautiful clothes that we took ______ 
pictures of them. 
    A. many of      B. masses of     C. the number of  D. a large amount of
    答案:B
    思路分析:句意:穿着漂亮衣服的年轻舞蹈演员们如此迷人,所以我们跟她们拍了很多
 照片。
  7. The cancer risks _______with smoking have been well documented.
    A. combined       B. associated        C. caused        D. joined
    答案:B
    思路分析:句意:“吸烟有患癌症的危险”已经得到充分的证明。associated                               with 
与……有关联;combined       with 与……合并;caused     不与   with 搭配;join  with 与……聚合
/相聚,依句意选       B。
  8. Chinese arts have won the _____ of a lot of people outside China.
    A. enjoyment         B. appreciation    C. entertainment   D. reputation
    答案:B
    思路分析:enjoyment高兴;appreciation欣赏,喜爱;entertainment娱乐;reputation声誉。
 句意:中国艺术享誉海外。 
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

  9. The captain ______an  apology to the passengers for the delay caused by bad weather.     
    A. made     B. said     C. put     D. passed
    答案:A
    思路分析:句意:恶劣天气导致了延误,机长向乘客们道歉。
  10. There was a nice little present for everyone, with a suitable poem ____to it.
    A. attracted      B. attacked    C. attached   D. attributed     
    答案:C
    思路分析:句意:每个人都会得到一件精致的小礼物,上面附有与之相配的一首诗。
注意区分词形。attract:吸引;attack:攻击;attach:附加上,连接;attribute:归于,属
于。

II. 完形填空
    A friend of mine met with an accident driving in the darkness. His legs were so hurt that he 
couldn’t move. What was  1  , he found himself unable to ask for help—his mobile phone went 
out of  2  as a result of the exhausted(用尽的) battery. Nothing could be done but to  3   
in the cold wilderness. It was 8 hours later that day broke, and then the   4  of the rescue.
    It was almost  5  that he could stand the horror in the darkness for so long. Even more 
surprising was his  6  , " First of all I checked up my   7   conditions and found myself not in 
deadly danger. As there was no  8   to call for help, I leaned back in my seat trying my best to 
keep the wound from  9  . In this way I dozed(打盹)off. "
    His story put an end to my regret for the   10   of an exploration adventure that happened 
last year. A group of young men   11  to explore a mountain cave and got lost.   12   to find 
a way out in the dark cave they were frightened and ran anxiously without a sense of   13  
.Finally they fell dead because of fear and exhaustion. According to the   14  people that found 
them, the place where they got lost was only about 10 meters away from the   15  of the cave. If 
they had stayed on the spot when they lost their way and had tried to   16  themselves, they 
would have probably sensed a faint light flashing not far away.
    Don’t you think that you can compare it with   17  itself? When you meet with difficulties 
in life, you are lost in darkness.   18  you that it' s unclear yet and you needn' t put up struggle   
19  . It seems to be a negative(消极的)attitude,   20  a person who can do so must have 
foresight as well as a great courage in the first place.
  1. A. hopeless       B. worse            C. more            D. best
  2. A. service        B. way              C. control         D. work
  3. A. cry            B. lie              C. wait            D. sleep
  4. A. delay          B. success         C. team             D. arrival
  5. A. untrue           B. unimaginable   C. possible        D. useless
  6. A. plan           B. decision         C. explanation     D. excuse
  7. A. physical       B. mental           C. working         D. medical
  8. A. method         B. way              C. tool            D. strength
  9. A. rotting        B. spreading        C. bleeding        D. running
  10. A. loss          B. failure          C. disappointment  D. sadness
  11. A. had           B. managed          C. tried           D. planned
  12. A. Willing       B. Unable           C. Determined       D. Deciding
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

