网校教育资源平台

【2019年高考英语二轮复习】 完型填空连词、介词、代词 教案

评价文档:
文档评论: 0

相关文档推荐

天津专用2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题四阅读表达课件201812163134
免费
天津专用2019高考英语二轮增分策略考前冲刺卷二20181216341
免费
浙江省杭州市2019届高三英语上学期模拟卷二201812130278
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题2七选五阅读即时巩固2018121629
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题2七选五阅读课件20181216246
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题2七选五阅读素能强化20181216210
免费
天津专用2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题四阅读表达优选习题20181216362
免费
天津专用2019高考英语二轮增分策略考前冲刺卷一20181216342
免费
浙江省杭州市2019届高三英语上学期模拟卷三201812130279
免费
浙江省杭州市2019届高三英语上学期模拟卷一201812130280
免费
浙江省杭州市2019届高三英语上学期周末自测卷(打包6套)
免费
(天津专用)2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题二完形填空(课件试题)(打包8套)
免费
(江苏专用)2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题二完形填空(课件试题)(打包8套)
免费
(江苏专用)2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题四任务型阅读(课件试题)(打包8套)
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题5书面表达(课件试题)(打包12套)
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题3完形填空(课件试题)(打包12套)
免费
(江苏专用)2019高考英语二轮增分策略专题五书面表达(课件试题)(打包16套)
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题1阅读理解(课件试题)(打包13套)
免费
浙江省杭州市十八中2019届高三英语上学期周末检测卷(打包13套)
免费
2019高考英语二轮复习600分策略专题4语法填空和短文改错(课件试题)(打包24套)
免费

高中英语审核员

中国现代教育网
分享到:
0积分 下载
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

 适用学科         高中英语                           适用年级               高三

 适用区域         全国通用                      课时时长(分钟)                1 课时

              1、并列连词和从属连词的使用和区别

              2
  知识点          、介词以及介词短语的考查
              3、不定代词在完型填空中的考查

              1、要求学生能够掌握并列连词和从属连词在完型中的考查特点

 教学目标         2、要求学生能够在介词考查中,能够借助于固定搭配或者前后文的语境来判断

              3、要求学生能够熟练掌握不定代词的区别及运用

 教学重点         完型填空中的代词、介词、连词

              1、介词及介词短语的区别
 教学难点
              2、并列连词和从属连词

          教学过程

  一、导入

    完型填空设空以实词为主、虚词为辅,单词为主、短语为辅。实词考查通常要占全部

试题的   80%以上,但连词、介词和代词等虚词在每篇完型填空也有一定的考查,是学生备

考必备内容。

  二、复习预习

    In the clinic, I asked if Michael could be retested, so the specialist tested him again. To my 

___36_  , it was the same score. 

  Later that evening, I  _37__ told Frank what I had learned that day. After talking it over, we 

agreed that we knew our  __38__  much better than an IQ(智商) test. 

  After the ceremony, we told Michael about the  __47__ IQ score he got when he was six. 
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

Since that day, Michael sometimes would look at us and say jokingly, “My dear mom and dad 

never told me that I couldn’t be a doctor, not until after I graduated from medical school!” 

  We went to the same clinic where he had received the test eighteen years before. This time 

Michael scored 126, an increase of 36 points. 

36. A. joy          B. surprise    C. dislike      D. disappointment 

37. A. tearfully    B. fearfully   C. cheerfully     D. hopefully 

38. A. student      B. son         C. friend         D. doctor 

47. A. high         B. same        C. low          D. different 

【答案】D A B C

【解析】文章用第一人称讲述了如何对待孩子的成长问题。开头就提到                              Michael 的智商测

试,随之设置的几个题目都和此有关,可是在本段没有线索。但读到文章最后,“This                                  time 

Michael scored 126, an increase of 36 points.”,我们茅塞顿开,原来 Michael 是“我们”的儿子

son,六岁时接受了一次智商测试,分数很低                 low,“我”很失望     disappointed,所以“我”    眼

含泪水   tearfully 告诉丈夫  Frank 测试结果。 

  三、知识讲解

 知识点1

    连词一般用来表示原因、结果、让步、对照、补充、目的、条件等关系。表示原因的

连词:because, since, as, now that 等;表示转折和让步的连词:but, though, although, 

whoever, whatever 等;表示时间顺序的连词:when, while, as, after, before, since, until, as 

soon as, once 等;表示目的的连词:so that, in order that 等;表示条件的连词:if, supposing 

(that), unless, in case, so (as) long as 等。

One afternoon. I walked into a building to ask __ 41 _ there were any job opportunities(机会)。

The people there advised me not to continue my job search in that ___42__.

41. A. why         B. wherever       C. whether        D. whenever
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

【答案】C

【解析】一天,作者走进一座大楼去问“是否”(whether)有自己能做的工作。选                          C。A  项为

“为什么”;B    项为“无论在那”;D        项为“无论何时”

Your words became my motto. I  _31 _ found myself in the unique position of being either the 

first (woman doctor in Maryland Rotary)  _32 _ one of the few women (chief medical reporters) 

in my field. I gained strength every time I said, “Yes, I’ll try that.”

32.A. and           B. but        C. or           D. For

【答案】C

【解析】根据搭配        either……or……,可知选     C。

That day, he (Lang Lang) told his father___45___he had been waiting to hear—that he wanted to 

study with a new teacher.

45. A. that         B. what    C. which        D. when 

【答案】B

【解析】讲述了青年钢琴家郎朗年幼时学钢琴的故事。解答此题的关键在于确定第二个

he 的指代对象。如果他指         Lang Lang,则句子不但在语法上错误,而且在语义上也讲不通。

可见   45 空要选一个既能引导宾语从句,又能在从句中当                   hear 的宾语的词,在四个待选词

中只有   what 才能胜任,所以应选         B。破折号之后的       that 从句是  what 的同位语从句。 

知识点   2

高考完型填空中介词的固定搭配考查有两种:一是考查固定搭配中的介词;二是考查介词

短语。

1. If we had done nothing, if we allowed ourselves to "stay down", then we would have failed. But 

we made the choice to learn from our offers, and we moved forward  ___1___  more 

determination. That quote mistakes a much better viewpoint on failure — a chance for a fresh start! 

The most important point here is "choice" because you decide how you view your failure, you 

decide if you stay down.
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

1.A. with                 B. of                    C. at                     D. from

【答案】A

【解析】考查介词的选择。如果我们什么也不做,如果我们放纵自己,“留级”的话,那

么我们就会失败了。但是,我们可以选择向他人学习,并且以自己坚定的意志前行。

with 表示"具有",符合语境。of        表示“属于(某人)”,at           表示“在(学习或工作地点)

”,from  表示“从……(到)”。

2. A special title was awarded to Zhang Lili, an ordinary Chinese teacher, ___1___ her act of 

bravery to rescue two students at the risk of her own life.

1.A.in favor of         B.in place of        C.in honor of         D.in terms of

【答案】C

【解析】考查连词的辨析。此处意为“相反,有些人认为冒险是一种可以增加肾上腺素的

活动,除非他们能够进行高空跳伞运动或者蹦极运动,否则他们就会不高兴”。因此这里

选  unless,表示一种条件关系。而        since, because 表示原因;before 表示时间,均与句意不符。


知识点   3

高考完型填空中在代词的考查上分值不大,平均一个到两个。主要考查点是对不定代词的考

查:

英语中有下面这些不定代词:all,            each, every, both, either, neither, one, none, little, few, many, 

much, other, another, some, any, no.以及一些复合不定代词,如:anyone,       anybody, anything, 

someone, somebody, something, everyone, everything, nobody, nothing.

1. none, no one, nothing 的用法区别

(1)none  即可指人,也可指物,且一定是特指,常用来回答                      how many/much 引导的疑问句;

no  one 只能指人,而且只能是泛指概念,常来回答                  who 引导的疑问句;nothing      侧重于物,
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

常用来回答     what 引导的疑问句。

----How many people are there in the room?

----- None. (问学生)

――Who is in the room?

----- No one./nobody.

 (2) none 后面可加  of 引导的介词短语,而         something, anything, everything, nothing, someone….却

不能。

(3)none  做主语时,如果侧重所有人的情况,动词多用复数,如果侧重每个人的情况,动

词用单数。

 None of us are perfect.我们都不是完人。

 None of us has got a bike. 我们谁都没有自行车。

2. each 和 every 的区别

(1)each  强调个体,every     强调“全体”。不可用       not each 来表示部分否定,而        not every 表示

部分否定。

 Every man is not honest.并非每个人都诚实(让学生翻译)。=Not every man is honest.

 (2) every 还可以表示“每隔……”every other day   每隔一天

3. another, other, the other, others, the others 的用法

(1) another 经常指三者或三者以上中的另一个,意思是“另外一个”,表示泛指。

I don’t like this coat. Show me another, please. 

(2) other 表示“另外的”,只作定语。Any other plant, some other day(某天)

(3) the other,两者中的另一个。常与      one 连用,构成     one…the other (一个。。。另一个)

(4)   others 泛指别的人或物,是       other 的复数形式,泛指别的人或物(但不是全部,全部是

“the others”)
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

some… others…

(5) the others 特指其余的人或物,是    the other 的复数形式。

  四、例题精析

    Some individuals find adventure in the simplest forms. For example, if you have never been 

out of your own country and you decide to tour Europe, guess what! You are engaging in 

adventurous activity! Conversely, some people consider adventure as something that increases the 

adrenalin (肾上腺素)and are not happy ______  they go skydiving or bungee jumping! Again, any 

form of adventure is good as long as the adventure travel pursued remains within the comfort zone 

of the individual.

A. unless                     B. since                        C. before              D. because 

【答案】A

【解析】考查连词的辨析。此处意为"相反,有些人认为冒险是一种可以增加肾上腺素的活

动,除非他们能够进行高空跳伞运动或者蹦极运动,否则他们就会不高兴"。因此这里选

unless,表示一种条件关系。而        since, because 表示原因;before 表示时间,均与句意不符。

  五、课堂运用

   基础

    During the war, my husband was stationed at an army camp in a desert in California. I went 

to live there in order to be __21__ him. I hated the place. I had never __22_  been so unhappy . 

My husband was ordered out on a long-term duty, and I was left in a tiny shack(棚屋) alone. The 

heat was __ 23 __ -almost 125 0F even in the shade of a cactus(仙人掌)。 __24_  a soul to talk 

to . The wind blew non-stop, and all the food I ate, and the very air I breathed, were  _25 _ with 

sand , sand , sand !

    I was so sorry for myself that I wrote to my parents. I told them I was  __26_   and coming 

back home. I said I couldn’t stand it one minute longer. I  __27__ be in prison! My father 
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

answered my  __28 _ with just two lines-two lines that will always sing in my  __29 __ - two 

lines that completely changed my life :

     Two men looked out from prison bars.

     One saw the mud, the other saw the stars. 

    I read those two lines   _30 _ . I was ashamed of myself. I made up my mind I would find 

out what was good in my present  __31 __ ; I would look for the stars. 

    I made friends with the natives, and their  _32 _ amazed me. They gave me presents of their 

favorite artworks which they had  _33_  to sell to tourists. I studied the delightful forms of the 

cactus .I watched for the desert sunsets, and  _34 _ for seashells that had been left there millions 

of years ago when the desert had been an ocean  ___35  

    What brought about this  _36 _  change in me ? The desert hadn’t changed , __37   I had 

.I had changed my  38   And by doing so ,I changed an unhappy experience into the most 

amazing  39  of my life . I was excited by this new world that I had discovered I had looked out 

of my self-created prison and   40   the stars. 

【语篇解读】这是一篇记叙文。作者讲述自己为了离丈夫近一些,住在他所在的沙漠的军

营里,寂寞的生活和艰苦的生活条件让作者难以忍受,她写信告诉父母要回家。父亲给他

的信中就两行字,就是这两行字使作者改变了自己对人生的态度。

21.  A. off         B.  behind        C. near           D. beyond

【答案】C

【解析】根据上文的         I went to live there,可知,作者去住在丈夫的军营为了靠近丈夫。

A.远离;B.在……后面;C.靠近;D.超过。故选                C。考点:考查介词辨析。

22.  A. before      B. already         C. then           D. still

【答案】A

【解析】根据下文        I was left in a tiny shack(棚屋) alone.可知,作者以前从没有感觉这么不开

心。A.以前;B.已经;C.然后;D.仍然。故选               A。考点:考查副词辨析。

23.  A. inflexible    B. incomprehensible  C. uncontrollable  D. unbearable
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