  13. A. hearing       B. sight            C. feeling         D. direction
  14. A. rescue        B. village          C. local           D. brave
  15. A. end           B. top              C. opening         D. side
  16. A. save          B. help             C. stop            D. calm
  17. A. adventure     B. work             C. life            D. mankind
  18. A. Mind          B. Watch            C. Imagine         D. Warn
  19. A. really        B. immediately      C. carefully       D. hopefully
  20. A. and           B. so               C. but             D. while
    [语篇解读]文章讲述了发生在朋友身上的一次车祸使我想起了去年举行的一次以悲剧
告终的探险活动,以此说明只有那些具有远见和勇气的人才能够从容应对生活中遇到的不
测。
  1. B  文章开头讲了朋友在黑暗中遭遇车祸后双腿不能动弹,更为严重的是无法求助。
  2. D  out of service 表示“不在服务区”;out    of control 意为“失去控制”。根据下文可知,
造成朋友不能发出求救信号的原因是由于电池的耗尽致使手机“不能处于工作状态”,故选
D。
  3. C  根据语境判断此句句意应为:朋友唯一能做的事就是在严寒的荒野里等待救援的
到来。
  4. D  此处指天亮后救援队的到来。delay“耽搁”;success“成功”;team“队”。
  5. B      他能长时间忍受黑夜带来的恐惧真是让人难以想象。untrue“假的,不真实的”;
useless“无用的,无效的”;possible“可能的,合理的”。
  6. C  据下文朋友所言判断,此处应为他在事后做出的解释和阐述。
  7. A   根据语境可知,朋友先是检查了一下身体状况,结果并无大碍。因为无法求助,
于是便仰靠在座位上以便止血。physical“身体的,物质的”;mental“思想的,精神的,智力
的”;working“工作上的”;medical“医疗的,伤病的,内科的”。
  8. B  no way to...或 no way of...表“无法……”;method 尤指为众人所了解并运用的办法、
措施或方法。例:traditional       teaching  methods 传统的教学方法;tool      指“工具,器具”;
strength 意为“力量,毅力,实力,长处”。 
  9. C  rot“腐烂,变质”;spread“展开,延伸,散开”;bleed“流血”;run“奔跑,经营,行
驶”。
  10. B  loss指“丢失,损失”;disappointment意为“失望”;sadness意为“悲伤,难过”。
  11. C  had to“必须,不得不”;managed      to“过去成功地做了某事”;tried        to“试图做某事”
;planned to“计划做某事”。句意:一群年轻人试图探查山间岩洞却不幸迷路。故选                            C。
  12. B   根据句意“由于找不到岩洞出口,他们怀着恐慌的心情,毫无方向感,焦急中乱
跑”。willing“乐意”,愿意,自愿的”;determined“坚定的”;deciding“决定”;unable“未能,
无法”。
  13. D  a sense of hearing(sight)意为“听(视)觉”;feeling    表示“感觉,想法,态度,
情感”。此处应指无方向感。
  14. A  根据下文可知,此处所指应为救援人员。
  15. C  the opening of the cave指“岩洞的出口”。
  16. D  此处指队员们在迷路时若能保持镇定而不是处于一种恐慌的境地,那么他们或许
就会察觉到不远处传来的微弱的光线。save“挽救,攒钱,收集”;help“帮助”;stop(vt.)
“把……停下来,使停止”;calm“使镇静,使平静”。
  17. C  据下文“When you meet with difficulties in life,you…”暗示此空应填life。
  18. A  “mind you”意指“请注意,留心”,通常是对前面的话加以补充。watch                   表示“观看,
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

照管”;imagine   意为“想象”;warn    意为“警告”。
  19.  B     句意:请注意:在情况还不清楚时不必马上使劲儿挣扎(以便摆脱困境)。
really“事实上,真正地,确实”;immediately“立即”;carefully“仔细地,慎重地”;
hopefully“有希望地”。
  20. C  这样做似乎是一种消极态度,但一个勇于首先这样做的人一定具有远见和极大的
勇气。


                           (答题时间:40        分钟)
I. 单项填空
  1. My parents don't mind what job I do _______I am happy.
    A. even though        B. as soon as         C. as long as         D. as though
  2. Ten years ago the population of our village was ______ that of theirs.
    A. as twice large as        B. twice as large as
    C. twice as much as       D. as twice much as
  3. Tom did it at least ______, if not better than, John.
    A. as good as            B. as well as
    C. so well as             D. as well
  4. Thousands of foreigners were______ to the Shanghai World Expo the day it opened.
    A. attended   B. attained   C. attracted   D. attached 
  5. Distinguished guests and friends, welcome to our school. ______the ceremony of the 50th 
Anniversary this morning are our alumni (校友)from home and abroad.
    A. Attend      B. To attend    C. Attending          D. Having attended
  6. He was a good student and scored _________ average in most subjects.
    A. below               B. of                 C. on          D. above
  7. At the school opening ceremony our headmaster required us students to raise our competitive 
_____________ in modern society.
    A. spirit    B. intention     C. awareness    D. ambition
  8. I bought a dress for only 10 dollars in a sale; it was a real ______.
    A. exchange   B. bargain    C. trade       D. business
  9. Professor Williams keeps telling his students that the future ______to the well-educated.
    A. belongs          B. is belonged   C. is belonging    D. will be belonged
  10. More and more migrant workers are _____ the new policy of the central government.
    A. benefited           B. benefiting   C. benefited from   D. benefiting from

II. 阅读理解
    The most popular way to welcome the new year in the United States is to have a big party. 
Some parties are at people's home. But in recent years, it has become more and more common for 
Americans to go to a hotel or a club or a restaurant on the night of December the 31st. There, they 
can have dinner, drink and dance.
    Most New Year's parties have something in common. First of all, they are usually noisy. 
People sing and bands play. And often, guests pull a cracker when the clock strikes twelve at 
midnight. People think that loud sounds would drive away the evil spirits of the old year before 
the new year begins.
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

    For many people New Year's Eve is the night when they can drink as much as th ey like. 
Some New  Year's celebrations have ended sadly for people who get drunk and have driving 
accidents. Radio and television announcements warn people of the danger of drunk driving. Some 
places offer free rides home for drunken people.
    The biggest and noisiest New Year's party in the United States takes place at Times Square in 
New  York City. Thousands of people gather there. Some of them ring bells or let off crackers. 
Others blow whistles or car horns. And at 12 o' clock, they begin to cheer as an electric sign in the 
shape of a red apple lights up on top of a tall building.
    Americans keep up one other important tradition as the new year begins. They make 
decisions about how to improve themselves in the year ahead. Experts say that the most common 
New  Year' s decision in the United States is to eat less. But many Americans also promise 
themselves to stop smoking, or stop drinking wine, or to be nicer to their friends and families.
    Experts find fewer than ten percent of Americans carry out their New Year' s decisions. Few 
want to give up this tradition. Almost everyone seems to enjoy looking back over the year that has 
just ended and looking forward to a nice beginning of a new year.
  1. The article is about _____.
    A. some important traditions in the USA                     


    B. when and where Americans welcome the new year[来源:学,科,网 Z,X,X,K]
    C. New Year' s celebrations in the USA                      
    D. American ways of life and their interests
  2. Most New Year' s parties are usually noisy, because _____.
    A. people sing songs                                     
    B. bands play music
    C. guests pull crackers                                      
    D. people want to get rid of bad luck of the old year
  3. In order to prevent car accidents, _____ on New Year' s Eve.
    A. many Americans promise to stop drinking wine
    B. drunken people are forbidden to drive, but can be driven home free
    C. little wine is served at New Year's celebrations
    D. people are warned of the danger of drinking too much
  4. Which of the following is NOT mentioned in the text?
    A. The biggest and noisiest New Year' s party is h eld at Times Square.
    B. Americans hold parties and make decisions for the new year.
    C. People give presents and say "Happy New Year" to each other.
    D. People enjoy looking back over the past year and looking forward to a good beginning of 
a new year.

III. 高考新题型—阅读表达
    [1] If you are a recent social science graduate who has had to listen to jokes about 
unemployment from your computer major classmates, you may have the last laugh. There are 
many advantages for the social science major because this high-tech “ Information Age” demands 
people who are flexible (灵活的) and who have good______________.
    [2] There are many social science majors in large companies who take up important positions. 
For example, a number of research studies found that social science majors have achieved greater 
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

managerial success than those who had technical training or pre-professional courses. Studies 
show that social science majors are most suited to change, which is the leading feature of the high 
speed, high-pres sure, high-tech world we now live in. 
    [3] Social science majors are not only experiencing success in their long-term company jobs, 
but they are also finding jobs more easily. A study showed that many companies had filled a large 
percentage of their entry-level positions with social science graduates. The study also showed that 
the most sought-after (广受欢迎的)     quality in a person who was looking for a job was 
communication skills, noted as “very important” by 9 2 percent of the companies. Social science 
majors have these skills, often without knowing how important they are. It is probably due to these 
skills that they have been offered a wide variety of positions.
    [4] Finally, although some social science majors may still find it more difficult than their 
technically trained classmates to land the first job, recent graduates report that they don’t regret 
their choice of study.
  1. What’s the main idea of the passage?  (Please answer within 10 words.)
   _____________________________________________________________
  2. Which sentence in the passage can be replaced by the following one?
    For instance, a study showed that social science majors had held more important positions, 
compared to those technically trained studies.[来源:学,科,网]
    _____________________________________________________________
    _____________________________________________________________
  3. Fill in the blank with proper words or phrases to complete the sentence. (Please answer 
within 5 words.)
   ____________________________________________________________
  4. What have you learned about the social science majors in finding a job in this high-tech 
“Information Age”? (Please answer within 30 words.)
     __________________________________________________________________________
     ________________________________________________________
  5. Translate the underlined sentence in the second paragraph into Chinese.
    ___________________________________________________________________________
    _______________________________________________________
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台