【答案】D

【解析】根据      almost1250F 可知炎热让人无法忍受。考点:考查形容词辨析。

24.  A. Only        B.  Not           C. Many          D. Such

【答案】B

【解析】根据上文        a desert 和 alone,可知,没有一个人可以交谈。A.仅仅;B.               没有;C.很

多;D.这样。故选       B。考点:考查副词辨析。

25.  A. covered      B. filled          C.  buried       D. charged

【答案】B

【解析】根据上文        a desert 可知,作者吃的食物,呼吸的空气都充满了沙子。A.覆盖;B.填

满;C.埋葬;D.负责,要价。故选             B。考点:考查动词辨析。

26.  A. catching up   B. keeping up     C. giving up       D. getting up 

【答案】C

【解析】根据下文        coming back home,可知,作者写信给父母,告诉他们她要放弃。A.赶

上;   B. 维持;    C. 放弃;D.起床。故选       C。考点:考查动词短语辨析。

27.  A. ought to     B. might well      C. would rather    D. had better

【答案】C

【解析】根据上文        I said I couldn’t stand it one minute longer,可知,我宁愿在监狱里。A.应

该;B.不妨,最好;C.宁愿;D.最好。故选               C。考点:考查短语辨析。

28.  A. request       B. call        C. question          D. letter

【答案】D

【解析】根据上文        I wrote to my parents,可知,作者的爸爸回复了作者的信,只有两行字。

A.请求;B.电话;C.问题;D.信。故选            D。考点:考查形容词辨析。

29.  A. comparison     B. imagination     C. consideration  D. Memory

【答案】D
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

【解析】根据句意:这两行字将永远在我记忆里唱响,这是永远改变我生活的两行字。考

点:考查名词辨析。

30.  A. over and over    B. by and by      C. up and down   D. now and then

【答案】A

【解析】根据下文        I was ashamed of myself.可知,作者一遍又一遍地读这两行字。A.一遍又

一遍;B.不久;C.      上上下下;      D. 不时。故选     A。考点:考查短语辨析。

31.  A. company      B. occupation      C. situation       D. relationship

【答案】C

【解析】根据上文        I would look for the stars,可知,作者决定要发现在现在的环境中好的东

西。A.公司,陪伴;B.占据,职业;C.环境;                 D. 关系。故选     C。考点:考查名词辨析。

32.  A. movement     B. reaction        C. guidance      D. purpose

【答案】B

【解析】根据下文        They gave me presents of their favorite artworks which they had  33  to sell 

to tourists .可知,作者和当地人交朋友,他们的反应让作者很惊讶。A.运动;B.反应;C.指

导;   D.目的。故选     B。

考点:考查名词辨析。

33.  A. refused       B. failed          C. managed       D. happened

【答案】A

【解析】根据句意:他们给我最喜欢的艺术作品的礼物,这些作品是他们拒绝卖给游客的。

A.拒绝;B.失败;C.设法完成;D.碰巧。故选               A。

考点:考查动词辨析。

34.  A. asked         B. hunted         C. waited        D. headed

【答案】B
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

【解析】根据下文可知,作者寻找几百万年前留下的贝壳。考点:考查动词辨析和短语搭

配。

35.  A. floor         B. surface         C. rock         D. level

【答案】A

【解析】根据上文        millions of years ago 可知,几百万年前,沙漠曾经是海床。A.地板;

B.表面;C.岩石;D.水平。故选          A。考点:考查名词辨析。

36.  A. shocking      B. challenging      C. puzzling       D. astonishing

【答案】D

【解析】根据上文        two lines that completely changed my life :,可知,这里是:什么造成我这

样令人惊讶的改变?A.令人震惊的;B.有挑战的;C.令人困惑的;D.令人惊讶的。故选

D。考点:考查形容词辨析。

37.  A. as           B. but            C. for              D. or 

【答案】B

【解析】根据句意:沙漠没有改变,但是我变了。表示转折关系。A.正如,因为,随着;

B.但是;C.因为;D.或者。故选          B。考点:考查连词辨析。

38.  A. attitude      B. principle         C. identity      D. standard

【答案】A

【解析】根据下文        I changed an unhappy experience into the most amazing 可知,虽作者改变

了自己的态度。A.态度;B.原则;C.身份;D.标准。故选                    A。考点:考查名词辨析。

39.  A. vacation      B. operation        C. affair        D. adventure

【答案】D

【解析】根据上一段内容可知,作者将不愉快的经历变成最令人惊叹的人生冒险。A.假期;

B.手术;C.事务;D.冒险。故选          D。考点:考查名词辨析。

40.  A. sought       B. counted         C. found        D. reached
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

【答案】C

【解析】根据上文         I would look for the stars. 可知,作者从自己创造的监狱向外看,发现了

星星。考点:考查动词辨析。

   巩固

    My kids and I were heading into the supermarket over the weekend. On the way, we spotted 

a man holding a piece of paper that said, “ __41___ my job. Family to Feed.”

    At this store, a __42___ like this is not normal. My 10-year-old noticed him and make a 

__43___ on how bad it must be to have to stand ___44__ in the cold wind.

    In the store, I asked each of my kids to ___45___ something they thought our “friend” there 

would ___46___. They got apples, a sandwich and a bottle of juice. Then my 17-year-old 

suggested giving him a ___47___. I thought about it. We were ___48__ on cash ourselves, but… 

well, sometimes ___49___ from our need instead of our abundance is ___50__ what we need to 

do! All the kids ___51___ something they could do away with for the week.

    When we handed him the bag of __52__, he lit up and thanked us with ___53__ eyes. When 

I handed him the gift card, saying he could use it for __54____his family might need, he burst into 

tears.

    This has been a wonderful ___55__ for our family. For days the kids have been looking for 

others we can __56___! Things would have played out so ___57___ if I had simply said, “No, we 

really don’t have ___58___ to give more.” Stepping out not only helped a brother in ___59___, it 

also gave my kids the ___60___ taste of helping others. It’ll go a long way with them.

41. A. Lost            B. Changed          C. Quit            D. Finished  

【答案】A

【解析】     根据下文     My 10-year-old noticed him and make a __43___ on how bad it must be to 

have to stand ___44____ in the cold wind.中 bad 一词,可以推断出该男子境况不好。所以应

该是失去了工作。故选          A。

42. A condition        B. place            C. sight           D. show
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

【答案】C

【解析】根据上文         we spotted a man holding a piece of paper that said, “ __41___ my job. 

Family to Feed.”可知一位男子手里拿着一张纸在超市外面,这是一种情景。故选                        C。

43. A. suggestion      B. comment          C. decision        D. call

【答案】:B

【解析】 make a comment on   对…做出评论。故选         B。

44. A. outside         B. proudly          C. by              D. angrily

【答案】A

【解析】     根据  the cold wind 可以推断出应该是站在外面。故选            A。

45. A. draw            B. say              C. arrange         D. pick

【答案】D

【解析】根据下文        They got apples, a sandwich and a bottle of juice.可以推断出应该是让孩子

们给这个男子一些他们认为对于男子是有用的东西。故选                        D。

  46. A. order         B. supply           C. appreciate      D. discover

【答案】C

【解析】根据下文        They got apples, a sandwich and a bottle of juice.可以推断出应该是让孩子

们给这个男子一些他们认为对于男子是有用的东西。所以男子会喜欢。故选                                C。

47. A. dollar          B. job              C. hot meal        D. gift card

【答案】D

【解析】     根据下文     When I handed him the gift card, saying he could use it for __54___his 

family might need, he burst into tears.当我交给他这个礼物卡片的时候。故选       D。

48. A. easy            B. low              C. soft            D. loose

【答案】B

【解析】根据      but…  well, sometimes __49___ from our need instead of our abundance is 
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

___50__ what we need to do!中的 but 和 abundance(丰富)可以推断出应该是虽然我们自己

的现金也不富裕,但是我们也需要给与也需要帮助他人。故选                          B。

49. A. giving          B. saving           C. spending        D. begging

【答案】A

【解析】     根据文章的主旨推断出,作者是想对孩子进行给与和帮助他人的教育。故选                                A。

50. A. yet             B. even            C. still            D. just

【答案】D

【解析】     根据文中    We were ___48__ on cash ourselves, but… well, sometimes __49___ from 

our need instead of our abundance is ___50__ what we need to do! 虽然我们自己的现金也不富

裕,但是有的时候我们有帮助给予他人的需要而不是因为你富裕才帮助别人这正是我们期

望我们自己去做的。故选           D。

51. A. declared        B. shared           C. ignored         D. expected

【答案】:A

【解析】根据      We  were ___48__ on cash ourselves, but… well, sometimes __49___ from our 

need instead of our abundance is ___50__ what we need to do! 虽然我们自己的现金也不富裕,

但是有的时候我们有帮助给予他人的需要而不是因为你富裕才帮助别人这正是我们期望我

们自己去做的。可知作者认为孩子应该帮助有需要的人。所以孩子们受到这件事的鼓舞决

定了或者当场宣布了自己要在本周进行的好人好事。故选                        A。

52. A. toys            B. medicine         C. food            D. clothes

【答案】C

【解析】根据文上文         They got apples, a sandwich and a bottle of juice.可以推断出应该是让孩

子们给这个男子的都是食物。故选               C。

53. A. sleepy          B. watery           C. curious         D. sharp
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

【答案】:B

【解析】根据上文        he lit up and thanked us 以及 he burst into tears 可知男子是感谢我们而激

动得热泪盈眶。故选         B。

54. A. whoever         B. whatever         C. whichever       D. whenever

【答案】B

【解析】宾语从句中缺少           need 的宾语。故选      B。

55. A. experience      B. example          C. message         D. adventure

【答案】A

【解析】     根据上文孩子们开始去帮助其他人可以推断出应该是经历了帮助那位男子事件的

影响。故选     A。

56. A. rely on          B. respect         C. learn from      D. help

【答案】D

【解析】根据本文孩子们开始去帮助其他人可以推断出应该是受到了帮助那位男子事件的

影响。所以本题应该和主旨一致,体现帮助他人的主旨。故选                          D。

57. A. suddenly        B. vividly          C. differently     D. perfectly

【答案】C

【解析】根据“No, we really don’t have ___58___ to give more.”中的 No 可知后面是我们没有

能力去帮助他人。所以是作者的一个假设,如果没有帮助那位男子事情说不定会有不一样

的结果。故选      C。

  58. A. time          B. power            C. patience        D. money

【答案】D

【解析】根据“No, we really don’t have ___58___ to give more.”中的 No 可知后面是我们没有

足够的金钱去帮助他人。故选             D。

59. A. fear            B. love             C. need            D. memory
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

【答案】:C

【解析】根据      Stepping out not only helped a brother in __59___, it also gave my kids the 

__60___ taste of helping others.站出来帮助他人不仅仅帮助了一对有需要的兄弟而且也让自

己的孩子品尝到了帮助他人后心灵的升华。故选                    C。

60. A. strong          B. sweet            C. strange         D. simple

【答案】B

【解析】根据      Stepping out not only helped a brother in __59___, it also gave my kids the 

__60___ taste of helping others.站出来帮助他人不仅仅帮助了一对有需要的兄弟而且也让自

己的孩子品尝到了帮助他人后心灵的升华。故选                    B。

   拔高

    Where do you go when  you want to learn something? A friend? A tutor? These are 

all___41__places of learning. But it may well be that the learning you really want ___42__ 

somewhere else instead. I had the___43__of seeing this first hand on a___44___.

    My  daughter plays on a recreational soccer team. They did very well this season and 

so___45___a tournament, which normally was only for more skilled club teams. This led to 

some___46___experiences on Saturday as they played against teams___47___trained. Through 

the first two games, her__48___did not get on serious shot on goal. As a parent, I___49___seeing 

my daughter playing her best, __50___ still defeated.

    It seemed that something clicked with the___51___between Saturday and Sunday. When 

they ___52___for their Sunday game, they were___53___different. They had begun to integrate 

(融合)the kinds of play and teamwork they had___54___the day before into their___55___. They 

played aggressively and___56___ scored a goal.