I. 单项填空
  1. C  句意:我的父母不在乎我从事什么样的工作只要我高兴就好。本题考查状语从句。
as long as(=so long as)引导条件状语从句,意为“只要”。as             soon as 一……就……;even 
though 虽然,尽管;      as though 好像。     
  2. B 句意:十年前我们村的人口是他们村的两倍。population                 往往与   large 或 small 搭配,
且形容词比较级的结构之一为:倍数+as+形容词原级+as…,故                       B 项正确。
  3. B 句意:这件事汤姆做的如果不比约翰好的话,至少也和约翰一样好。设空处应该用
副词,故排除      A 项;本句使用了省略方法,补全后为:Tom did it at least as well as John, if 
he doesn’t do better than John.  
  4.  C      句意:上海世博会开幕当天就吸引了成千上万的外国游客。本题考查动词。
attend 参加,出席,用在此处不应用被动语态,故可排除;attain                   达到,获得;attract    吸引;
attach 贴(系)上;使附属;使依附,根据句意可知答案为                    C 项。
  5. C  句意:尊敬的来宾朋友们,欢迎莅临我校。今天上午参加                        50 周年庆典的是来自国
内外的校友。本句为倒装句,正常的语序应该是:Our                      alumni from home and abroad are 
attending the ceremony of the 50th Anniversary this morning.
  6. D 句意:他是个好学生,而且大部分课程的成绩高于平均分。above                        average 高于平均
水平;below average  低于平均水平;on average      按平均计算。根据        a good student 可知 D 项
正确。
  7. C 句意:在学校的开幕式上,校长要求我们学生提高在现代社会的竞争意识。spirit                             精
神;intension 打算;awareness  意识;ambition   野心,雄心。
  8. B 句意:我只花了      10 美元就买了一套裙子,真划算。exchange             互换;bargain  便宜货,
廉价货;trade   贸易;business  生意。结合考题前面给出的信息“只花了                 10 美元”,言外之意
是花钱不多,所以        B 项正确。
  9. A  句意:威廉姆斯教授不断告诉他的学生们未来属于那些受过良好教育的人。belong 
to  没有被动的形式,故         B 和 D 选项被排除;C       项(正属于)不符合句意,故            A 项正确。
belong to, take place, happen, break out,occur to 等词或短语都没有被动形式。
  10.    D    句意:越来越多的外来务工人员正从中央政府的政策中受益。从句意可知
worker 和 benefit 之间是主动关系。

II. 阅读理解
【语篇解读】
    本 文主要讲述美国人辞旧迎新的方式和习俗。
  1. C 主旨题。本文前四段介绍美国人庆祝新年的方式是举行party,后两段介绍美国人在新
年来临时的另外一个习俗是“新年决策”,即在新年到来时为来年进行谋划,由此可知本文
主要讲庆祝新年的方式,故C项正确。
  2. D 由文章第二段内容可以看出他们在新年前夕唱歌、演奏音乐、放鞭炮是为了驱赶旧
年的厄运,故D项正确。
  3. B 由文中第三段最后两句可以看出,无线电台和电视台利用媒体警告人们别酒后驾车,
而且一些地方还免费开车送醉酒者回家,故B项正确。
  4. C 本题可以用排除法来做。The biggest and noisiest New Year’s party in the United States 
takes place at Times Square in New York City. 可以断定A正确;They make decisions about 
how to improve themselves in the year ahead.从而可以断定B正确;Almost everyone seems to 
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

enjoy looking back over the year that has just ended and looking forward to a nice beginning of a 
new year.从而可以看出D是正确的。所以本题的答案是C。

Ⅲ.  高考新题型—阅读表达
  1. It’s easier for social science graduates to find jobs.
  2. For example, a number of research studies found that social science majors have achieved 
greater managerial success than those who had technical training or pre-professional courses.
  3. communication skills
  4. They have more luck in finding jobs because they are ready to change with situations, and 
they have the skills to express themselves and communicate with others.
  5. 研究表明,社科专业的毕业生更能适应社会的变化,而这种变化也恰恰是今天我们所
置身于高速度、高压力、高科技世界的显著特征。
0积分下载