    It ___57___ me that playing against the other team was a great___58___ moment for all the 

girls on the team. I think it is a general principle. ___59___ is the best teacher. The lessons they 

learned may not be___60___what they would have gotten in school but are certainly more 

personal and meaningful, because they had to work them out on their own.
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

41. A. public       B. traditional C. official     D. special

【答案】B

【解析】考查形容词辨析。根据前一句学东西去哪里?找朋友?找家庭教师?我们可以明

确知道这些都是传统的求学对象。

42. A. passes       B. works       C. lies         D. ends

【答案】C

【解析】考查动词辨析。此处             lies 翻译为在于...此句翻译为:但是有可能你真正想要的学

习在于其他方面。

43. A. dream        B. idea        C. habit        D. chance

【答案】D

【解析】考查名词辨析。此处表示作者有机会看到。所以选择                          D。

44. A. trip         B. holiday     C. weekend      D. square

【答案】C

【解析】考查对上下文的理解。下文有提到                   Saturday 和 Sunday。所以此题选择     weekend。

45. A.won           B. entered     C. organized    D. watched

【答案】B

【解析】考查动词辨析。前面说她们这一季踢得很好,所以进了锦标赛。选择                                 entered,表

示参加,进入。

46. A. painful      B. strange     C. common       D. practical

【答案】A

【解析】考查形容词辨析。上文提到                more skilled,说明这锦标赛的要求更高,参赛的队员

能力更强,所以她们要接受更大强度的训练,可以得知对她们而言这训练是惨痛的。

47. A. less         B. poorly      C. newly        D. better

【答案】D
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

【解析】考查副词比较级辨析。既然是锦标赛,所以她们的对手应该是更厉害的队伍。

48. A. fans         B. tutors      C. class        D. team

【答案】D

【解析】考查对上下文的理解。这里应该指前两轮的比赛中,她所在的队伍没有得到分数。


49. A. imagined     B. hated       C. avoided      D. missed

【答案】B

【解析】考查动词辨析。作为父亲,看到女儿如此努力的训练,得道的结果却是被打败,

可以推断出他应该是比较厌恶这种结果的。

50. A. if           B. or          C. but          D. as

【答案】C

【解析】考查连词辨析。前文说女儿尽力了,后一句说她被打败了,很明显这里是转折关

系,所以选择      C 答案。

51. A. girls        B. parents     C. coaches      D. viewers

【答案】A

【解析】考查对上下文的理解。通过后文的                   they 以及 their Sunday game 可以推断出指代的

是本句中的     girls。

52. A. dressed      B. showed up   C. made up      D. planned

【答案】B

【解析】考查动词和动词短语辨析。此处指她们在周日的比赛中露面,所以选择                                  B。

53. A. slightly     B. hardly      C. basically    D. completely

【答案】D

【解析】考查副词辨析。她们表现得完全不同,用                     completely 一词体现了作者比较惊讶的

心情以及内心受到了很大的鼓舞和震撼。
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

54.A. seen          B. known       C. heard        D. read

【答案】A

【解析】考查过去分词辨析。此处表示她们这场比赛把踢球技能和团队精神非常完美地结

合在一起,这一点是在周六比赛中从对手队伍中看到并且学到的。

55. A. styles       B. training    C. game         D. rules

【答案】C

【解析】考查对上下文的理解。此处表示把周六所看到的技能应用到本场比赛中,选择

game。

56. A. even         B. still       C. seldom       D. again

【答案】A

【解析】考查副词辨析。周六的比赛中她们没有拿到分数,经过训练,周日的比赛中她们

踢得更加激烈,甚至拿到一分,这是递进关系。

57. A. confused     B. struck      C. reminded     D. warned

【答案】B

【解析】考查对固定句型的掌握。It struck sb. that...是一个固定句型,翻译为某人突然想到。

。。。。。

58. A. touching     B. thinking    C. encouraging  D. learning

【答案】D

【解析】考查现在分词辨析。根据句意理解,这里要表达的意思应该是说和别对打比赛其

实对于自己而言就是一个学习的过程。

59. A. Experience   B. Independence C. Curiosity   D. Interest

【答案】A

【解析】考查名词辨析。本句话统领全文,最好的老师就是经验。

60. A. harmful to   B. mixed with  C. different from D. applied to
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

【答案】C

【解析】考查短语辨析。这里表示从这次表赛中她们学到的知识或许与在学校里学到的没

多大差别,但是更加具有意义以及更加深刻。所以选择                       C 答案。

          课堂小结

    在高考完形填空中代词、介词和连词不是经常考查的重点,但是在各地的高考试题中还

是有所体现的。选项中的四个不同的代词、介词、连词没有紧密的联系,选择它们需要借

助于固定搭配或者前后文的语境来判断。

          课后作业

   基础

                           The Fitting-in of Suzy Khan

    The first time I saw Suzy Khan, I knew I had to help her. She was really small for her age of 

12. The boy in my class often    36___ about her and laughed their heads off. She would open a 

book, pretending to read, with tears dropping on the open page.

    All I knew was that she was an orphan (孤儿) from Africa. She had just been adopted by a 

family in town who ___37   that the best way for her to learn American ways of life was to be 

with American kids. I looked down at this   38__ girl and promised myself that somehow I 

would help her.

    But how could I help her___ 39__ in with us? There had to be a    40___ .

    One day, when I went into the classroom, I saw that Suzy had   41___ her geography book 

to a picture of a train, and in her notebook, she had made a(n)   42___ copy.

    I was surprised and thought that she could do something in the coming   43__ show. So, I 

took her to see the art teacher, Miss Parker, and showed her what Suzy had  __44 _ . “Why, it’s 

wonderful,” said Miss Parker, who then showed us a poster she had painted    45___ the talent 

show. “I need more of these, but I just don’t have enough ___46  . Could you help me, Suzy?
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

    On the day of the talent show, Suzy’s   _47 _  were everywhere ---- all over the hall and 

all over the school, each one different.

   “And finally,” said Mr. Brown, the schoolmaster, at the end of the show, “we have a 

(n)___48___ award. I’m sure you’ve all noticed the wonderful posters.” Everyone nodded. “One 

of our own students   _49_   them.”

    I could hear everyone whispering. “Who in our school could draw    50   well?”

    Mr. Brown waited a while before saying, “   51   this student worked so hard on the 

posters, she deserves a   ___52  ,too. Our mystery(神秘) artist is our new student ---- Suzy 

Khan!”

    Mr. Brown thanked her for all the wonderful posters and gave her a professional artist’s set. 

“Thank you,” she cried.

    I __53  , at that time when I was looking at her excited face, she’d probably never    54    

anything in her whole life.

   Everyone started to  __55_  their hands. Suzy Khan gave them a shy smile and the applause 

was deafening. I knew then Suzy was going to be all right. ”

36. A. joked        B. cared           C. trains        D. worried

【答案】A

【解析】考察动词词义辨析及语境串联。A                  开玩笑,作弄;B       关心;C    培训;D    担心;因

为她的个子很小班级里的男生经常作弄她来娱乐他们自己。可知她并没有很好的融入美国

社会。故    A 正确。

37. A. reported        B. decided           C. complained   D. questioned

【答案】B

【解析】考察动词词义辨析及上下文串联。A                   报道;B    决定;C   抱怨;D    询问;我只知道

她是一个来自非洲的孤儿,被一个城里的家庭收养,这家人决定了解美国生活方式最好的

方法就是和美国孩子在一起,所以就送她来学校里了。根据句意可知                             ACD  三项与上下文

语境不相符。
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

38. A. rich         B. proud           C. tiny          D. popular

【答案】C 

【解析】考察形容词辨析和上下文串联。A                  富有的;B     自豪的;C    个子小的;D      受欢迎的;

根据文章第     2 句 She was really small for her age of 12 可知她的个子比较矮小。我    看着这个

矮小的女生,决定要帮助她。

39. A. come         B fall              C. fit              D. tie

【答案】C 

【解析】考察固定搭配。Fit           in 融入,融合;我想帮助她,但是我怎么才能够帮助他融入到

我们之中呢?

40. A. manner       B. pattern         C. choice        D. way

【答案】D

【解析】考察名词词义辨析及语境理解。A                  方式;B    式样;C   选择;D    方法;虽然我暂时

还没有想起来,但是一定是有方法能够让她融入到班级里的。故                           D 正确。

41. A. read          B. taken          C. opened        D. put

【答案】C

【解析】考察动词词义辨析及上下文串联。A                   阅读;B    带走;C   打开;D    放置;有一天我

进入教室的时候,她已经打开了地理书到一张火车的图片,在她的笔记本上,她画了一个

完美的复制品。故        C 正确。

42. A. free         B. perfect         C. final         D. extra

【答案】B

【解析】考察形容词辨析及上下文串联。A                  自由的;B     完美的;C    最终的;D     额外的;根

据下文可知她美术非常好,所以她可以画出几乎一样的完美的图片来。故                               B 正确。

43. A. are          B. talk             C. quiz         D. talent

【答案】D 
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

【解析】考察名词词义辨析及考察上下文串联。B                      交谈;C   小测试;D     才干,才能;根据

45 空后  the talent show 的我认为他可以为即将到来的才能秀做些事情。故                 D 正确。

44. A. colored      B. written      C. carved           D. drawn

【答案】D

【解析】考察动词词义辨析及上下文串联。A                   涂颜色;B     写;C  雕刻;D    画;根据    42 空可

知她画了一个很漂亮的火车,和书里的几乎一样。我把她所画的东西给了美术老师看。故

D 正确。

45. A. at           B. after        C. for              D. around

【答案】C

【解析】考察介词辨析。A           在…地方;B      在…之后;C     为…;D    在…附近;美术老师给我

们看了一张她为才能秀所画的海报。然后请                   Suzy 帮她多画一些。故       C 正确。

46. A. room         B. time        C. paper            D. interest

【答案】B

【解析】考察名词词义辨析。A             房间;B    时间;C    纸张;D   兴趣;美术老师告诉         Suzy,她

需要这些海报,可是她没有足够的时间,所以请                    Suzy 帮忙多画一些。故        B 正确。

47. A. gifts        B. books       C. photos           D. posters

【答案】D

【解析】考察名词辨析及上下文串联。A                 礼物;B    书本;C   照片;D    海报;在才能秀之前

的一天,Suzy    所画的海报到处都是,而且每一张都各不相同。充分说明她在美术方面很有

才干。故    D 正确。

48. A. special      B. academic    C. national         D. royal

【答案】A

【解析】考察形容词词义辨析及上下文串联。A                    特别的;B     学术的;C    国家的;D     皇室的;
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

在才能秀的最后,校长说:我们有一个很特别的奖,大家一定注意到这些很棒的海报了。

这是给   Suzy 的特别奖。故      A 正确。

49. A. painted      B. found       C. printed          D. collected

【答案】A

【解析】考察动词词义辨析及上下文理解。A                   画;B   发现;C   印刷;D    收集;校长告诉大

家:这是我们自己的一位同学画的。海报是                   Suzy 画的,所以    A 正确。

50. A. very         B. that        C. quite            D. too

【答案】B

【解析】考察副词辨析。A           非常;B    那么(so);C     相当地;D     太…;本句中的       that 等于

so。孩子们都想知道是谁画的那么好。故                B 正确。

51. A. If           B. Though      C. Unless           D. Since

【答案】D

【解析】考察连词辨析。A           如果;B    尽管;C    除非,如果…不;D        既然;因为;句意:因

为这我同学在海报上是如此努力,她应该得到这个奖。根据句意可知上下文是因果关系,

故  D 正确。

52. A. prize        B. rank            C. rest             D. place

【答案】A

【解析】连词名词辨析及上下文串联。A                 奖;B   排名;军衔;C      休息;D    地方;根据     48 空

后  award 可知这是校长给      Suzy 的奖。故    A 正确。

53. A. replied      B. realized        C. remembered       D. regretted

【答案】B

【解析】考察动词词义辨析及上下文串联。A                   回复;B    意识到;C    记得;D    遗憾,后悔;

在那时我看着她兴奋的笑脸,我意识到也许在她的生命中她从来都没有拥有这样的奖吧!

54. A. offered      B. valued          C. owned            D. controlled
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

【答案】C

【解析】考察动词词义辨析。A             提供;B    珍惜,重视;C      拥有;D    控制;我意识到也许在

她的生命里      ,她从来都没有拥有这样的奖吧!

55. A. clap         B. wave            C. raise            D. shake

【答案】A

【解析】考察动词词义辨析及语境串联。A                  拍手;B    挥动;C   提高,抚养;D       摇晃;每个

人都开始拍手,Suzy       对着大家害羞地笑着。我知道她的一切都会好起来的。

   巩固

                                A Heroic Driver
    Larry works with Transport Drivers. Inc. One morning in 2009, Larry was __41__along 165 
north after delivering to one of his    42   . Suddenly, he saw a car with its bright lights on.    
43    he got closer, he found  __44_   vehicle upside down on the road. One more look and he 
noticed    45    shooting out from under the    46    vehicle. Larry pulled over, set the 

brake and    47   the fire extinguisher (灭火器). Two good bursts from the extinguisher and 

the fire was put out.

    The man who had his bright lights on    48    and told Larry he had    49    an 

emergency call. They    ___50    heard a woman’s voice coming from the wrecked (毁坏的) 

vehicle.    51   the vehicle, they saw that a woman was trying to get out of the broken window. 

They told her to stay    52    until the emergency personnel arrived,    53    she thought 

the car was going to    54   . Larry told her that he had already put out the fire and she should 

not move    55    she injured her neck.

    Once fire and emergency people arrive, Larry and the other man    56    and let them go 

to work. Then, Larry asked the    57    if he was needed or    58    to go. They let him and 

the other man go.

    One thing is    59   —Larry went above and beyond the call of duty by getting so close to 

the burning vehicle! His    60    most likely saved the woman’s life.

41. A. walking       B. touring         C.traveling     D. rushing
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

【答案】C

【解析】考查动词辨析及语境理解。根据下文中的                     Larry pulled over 可知他沿着公路行驶。

42. A. passengers     B. colleagues      C. employers     D. customers

【答案】D

【解析】考查名词辨析及语境理解。根据首句可知他是送货司机,由此推断他应该是在给

客户送完货后回去的路上。

43. A. Since         B. Although        C. As          D. If

【答案】C

【解析】考查连词辨析及语境理解。根据语境判断当他走近的时候,他又发现了另一辆汽

车。as“当…时候”。

44. A. each          B. another         C. that          D. his

【答案】B

【解析】考查代词辨析及语境理解。根据前句                    Suddenly, he saw a car with its bright lights 

on,可知当时有一辆开着亮灯的车,由此判断他又发现一辆损毁的汽车。

45. A. flames        B. smoke          C. water         D. steam

【答案】A

【解析】考查名词辨析及语境理解。根据第一段末句                      the fire was put out 可知当时汽车是着

火了。Flame   火苗;smoke    烟;water 水;steam  蒸汽。故选      A。

46. A. used         B. disabled         C. removed       D. abandoned

【答案】B

【解析】考查形容词词辨析及语境理解。根据第二段中                       a women’s  voice coming from the 

wrecked vehicle,可知汽车是毁坏了的,used        使用;disabled   残废的;removed    被移除了的;

abandoned 被遗弃的。故选      B。

47. A. got hold of     B. prepared        C. took charge of   D. controlled
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

【答案】A

【解析】考查动词辨析及语境理解。根据后句可知他下车灭火。Get                               hold   of 拿起;

prepare 准备;take charge of 负责;control 控制。故选    A。

48. A. came down     B. came through    C. came in        D. came over

【答案】D

【解析】考查动词辨析及语境理解。

49. A. returned        B. received        C. made          D. confirmed

【答案】C

【解析】考查动词辨析及语境理解。

50. A. then           B. again          C. finally         D. even

【答案】A

【解析】考查副词辨析及语境理解。根据语境判断他们听到车内有人发出的声音。Then                                   那

时;again  再次;finally 终于;even   甚至。故选     A。

51. A. Starting        B. Parking        C. Passing         D. Approaching

【答案】D

【解析】考查动词辨析及语境理解。根据上文可知汽车着火了,情况很危险,由此推断

Larry 离汽车远,由此判断走近了才看到车内的那位女士。

52. A. quiet          B. still            C. away          D. calm

【答案】B

【解析】考查形容词辨析及语境理解。根据本段末句                      she should not move 可知,Larry 让这

名女士不要动。Quiet       安静的;still  不动的;away     远离的;calm    沉着的;故选      B。

53. A. for            B. so             C. and            D. but

【答案】D

【解析】考查连词辨析及语境理解。根据后句可以推断这位受困的女士想从汽车里出来,
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

而  Larry 不让她动,怕她伤到脖子,这两句话之间是转折关系。

54. A. explode        B. slip away       C. fall apart        D. crash

【答案】A

【解析】考查动词辨析及语境理解。根据后句内容判断这位妇女害怕汽车会爆炸。

Explore 爆炸;slip away 溜走;fall apart 崩溃;crash  坠毁,摔碎;故选        A 。

55. A. as if           B. unless          C. in case         D. after

【答案】C

【解析】考查短语和介词辨析及语境理解。Step                   forward 走上前去;back     off 后退;move 

on 继续;set out 出发,根据上文可知         Larry 害怕她脖子会受伤,前后句之间是假设关系。

56. A. stepped forward  B. backed off      C. moved on       D. set out

【答案】B

【解析】考查动词短语辨析及语境理解。根据后句内容可以推断他们为了不妨碍警察救人,

都退到后面。

57. A. woman         B. police          C. man           D. driver

【答案】B

【解析】考查名词辨析及语境理解。根据上文                    Once fire and emergency people arrived 可知

是救援的警察赶到现场。故选             B。

58. A. forbidden       B. ready           C. asked          D. free

【答案】D

【解析】考查形容词辨析及语境理解。根据后句可知警察让他离开了,由此判断                                  Larry 询

问警察他是否离去。

59. A. for certain       B. for consideration   C. reported       D. checked

【答案】A

【解析】考查短语辨析及语境理解。for consideration            以供参考;       report 报道;check 核实。
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台


60. A. patience        B. skills             C. efforts         D. promise

【答案】C

【解析】考查名词辨析及语境理解。Patience              耐心;skill  技能;effort  努力;promise  承诺; 

故选   C。根据从上文可知        Larry 努力挽救了别人的性命。

   拔高

    Toronto man is offering a free round-the-

world air to the right woman. But __41__ apply. You must be named Elizabeth Gallahgher and ha

ve a Candian ___42___.

    Jordan Axani, 28, said he and his then girlfriend, Elizabeth Gallagher, booked heavily 

discounted round-the-world air tickets in May, but their    43    ended and he did not want her 

ticket to    44   . The ticket had a strict no-transfer(不可转让)   45  , but since passport 

information was not required when     ___46  , any Canadian Elizabeth Gallagher can    47   

it. 

    “I just want to see the ticket go to good use and for someone to   48    a lot of joy,” said 

Axani. He posted his   49   on a social networking website, and received thousands of e-mails, 

including thirty from actual Elizabeth Gallaghers with the   _50_   passports, “More    51 _ , 

there are hundreds of Canadians who are interested in   _52_   their name to Elizabeth 

Gallagher,” Axani said. “It was absolutely out of    53__ , thousands of e-mails, people around 

the world ___ 54 _  their stories of travel.”

    Axani wrote in his post that he is not   __55__  anything in return and that the woman who 

uses the    ___56__ ticket can choose to either travel with him or ___ 57_   the ticket and 

travel on her own.

    The   _58 _  is scheduled to start on December 21 in New York City and continue on to 

Milan, Prague, Paris, Bangkok and New Delhi before   _59 _  in Toronto on January 8. He said 

the   _60_   woman will be announced on the website and the trip will be shared online.

【文章大意】本文是一篇记叙文,介绍了一个加拿大青年在和女朋友分手后,希望免费赠
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

送自己为女朋友低价购买的环球航空旅行票的故事,体现了年轻人无私的精神。

41. A. benefits     B. deposits        C. restrictions     D. examinations

【答案】C

【解析】考查名词。根据后句内容可知申请免费环球旅行是有条件限制的,需要名叫

Elizabeth Gallagher,而且还需要有加拿大护照的女子。A. benefits          利益;B. deposits 押金;

C. restrictions   限制;D. examinations 考试。

42. A. origin       B. passport        C. accent           D. friend

【答案】B

【解析】考查名词。据第三段可知,申请人需要有加拿大的护照。A.                                 origin 来源;B. 

passport 护照;C. accent 口音;D. friend 朋友。

43. A. holiday      B. marriage        C. dream            D. relationship

【答案】D 

【解析】考查名词。根据下文             Jordan     Axani 转让机票可知他和女朋友关系结束了。A. 

holiday 假期;B. marriage  婚姻;C. dream 梦想;D. relationship 关系。

44. A. go to waste  B. come to mind    C. go on sale       D. come into effect 

【答案】A

【解析】考察动词短语。根据下文可知他之所以把票想赠送给同名的人,目的是不想浪费

掉机票。go to waste   浪费,符合题意。come to mind       想到;go to sale  开始销售;come into 

effect 开始生效;其余三项不合题意。

45. A. policy       B. order           C. payment          D. schedule

【答案】A

【解析】考察名词。机票都是实名制,而且不可以转让,根据情理和语境可知这是一种政

策。policy  政策,符合题意;order        命令;payment   付款;schedule   时间表;其余三项不合
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

题意。

46. A. applying     B. booking         C. checking         D. bargaining

【答案】B

【解析】考察动词。虽然机票不可转让,但是在预定的时候不需要护照的具体信息,因此

在预定后这张机票可以给姓名相同的人使用。booking                    预定,符合题意;applying        申请;

checking 核实;bargaining 讨价还价;其余三项不合题意。

47. A. use          B. borrow          C. choose           D. buy

【答案】A

【解析】考查动词。根据上文的介绍可知,因为护照信息没有登记,所以任何一个名叫

Elizabeth Gallagher,而且拥有加拿大护照的人都可以用这张机票。use 使用;borrow                   借用;

choose  选择;buy 购买。

48. A. sacrifice    B. express         C. experience       D. provide

【答案】C

【解析】考查动词。人们如果能免费环球旅行,当然会享受到很多的乐趣。sacrifice                             牺牲;

express 表达;experience 经历;provide 提供。

49. A. answer       B. advice          C. offer            D. comment

【答案】C

【解析】考查名词。根据上文可知               Jordan Axani 在社交网站上贴出的是自己的提议,即免

费赠送机票。answer 答案;         advice 建议;offer  提议;comment  评论。

50. A. same         B. right           C. now              D. real

【答案】B

【解析】考查形容词。根据句中              actual Elizabeth Gallagbers 以及文章首段对申请这张免费机

票的要求可知,申请人要有同样的名字和加拿大的护照。same                        同样的;right  正确的;
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

now  现在;real  真的。

51. A. interesting   B. annoying       C. satisfying       D. convincing

【答案】A

【解析】考查形容词。根据空后内容可知有数百人想改名字,这当然是一件很有趣的事情。

。A.     interesting 有趣的; B.   annoying 令人恼火的;C.        satisfying 令人满意的; D. 

convincing 令人信服的。

52. A. writing      B. giving          C. lending          D. changing

【答案】D

【解析】考查动词。根据上文可知申请的要求是需要和前女友相同的名字,所以有人甚至

想改名字。A. writing 写; B. giving 给;C. lending 借出; D. changing  改变。

53. A. touch        B. question        C. date             D. control

【答案】D

【解析】考查名词。根据后句内容可知,世界上的很多人都知道这件事,如果允许人们改

名字的话,那么事情就会无法控制。A.                 touch 触动;B.   question 问题;C.  date 日期; D. 

control 控制。

54. A. admiring     B. advertising     C. sharing          D. doubting

【答案】C 

【解析】考察动词。根据上文可知收到了数千封邮件,所以很多人都知道他们旅行的故事。

A. admiring 羡慕 B. advertising 广告 C. sharing 分享 D. doubting 怀疑。

55. A. leaving      B. looking for     C. losing           D. dealing with  

【答案】B 

【解析】考察动词。根据文章首段首句可知是免费送给别人他多余的票,而不求回报。A. 

leaving 离开 B. looking for 寻找 C. losing 失去 D. dealing with 处理 对付。

 56. A. single      B. strange         C. regular          D. extra
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

【答案】D 

【解析】考察形容词。根据上文第二段可知                   Jordan Axani 和女朋友分手了,所以女朋友的

机票就多余出来了。A. single           单一的   B. strange 奇怪的陌生的       C. regular 常规的定期

的  D. extra 额外的多余的。

57. A. return       B. take            C. reserve          D. hide

【答案】B

【解析】考察动词。根据空后内容可知申请到票的人                       可以和他一起旅行,也可以拿着票自

己去旅行。A. return        返回还回;B. take   拿走;C. reserve  保留预定    D. hide 隐藏。

58. A. interview    B. program         C. trip             D. meeting

【答案】C 

【解析】考察名词。根据第三段末句可知                  Jordan   Axani 是在赠送环球旅行的飞机票。A. 

interview 采访面试  B. program  项目 C. trip 旅行 D. meeting 会面。

59. A. ending       B. calling         C. repeating        D. staying

【答案】A 

【解析】考察动词。根据句意可知旅行是                  December 21 从纽约出发,途径米兰、布拉格等

多个城市,最后到达多伦多,结束旅行。A.                  ending 结束  B. calling 打电话 C. repeating 重

复  D. staying 停留。

60. A. honored      B. lovely          C. intelligent      D. lucky

【答案】D

【解析】考查形容词。文章介绍免费赠送环球旅行的机票的故事,所以能选上的人是幸运

的人。A. honored 感到光荣的;B. lovely 可爱的;C. intelligent     聪明的;D. lucky   幸运的。

          教学反思

完型填空设空以实词为主、虚词为辅,单词为主、短语为辅。实词考查通常要占全部试题
                  中国现代教育网     www.30edu.com  全国最大教师交流平台

的  80%以上,但连词、介词和代词等虚词在每篇完型填空也有一定的考查,是学生备考必

备内容
0积分下载